Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky+HD Upgrade Query re. Copy+, Darwin, etc.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-03-2011, 10:49
joebloggs90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 638

I've seen lots of different and confusing info re. upgrading to HD and copying my recordings to the new box.

I have a Pace PVR3 Sky+ box and am tempted to take the upgrade offer today with the 100 M&S vouchers (effectively a free upgrade). My problem is that my planner is 70% full of programmes from the last few weeks that I haven't watched yet and I don't want to lose the recordings.

I know my way around PCs and have built (and dismantled) many over the years, so pulling the hard drive to copy it to the new HD box doesn't worry me. The only concern I have is that I keep reading that Sky's "Darwin" software makes it impopssible (or nearly, depening on what I read) to copy from a Sky+ disk to a Sky+HD disk.

What I need to know is if the new HD box comes with "Darwin" pre-installed, or if downloads and installs after it has been connected at my house?
joebloggs90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-03-2011, 11:04
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
I've seen lots of different and confusing info re. upgrading to HD and copying my recordings to the new box.

I have a Pace PVR3 Sky+ box and am tempted to take the upgrade offer today with the 100 M&S vouchers (effectively a free upgrade). My problem is that my planner is 70% full of programmes from the last few weeks that I haven't watched yet and I don't want to lose the recordings.

I know my way around PCs and have built (and dismantled) many over the years, so pulling the hard drive to copy it to the new HD box doesn't worry me. The only concern I have is that I keep reading that Sky's "Darwin" software makes it impopssible (or nearly, depening on what I read) to copy from a Sky+ disk to a Sky+HD disk.

What I need to know is if the new HD box comes with "Darwin" pre-installed, or if downloads and installs after it has been connected at my house?
There is only a problem with copy+ if the "source" box has Darwin software on it - it does not matter what the "destination" box has on it. The new box will almost certainly come with Darwin software already on it. Sky+ boxes have never had and are almost certainly never going to have Darwin software.

Read the forums on the copy+ website (Google it) and you will avoid reading a lot of the misinformation you seem to already have seen.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 11:16
joebloggs90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 638
There is only a problem with copy+ if the "source" box has Darwin software on it - it does not matter what the "destination" box has on it. The new box will almost certainly come with Darwin software already on it. Sky+ boxes have never had and are almost certainly never going to have Darwin software.

Read the forums on the copy+ website (Google it) and you will avoid reading a lot of the misinformation you seem to already have seen.
Thanks but the Copy+ forum says this about SD (Sky+) to HD transfers:-
...from a SD box to HD?
This will only work if the destination box does NOT have Darwin.
Due to the fact that the new Darwin planner database has now diverged significantly from the SD version, the migration from SD to Darwin HD is no longer possible. This is due to the Sky software no longer being able to convert the planner databases, and so unfortunately can not be worked around in Copy+.
If your destination HD boxes does NOT currently have Darwin, then you are in luck! The current version of Copy+ can still transfer from SD boxes to NON-Darwin upgraded HD boxes as long as your destination disk is 1TB or less. When Darwin is eventually deployed to the HD box all your recordings will be safe.
http://www.skycopyplus.co.uk/forum/v...php?f=2&t=1057
joebloggs90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 12:06
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
Thanks but the Copy+ forum says this about SD (Sky+) to HD transfers:-

http://www.skycopyplus.co.uk/forum/v...php?f=2&t=1057
Apologies for providing further misinformation in that case I knew it didn't have any affect on HD to HD but assumed it was the same for SD to HD.

In that case the only solution would appear to be to purchase a Thomson or Amstrad DRX780 box (both do not have Darwin yet) transfer the programmes to that and then transfer them to the new Darwin HD box and then resell the Thomson?DRX780 box.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 13:05
aftershock1066
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 85
Apologies for providing further misinformation in that case I knew it didn't have any affect on HD to HD but assumed it was the same for SD to HD.

In that case the only solution would appear to be to purchase a Thomson or Amstrad DRX780 box (both do not have Darwin yet) transfer the programmes to that and then transfer them to the new Darwin HD box and then resell the Thomson?DRX780 box.
That is about correct.

