Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

No satellite signal is being received - Code 25


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-05-2011, 10:54
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232

Hi,

We have a multiroom setup, one normal Sky+ box downstairs and a Sky+ HD box upstairs and have been having problems with recordings on certain channels either part recording or totally failing.

The channels that we've noticed that seem to be affected are Sky1, Sky Living, Sky Atlantic, Channel 4 HD, CBS Reality

I had thought it was all the Sky named channels, but the following channels aren't affected: Sky Living +1, Sky Livingit, Sky Livingit +1, Sky2, Sky Living Loves, Channel 4 SD, CBS Reality +1

When on Sky1, I went in and checked the signal quality on my Sky+ HD box and it was as follows:

Input 1 Signal Strength None
Input 1 Signal Quality None
Input 1 Lock Indicator NOT LOCKED
Input 1 Network ID 0002
Input 1 Transport Stream 07d4
Input 2 Signal Strength Full
Input 2 Signal Quality About Half
Input 2 Lock Indicator OK
Telephone Line Connected Connected

However, sometimes when you go in and check the signal quality Input 1 is fine and it's Input 2 which has no signal strength/quality and the lock indicator is shown as NOT LOCKED.

We've already had two call outs from Sky, they said about cutting the hedge and we've done this after both callouts.

We had a problem a few months back with bad weather and the dish had to be replaced, but we don't think the problem was happening since then,, it started happening quite a bit after that.

I initially thought that the problem was only affecting Channel 4 HD so I googled that a a few weeks ago to see if there were any problems with the channel.

I found out that it had moved to another satellite, but I'm assuming the Sky engineer checked the alignment of the dish when he was here.

Sorry for the long winded story, but thought I better probvide as much information as possible.

As I say, this only happens intermittently - so if I want to record something from Channel 4 I have to record it from the SD channel to make sure that I don't come home to failed/part recordings.

Anyone else having this same problem?

Thanks
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-05-2011, 11:05
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,000
Is your Sky HD box a Thomson one?, if so have you upgraded the PSU in it? - it's a classic problem from a faulty PSU.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2011, 13:56
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
My Sky+ HD box is a Samsung and the Sky+ downstairs is an Amstrad - neither of them have had any parts changed/upgraded in them.

We did a System Health Check on the Sky+ box and showed as follows: -

Make - Amstrad
Model - A2P0802
Version - 4F2109
Input 1 - 4WFU-£GV9
Input 2 - 4WFU-£GVA
Telephone - Connected
System Health Check - WHBD

I can't find the same option on my Sky+ HD box though.
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2011, 15:42
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
So are you saying you had a sky service call out, and he did NOT fix it, but left you with a still non working system, and told you to trim the hedge?

Did he consider relocating the dish higher up the wall? did you even discuss that option with him?

Call sky again and get them back out to do proper job this time, and don't let them leave you without a working system.

Do you get the same channel missing on BOTH boxes? if so it's likely to be a dish problem. If the missing channels are just missing on one box, but okay on the other, then it's likely to be a box fault (or the cable feeding that box)

You don't make it clear which box is having the trouble or both?

Amstrad sky+ boxes can fail with duff capacitors so if that's the only one, it may be a dud box, but why did the installer not swap it when he came?
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2011, 16:54
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
You're guess is as good as mine regarding the Sky Service Callout - I wasn't here, my mum & dad were there as they have the Sky+ box downstairs so knew what to tell him.

Personally, I'd have thought that he would have checked the dish/lnb/alignment etc, but from what parents told me he never even looked at it.

We're going to phone for another call out.

The problem is intermittent, but the same problem occurs on both boxes with the same channels.
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2011, 17:18
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
The problem is intermittent, but the same problem occurs on both boxes with the same channels.
So you can pretty much rule out the boxes then. It has to be dish or LNB, or something in the way, in which case he should move the dish a bit higher if he can.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 20:04
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Well the after todays call out regarding the problems we're having the guy supposedly realigned the dish - I was at work but mum and dad were here.

Thought all was well, switched to Channel 4 HD just after 6pm tonight and surprise surprise, same message as before, still intermittent.

We were advised that there would be two engineers on the callout today and that they would be doing a thorough check of dish/cabling etc since we had already had 2 previous service call outs.

There was only one engineer and doesn't sound like he did anything other than aligning the dish.

