Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Do I need a satellite dish for a Freeview HD box or will a normal aeriel be ok?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-04-2011, 22:54
Brother Mouzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2

As title, also the tv's that have Freeview HD built in only need an aeriel right?

Thank you in advance for any answers.
Brother Mouzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-04-2011, 22:57
Muzer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Andover, Hampshire, UK
Posts: 3,571
Yeah - Freeview in this country always means digital television through a normal aerial. Chances are that your existing aerial will be fine - don't fall for people trying to sell a "digital aerial" (there's no such thing) - in many cases, it may actually be worse at receiving the signals you want than your existing aerial.

If you want Freeview HD, your transmitter needs to have undergone digital switchover (or be one of few transmitters doing low-power temporary HD transmissions pre-switchover) - if you can still receive analogue transmissions through your aerial, chances are you won't have Freeview HD. However, a Freeview HD box or TV will still pick up all the standard definition Freeview signals that exist before switchover.

If you want something through a satellite dish, you want Freesat.
Muzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2011, 23:15
pinkteddyx64
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 2,391
Also remember not to fall for the "HD ready aerial" or "Full HD aerial" tactic!
pinkteddyx64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 00:14
lbear
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London SE8
Posts: 1,765
As title, also the tv's that have Freeview HD built in only need an aeriel right?

Thank you in advance for any answers.
Check your postcode on digitaluk.co.uk This will tell you if your nearest transmitter or an alternate is broadcasting HD.

You do not give your location but, in addition to the areas which have finished DSO, major population areas have earlier HD provision, as mentioned. A good majority of the population, but not the land mass, is able to get HD already.
lbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 08:04
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,882
Freeview = aerial

freesat = satellite dish
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 13:43
amarkr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: South Yorkshire
Posts: 159
Panasonic have a range of TV's that have both Freeview HD and Freesat HD built in, this may be what has caused the op to raise the question.
amarkr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:13.