For HD to HD you can go from Non Darwin to non darwin or darwin (and the hard drive will sort out on first boot up).

For SD to HD, you can only go to a non darwin HD box, once that is done, you can then put it in a dawin box and on first boot up will sort itself out.

So if the new box is already on Darwin, a second hand non darwined HD box is required.
aftershock1066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 13:37
joebloggs90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 638
Thanks for your help, but don't know if could be bothered with the hassle buying another box for 50+, to then resell again.

I was considering the multiroom install for my daughters room, in which case I could swap boxes until I watch whats on my existing Sky+ and record anthing new on the HD box.

It's either that or download/watch the missing programs online :/
joebloggs90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 13:49
Andy380
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,664
You could also view non premium recordings by placing the card into the old box (it doesn't need to be paired) and connecting it to one of the satellite cables. Not ideal but at least you could watch the programmes you've recorded.

Don't think you can record on the new box at the same time though as it won't have the card in.
Andy380 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 14:12
joebloggs90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 638
You could also view non premium recordings by placing the card into the old box (it doesn't need to be paired) and connecting it to one of the satellite cables. Not ideal but at least you could watch the programmes you've recorded.

Don't think you can record on the new box at the same time though as it won't have the card in.
Yeah, I'd seen someone mention this on another thread/forum.

Again, seems a bit of a fuss swapping the cables/cards back and forth, and I won't be able to record anything while watching.

I think what's come out of this for me is that I obviously record far too many programmes than I've got time to watch!! (Although it just seems to have been since the beginning of the year that I've had this problem as my planner is rarely more than one page long - Sky Atlantic to blame methinks

Also, the fact that Sky haven't come up with any easy way for customers to transfer their recording and series links is pretty poor. I mean, the only product available to do this is a bit software that some kind soul does in their spare time and gives away for free!

In this connected, wireless day-and-age you think they could allow you to back up your series links, reminders and recordings to automatically download to the new box.

I suppose I'll get by - it's only TV after all

Last edited by joebloggs90 : 24-03-2011 at 14:15. Reason: Spelling, grammar, et al...
joebloggs90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 15:06
aftershock1066
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 85
Also, the fact that Sky haven't come up with any easy way for customers to transfer their recording and series links is pretty poor. I mean, the only product available to do this is a bit software that some kind soul does in their spare time and gives away for free!

In this connected, wireless day-and-age you think they could allow you to back up your series links, reminders and recordings to automatically download to the new box.

I suppose I'll get by - it's only TV after all
But then again, nor has any one else really.

The boxes are designed for simple time shifting, not long term archiving.
aftershock1066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2011, 20:14
joebloggs90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 638
I've ordered just the HD box so I'll just to be selective with what I watch and catch up what I can using Anytime+.

Is there a listing for what is available on A+?
joebloggs90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 12:53
joebloggs90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 638
Just to close this off, I got my HD box and installed no problem.

I just sat the two boxes together and swapped input & card until I finished watching my recordings on the old box - a bit of a pain but managed (I broke one of the input connections unscrewing it so often but I know how to fix these things)

Now to figure out the remote code for my TV volume AND why the new box is sooo quiet compared to the Sky+ box....
joebloggs90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 13:00
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,052
I just sat the two boxes together and swapped input & card until I finished watching my recordings on the old box - a bit of a pain but managed (I broke one of the input connections unscrewing it so often but I know how to fix these things)
Of course, another option was to have 1 feed to each box, and set the HD box to single feed mode.

Downsise is you can't record 2 channels at once, or record 1 while watching another live.

Upside is you don't have to keep fiddling swapping things over, until you have watched what you want, apart from the card.

You get then put the second feed in (and turn single mode off), if you know you want both tuners for a particular day/time.

Fo me, i rarely record 2 at once, or record 1 while watching another, we use it mostly for time shifting (so no need to watch adverts), basically set out the nights TV, then start watching it an hour later, take out adverts and still finish about the same time as the last one finishes.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:18.