So we've phoned AGAIN and got another call out booked for Monday, they will send a different engineer with more technical knowledge and this time there should be two of them and they should be doing the thorough checks.

We shall see........

I'm definitely going to get on to Sky once it's all sorted and get at least a months free subs!!!
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 23:29
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Finally had time to try and identify all of the channels which were either being pixellated due to an obvious signal problem or that were showing the No satellite signal is being received - Code 25 message.

The channels are:

Sky 1
Sky Living
Sky Atlantic
Channel 4 HD
CBS Reality (CBS Reality +1 isn’t affected)
Pick TV +1 (normal Pick TV isn’t affected)
Syfy HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
Comedy Cen HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
Men & Movies
Sky Arts 1
Travel Channel
Horse & Country
Fitness TV
The Box
4 Music
Kiss
Smash Hits!
Kerrang!
Sky Sports HD 3 (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
ESPN HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
Sky News
CNN
Discovery HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
Nat Geo HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
Eden HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
Believe TV
Cartoon Network
CN Too
Boomerang
Boomerang +1
Nickelodeon HD (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
JML Direct
JML Cookshop
TV Shop
Retail TV
Best Direct
Gems TV
JML Home & DIY
Gems TV Extra
QVC Beauty
Rocks & Co 1
JML Choice
SBO HD1 (not sure if is part of subscription, but get the Error Code 25)
SAB TV
Sunrise TV
Glory TV
Brit Asia TV
Sangat
Desh TV
Pub Channel


We only watch a couple of these channels, this list was from what I found to be affected on my Sky+HD box.

We've also noticed that sometimes when I put my Sky+HD box into and out of standby, it seems to cause the picture on the Sky+ box downstairs to freeze/pixellate and lose the signal on the same channels as listed.

Also, for example, if the Sky+ box downstairs was on Sky 1 and my Sky+ HD box was on BBC One and then I go through the channels - the picture on the downstairs box is fine until I tune to Sky 1, then the pixellation/loss of signal occurs.

The Sky+ box downstairs shows three different messages that flash up very quickly as follows:

No satellite signal is being received and mentions unplugging the box - Error Code 25

Then

No satellite signal is being received (without the part about unplugging the box) - Error Code 33

Then

There is a Technical Fault with this Channel Please Try Later - we think this is also Error Code 33 but this message appears and disappears very quickly.

My Sky+HD box only shows the No satellite signal is being received - Error Code 25 message.

Sorry for the mass of information, just trying to get it all listed - might even take a print out of this for the engineer lol as I've no doubt the Sky signal will behave itself for the whole time the engineer is here on Monday lol.

Thanks
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 23:53
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,724
If one box is affecting the other, it sounds very much to me like an LNB problem.
You need to get Sky back to change it to eliminate it.
I know you haven't got a Thomson box, but a prime example of this sort of problem was when a Thomson box with a dying power supply was sharing a dish with another box. Very similar symptoms to those you're having were the result, so in your case I would very much suspect the LNB itself.
Could be something wrong with the cabling, but much less likely. Get the LNB changed first.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 00:26
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Cheers Dave - we were just talking about it there and that was the only thing we could think of too.

How would we know if one of the boxes had a power supply problem, is there any way we would be able to check that?

I won't be here when the engineer comes on Monday, but have printed out my post from earlier this evening for him.

Thanks again
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 00:42
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,724
I think it's very unlikely that either of your boxes actually has a power supply problem, this was something that was very specific to Thomson boxes.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:38
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
I have to ask, are you SURE your sky HD box is not a thomson?
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:55
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
When you go into the settings menus it says Samsung
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 10:43
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,852
Did Samsung not make and supply the dodgy PSUs (with the underspecified electrolytic capacitors) to Thomson?
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 15:43
Masteriser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,083
How would we know if one of the boxes had a power supply problem, is there any way we would be able to check that?
The only way to check is to switch off each receiver at the mains wall socket one at a time and then test the other one. If one box is interfering with the other via the shared LNB, removing the power from the offending box will in turn remove the source of the problem.

I won't be here when the engineer comes on Monday, but have printed out my post from earlier this evening for him.
That was nice of you but almost certainly a waste of your time, paper and ink. Sky don't employ engineers to install the dishes and receivers. If the installer concludes you have a faulty unit, he will not attempt to repair it, just swap it for a refurbished one (make sure you watch everything you want to on the hard disk as your recordings will be gone with the receiver if it is swapped out).

