Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Tesco Clearing HD Boxes for 30


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-12-2012, 14:05
ekimq
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maidenhead, Berks
Posts: 28
Do NOT attempt to update the firmware on the HY box!

Tesco got a batch from the manufacturer which used a different type of flash memory. This batch killed the update programme (if it wasn't dead already) as there was no way to distinguish between the versions - the manufacturer labelled the software version as 161 on the new units!
ekimq is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-12-2012, 16:17
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,096
Do NOT attempt to update the firmware on the HY box!

Tesco got a batch from the manufacturer which used a different type of flash memory. This batch killed the update programme (if it wasn't dead already) as there was no way to distinguish between the versions - the manufacturer labelled the software version as 161 on the new units!
That is really stupid!!
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2012, 10:55
matto
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 20
Just finished upgrading my box. This is awesome. Thanks everybody.

Only problem I had was a message relating to USB Stick Fail and I had to reformat my USB stick as FAT rather than FAT32 to get the box to recognise it.

I'm using a multifunction wireless bridge device I had lying around as a client bridge to connect to the Internet.

Only found out about this as a couple of weeks ago I got a Sony Media Player (N200) cheap, but IPlayer on there seems to be nobbled so you can't watch films. Whilst trying to find if there was any way of getting films on it I read the wikipedia article about IPlayer which suggested that FreeviewHD boxes were IPlayer capable. Now I wasn't holding out much hope having got this box cheap from the Tesco ebay outlet some 9 months ago but I found this thread and could scarcely believe it when my box appeared to be the upgradeable model. I'll be getting rid of the Sony media player and just using the Technika now (added bonus i don't need a HDMI switch now).
matto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 10:26
furnacehouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Any thoughts on Tesco's announcement this morning about a Blinkbox test on Technika boxes being trialled to staff?
furnacehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 11:22
GrannyGruntbuck
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,989
Blinkbox???

Never heard of it. What is it?
GrannyGruntbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 11:48
kasg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Sussex (Crystal Palace)
Posts: 2,633
Never heard of it. What is it?
Well obviously Google would have told you that in a flash, but I can't see the relevance of any of it to the STBHDIS2010 boxes.
kasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 11:54
Greebo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 948
Any thoughts on Tesco's announcement this morning about a Blinkbox test on Technika boxes being trialled to staff?
Source? I'm drawing a blank with google - though I do now now that Tesco bought Blinkbox in 2011.
Greebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 12:00
kasg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Sussex (Crystal Palace)
Posts: 2,633
This article is fairly recent:

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/news/379855/t...ox-tv-for-free
kasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 17:20
furnacehouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
I thought that since Tesco run the Blinkbox service and they also sell the HDIS2010, they might use the STB as a device to deliver Blinkbox?
furnacehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 19:10
kasg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Sussex (Crystal Palace)
Posts: 2,633
If Tesco completely takes over the collapsed Electra Entertainment operation I suppose that is possible but only if there's some money in it for them.
kasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 23:46
lbear
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London SE8
Posts: 1,765
If Tesco completely takes over the collapsed Electra Entertainment operation I suppose that is possible but only if there's some money in it for them.
Electra were only ever software developers/support for Tesco and I have always said that the logic was for Tesco to sell the STBHDIS2010 to get a platform for its Blinkbox service into as many homes as they can. All their smart Technika televisions have been able to access it for months though their in store promotions have been low key and other advertising only appearing recently.

Since it is thought the IS stands for Internet Services and this was a break with their previous practice of using the last letters to indicated the supplier (H for Harvard, V for Vestel, Hylab the box makers appear as a suffix HY in the third batch); it is perfectly possible that the "DIS" will be used for Blinkbox. Certainly the earlier games offerings which were tasters to buy a full version demonstrate pay services are possible.

On the other hand, it does not appear on their current web site and they sell a 50 IPTV smart box A and HY suffixed models are appearing on the Tesco Outlet site on eBay and another seller has them new at very high prices. It could be being "rested" while they establish if the Blinkbox service functions well and then re-introduce it at maybe the original 90 to reduce it almost immediately to 70 (as happened when first out) heavily promoting the iPlayer and Blinkbox capablility.
lbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013, 23:56
kasg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Sussex (Crystal Palace)
Posts: 2,633
I guess that's all plausible but there are a lot of boxes out there already and to get a software update out to them will mean (AFAIK) initially putting it on the trovetv.co.uk server. We have yet to see what will happen to that domain name when it expires in May.
kasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 00:01
chrisy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Beds (Sandy Heath TX)
Posts: 8,375
Electra were only ever software developers/support for Tesco
Well, the Tesco exclusive thing might suggest that, but I don't think that was their plan.

Anyway, aside from that, Electra have gone bust, so unless they were the software developer for Tesco (which might mean Tesco already own the source code), they would have had to purchase the source from Electra and employ somebody to further develop it. These boxes run intent, and God only knows how the downloaded components are encoded and named (Tesco would have to take over the domain and the web hosting too).

