Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Tesco Clearing HD Boxes for 30


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2011, 10:31
martinbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Does anyone know if the H version has a timer. I bought the V one yesterday to replace my goodmans gbd2 that I still use as a backup linked to a VCR but the Tesco one hasn't got a timer.
martinbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-04-2011, 19:52
Stoatwblr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22

I bought one of the tesco Vestel boxes and it's got V2.44 onboard - almost a year old

The box is periodically locking up image and then fails to respond to the remote, although audio continues.

Is this a known bug?
Stoatwblr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 22:05
kurgan2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Crystal Palace Transmitter
Posts: 369
I bought one of the tesco Vestel boxes and it's got V2.44 onboard - almost a year old

The box is periodically locking up image and then fails to respond to the remote, although audio continues.

Is this a known bug?
I have not noticed this problem as yet (Crystal Palace transmitter) but have only had the box a few days. I have the same firmware, but I understand there was a 2.47 update a while back.
Has your box only just started to do this?
kurgan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:38
rogerhinchliffe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Stoatwblr

"I bought one of the tesco Vestel boxes and it's got V2.44 onboard - almost a year old

The box is periodically locking up image and then fails to respond to the remote, although audio continues.

Is this a known bug?"

Re message above, I had the same problem during the Masters golf last night. I had to do a hard reset (unplug power supply then replug back) to sort it out.

Is the S/W update mentioned by kurgan2 ( or even a more recent update) likely to be repeated by the DTG in the near future?
rogerhinchliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 14:17
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,877

There are I understand 13 versions of the Vestel box. I can't comment on 11 of them but there some differences between the Bush 680 and the Technika. Obvious differences first: The Bush has an over bright red digital display whereas the Technika has a subdued green one. The remote controls have a different layout though one will (mostly) control the other. The Technika remote has an additional audio description button which won't control the Bush.
The Technika has an additional menu item "low power (standby) on or off". With the Bush it is permantly on and you can't do anything about it.
I don't believe these differenced are due to software versions, I have seen Bushes with V2.28 and 2.47 and they are the same. Technika is v2.44.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 15:15
neon-lightning
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland
Posts: 101
Fri 22-04-2011
10am
to Sun 24-04-2011
midnight

Vestel

T836

v2.6

R

Is this a repeat of an updated firmware version?
neon-lightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 16:32
rogerhinchliffe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
neon-lightning - I don't think the Vestel T836 is a Freeview HD box (ie NOT a STBHDV2010) - pl correct me if I'm wrong
rogerhinchliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 16:57
Ray Cathode
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Guildford / Crystal Palace
Posts: 13,114
Fri 22-04-2011
10am
to Sun 24-04-2011
midnight

Vestel

T836

v2.6

R

Is this a repeat of an updated firmware version?
R = Repeat
Ray Cathode is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 18:44
kurgan2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Crystal Palace Transmitter
Posts: 369
neon-lightning - I don't think the Vestel T836 is a Freeview HD box (ie NOT a STBHDV2010) - pl correct me if I'm wrong
According to this link it is a non HD PVR

http://www.vestelpvr.futaura.co.uk/
kurgan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 19:00
Zarnywoop
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27
Does anybody know what the STBHDH2010 is a rebadged version of ?
Zarnywoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 20:02
kurgan2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Crystal Palace Transmitter
Posts: 369
Does anybody know what the STBHDH2010 is a rebadged version of ?
I think the first post mentions it's probably this one

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...REEVIEW+HD.htm

Some other reviews state it is prone to freezing up.
kurgan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 20:09
lbear
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London SE8
Posts: 1,756
Does anybody know what the STBHDH2010 is a rebadged version of ?
Bears a strong style resemblance to the Alba sold exclusively by Argos at 100 but without the five buttons.

Alba was a brand name sold by Harvard to Argos who now market at Grundig and Goodmans (their boxes are very similiar to each other and obviously the same circuitry but they have tweeked the software to give different colour menus)

The Technika "H", Alba, Grundig and Goodmans have similar remote controls, use an external power supply and have blue leds to indicate status and no display. All their customer reviews mention freezing problems at times. Which? gave the Alba a "Don't Buy" but they test early so later software updates may have cured their issues.

Technika used "V" in the number of the model from Vestel. This suggests the H was sourced from Harvard or it and the Alba came from a Chinese maker starting with H. If all four share the same electronics, that maker offers OEM retailers a wider choice of front panels and enclosures than Vestel who almost did a "one size fits all".
lbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 20:52
leeeeshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 36
Has anybody else had problems with the hdmi output on the STBHDV2010? mine will work occasionaly when I turn it on but not very often, the scart always works though.
leeeeshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 21:08
brumlad36
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lincoln (Belmont/Waltham TXs)
Posts: 2,243
Has anybody else had problems with the hdmi output on the STBHDV2010? mine will work occasionaly when I turn it on but not very often, the scart always works though.
I have the STBHDV2010 and am watching it right now via HDMI. It always works perfectly on my Sony KDL-32L4000 using 1080i (the TV's maximum resolution). Maybe you have not set the box's output to match your TV.
Some TVs have a problem with "handshaking". The best way to deal with this is to power the STB on before you select the appropriate HDMI input on the TV.
See if either of these suggestions works for you.

Chris.
brumlad36 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 00:54
No1_Dave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tayside, Scotland, U.K.
Posts: 38
alot of people in this thread (& some other threads in other forums AVF, HUKD etc) seems to always knock the H model (saying it's the same as the Argos line of STBs and those has bad reviews etc), but from what I can see it usually ends up with more people complaining about the V model after buying it, freezing/crashing etc (was also watching the Masters then F1 on BBCHD last night on my H model box and no problems at all, unlike the member who got the V model reported above)

I got the H model couple weeks ago, at that time didn't know the real difference between H or V, did try to do searches online but all reviews were from last year and it was mainly people complaining about freezes/lockups, but no real reviews specifically about the tesco H model, so I just like the look of the H more so chose that (local tesco had all 3 models but only 2 of them were on sale at 30), and admittedly I don't use the box all the time (have skyhd), I mainly use this for the 4 HD channels, but when ever I use it the H model box it works fine, not noticed any freezing/crashing during the 2 weeks, somenights I even forgot to switch it off, it seems to auto switch off to save energy, and the next day I press power button it it swtches on fine, not had to do any hard resets like pulling the plug in the past 2 weeks. Had it been acting up at all in the past 2 week this H model box would have gone back to tescos in a heartbeat, glad haven't had to do that.

but personally now actually wants to find out does any of these tesco hd boxes do transcoding for 5.1 audio? which of these models, H or V does transcoding?

btw the software currently on my H model box Boot: v3.00, Loader:v4.00 Applicative: v17.00
No1_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 21:57
egal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: N Ireland
Posts: 206
Anyone with the H version, can you tell me please is it possible to delete unwanted (undesirable) channels from the channel list? Not just lock them, but delete them completely. Thank you.
egal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2011, 18:46
01tomki
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Anyone with the H version, can you tell me please is it possible to delete unwanted (undesirable) channels from the channel list? Not just lock them, but delete them completely. Thank you.
I have had a look on mine, and it just appears as though you can only lock channels
01tomki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2011, 20:44
egal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: N Ireland
Posts: 206
O.K. No good to me, then. Many thanks
egal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2011, 22:29
leeeeshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 36
Some TVs have a problem with "handshaking". The best way to deal with this is to power the STB on before you select the appropriate HDMI input on the TV.
See if either of these suggestions works for you.

Chris.
That seams to be what the problem was cheers, strange though as it never has a problem with the ps3.
leeeeshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 13:24
molerat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 10
Piked up a V in Elgin today, shelf full of them. Seems fine on my LG 42" 720p.
molerat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 18:29
neon-lightning
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland
Posts: 101
I can't even get the V version to tune in the HD multiplex, it tunes in all the SD multiplexes ok though.
neon-lightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 19:06
robinird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 400
I had the same issue at switchover. I did a full factory reset and then disconnected the power. The box then tuned HD ok. Our HD MUX is Ch21 so the box may have missed it the first time?
robinird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2011, 20:07
jawkneegee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
The stbhdis 2010 is now reduced to 30pounds on the tesco direct website.This is a chinese sourced box but with channel zero onboard. Will probably reduce instore as well.
jawkneegee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2011, 21:15
kurgan2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Crystal Palace Transmitter
Posts: 369
The stbhdis 2010 is now reduced to 30pounds on the tesco direct website.This is a chinese sourced box but with channel zero onboard. Will probably reduce instore as well.
Is channel zero active?
I can tune it in on the v model but appears to be a dead channel.
kurgan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2011, 21:45
Ray Cathode
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Guildford / Crystal Palace
Posts: 13,114
Is channel zero active?
I can tune it in on the v model but appears to be a dead channel.
There is a Channel Zero thread formerly named Trove where you can read all about it. It is live on Mux D and sends data via 4 streams totalling 30kbps to proprietary boxes which were/are? sold in Tesco. Unlicensed boxes receive a blank screen.
Ray Cathode is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:23.