I'd suggest they need somebody from Electra's development team to take on this work. I think it would have happened had Electra still been around, but restarting development now seems a bit improbable.
chrisy is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 23:28
chrisy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Beds (Sandy Heath TX)
Posts: 8,375
I've written a little blog article on how to run your own iTrove server. ie. how to fool the STBHDIS2010 into downloading all the data for Channel Zero (especially the iPlayer app) from a local source.
http://www.terrestrialtv.co.uk/blog/?e=1

(For those unaware, the domain that the STBHDIS2010 connects to expires on the 17th May. Unless somebody jumps on it and takes over the hosting, Trove/Channel Zero/iPlayer will cease to download after that date)
chrisy is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 00:11
Greebo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 948
Excellent chrisy, thanks, that could come in very handy.
Greebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 03:38
GrannyGruntbuck
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,989
So unless we all do this, it is almost certain that from May 17th we will all lose BBC Iplayer should our boxes ever lose power?

That is disgraceful if correct.

Tesco were claiming that BBC iplayer was receivable using these boxes, that is why I purchased three.
GrannyGruntbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 09:46
kjhskj75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 657
I've written a little blog article on how to run your own iTrove server. ie. how to fool the STBHDIS2010 into downloading all the data for Channel Zero (especially the iPlayer app) from a local source.
http://www.terrestrialtv.co.uk/blog/?e=1
Presumably we can use any HTTP / DNS server combination to do this ?

My Ubuntu system runs dnsmasq out of the box.

644 should be sufficient permissions for files, 755 for directories.

Also note many domestic routers have their own DNS servers, you may have to disconnect yours from the internet while loading the software, and then reconnect to watch programs.
kjhskj75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 09:47
grumpycrab
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
I've written a little blog article on how to run your own iTrove server. ie. how to fool the STBHDIS2010 into downloading all the data for Channel Zero (especially the iPlayer app) from a local source.
http://www.terrestrialtv.co.uk/blog/?e=1...
Interesting. I've been looking for an excuse to get a Raspberry PI. Thought I'd found a good reason the other day (multi temp. sensor monitor) but that's a bit dull.

Not sure if its worth it just to keep iPlayer on our HD-STB. I'm currently looking for a Blu-ray player. Do these come with catch-up TV services?
grumpycrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 09:58
Greebo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 948
Presumably we can use any HTTP / DNS server combination to do this ?
Yes, I'd expect that the box doesn't care what is serving DNS and HTTP to it as long as it gets suitable results returned.

Given that the trovetv.co.uk webserver at 46.137.121.143 is currently still up we might only need to trick the local dns entry for www.trovetv.co.uk to continue to point at that if the domain expires - unlikely to be a reliable long term solution though.
Greebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 10:14
kjhskj75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 657
Also you have to expand and untar the www.trovetv.co.uk.tar.xz file into /var/www

You'll need the 'xzcat' for this, if you don't have it get it from http://tukaani.org/xz/. Recent versions of 7-zip may work also.
kjhskj75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 10:38
kjhskj75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 657
It also occurs to me that you should disable DHCP or BOOTP
on the computer, and run with a fixed IP address.
kjhskj75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 12:37
kasg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Sussex (Crystal Palace)
Posts: 2,633
So unless we all do this, it is almost certain that from May 17th we will all lose BBC Iplayer should our boxes ever lose power?

That is disgraceful if correct.

Tesco were claiming that BBC iplayer was receivable using these boxes, that is why I purchased three.
I don't think it is "almost certain" but it is sensible to prepare for the eventuality. I actually only bought another one last week (Tesco had another batch up on eBay for 25) as the first one I bought failed completely, more than a year old so probably not worth pursuing. The second one I bought is still going strong. The latest one came with version 225 installed, but was not sold as iPlayer capable. In any case, Tesco's liability would be limited to the price you paid and I'm sure you would have little trouble getting a refund if the iPlayer service stopped and the box was sold on that basis.
kasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 15:47
GrannyGruntbuck
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,989
They are excellent boxes and give great image quality, but I would be demanding a refund if BBC iplayer was lost as it was specifically advertised as being able to receive that facility in my local Tesco when I purchased it. That was the deal clincher for me.
GrannyGruntbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 16:21
kjhskj75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 657
Also note many domestic routers have their own DNS servers, you may have to disconnect yours from the internet while loading the software, and then reconnect to watch programs.
Actually this is not necessary, however to make it work I had to modify the DNS settings on the router to force it to look at my DNS server, rather than the ISP's default one, and then switch back after loading the software.

Possibly if the real www.trovetv.co.uk domain name disappears this will cease to be a problem.
kjhskj75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 17:27
kjhskj75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 657
to make it work I had to modify the DNS settings on the router to force it to look at my DNS server, rather than the ISP's default one, and then switch back after loading the software.
This is possible on a talktalk router, but not a BT Homehub
kjhskj75 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:36.