I think it's very unlikely that either of your boxes actually has a power supply problem, this was something that was very specific to Thomson boxes.
No, lots of brands of receiver have this problem. But I will agree Thomson (along with Grundig, then a Thomson owned brand) were far and away the worst culprets with this issue (which is a shame for them as once repaired properly Thomson units are actually pretty solidly made). Quite a few Amstrad Sky + boxes have a nasty habbit of failing power supplies. I have even seen Pace units suffer this problem (but this is pretty rare).
Masteriser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 16:04
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,321
Just a thought, is the regular Sky+ box a Thomson as don't they also suffer PSU issues and maybe doing something weird to the LNB supply?
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 16:17
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
Just a thought, is the regular Sky+ box a Thomson as don't they also suffer PSU issues and maybe doing something weird to the LNB supply?
Or indeed an Amstrad. as noted above, Amstrad PSU's fail, and also some of the main board capacitors fail on Amstrad Sky+ boxes, a little harder to fix than the PSU capacitors.

Try the "unplug one box at a time" and see if the other then behaves.

I would think a faulty LNB unlikely as reading the whole post, the OP had a new dish at one point, which surely would have meant a new LNB?
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 17:43
waltermcculloch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
The regular Sky+ box is an Amstrad.

Yeah, we had a completely new dish and LNB fitted a few months before the problems began.

We've been having the problems since around March this year and remember reading posts somewhere at the time when I first noticed the Channel 4 HD problem on my HD box and someone mentioning that Channel 4 HD channel had moved to Eurobird(?), something to do with the channel becoming available on Freesat.

The more I read about the PSU, the more I'm beginning to think that's what it is - will try your suggestions of unplugging the boxes, we had just been changing channels and putting the boxes into and out of standby - which the following part from my post above mentions:

We've also noticed that sometimes when I put my Sky+HD box into and out of standby, it seems to cause the picture on the Sky+ box downstairs to freeze/pixellate and lose the signal on the same channels as listed.

Also, for example, if the Sky+ box downstairs was on Sky 1 and my Sky+ HD box was on BBC One and then I go through the channels - the picture on the downstairs box is fine until I tune to Sky 1, then the pixellation/loss of signal occurs.

The Sky+ box downstairs shows three different messages that flash up very quickly as follows:

No satellite signal is being received and mentions unplugging the box - Error Code 25

Then

No satellite signal is being received (without the part about unplugging the box) - Error Code 33

Then

There is a Technical Fault with this Channel Please Try Later - we think this is also Error Code 33 but this message appears and disappears very quickly.

My Sky+HD box only shows the No satellite signal is being received - Error Code 25 message.

Thanks guys
waltermcculloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 18:26
johndymond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
I have been interested in all the above comments but I had a Thomson Sky+ HD box installed in August 2009 but about a month ago started having picture break-up problems and losing signals. I had an insurance to cover the box and after undertaking several checks resetting the box the problems soon returned.

Engineer called and replaced box with reconditioned one but by the time he had travelled 5 miles up the motorway I was experiencing the same problems.

Engineer called a second time, replaced box again and within hours picture breakup had started again.

Somehow I think my problem is with the dish. Have I any options other than replacing the dish and having the cables renewed? Any thoughts or suggestion would be appreciated.
johndymond is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 19:52
BOOTHY2905
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,078
Your dish needs moving I reckon. If you have been told to cut trees down and have 2 boxes a sky engineer is reluctant as 40 minutes is alotted for a service and cabling 2 boxes will take over an hour in some cases.
BOOTHY2905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 09:46
Mark_Ovenden
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
I'm getting Error Code 25/bad signal/pixelisation on
12523V, sr: 27500, fec: 2/3
(Channels:
Brit Asia TV
Clubland TV
Gems TV
Gems TV Extra
High Street
JML Home & DIY
Massive R & B
Rocks & Co 1
Sangat TV
Sunrise TV
TV Shop UK)

I notice that Massive R & B and Clubland TV have only recently moved to this frequency too.

Anyone else had problems with this set of channels?

All other frequencies seem perfectly stable, just this one oddly.

Any advice please?

PS The problem is erratic - the fed will stabilise for a few minutes then drift off into pixelisation and break up, then sort itself out again. Obviously very annoying when trying to watch!)
Mark_Ovenden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 23:33
Sky_Tech
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 116
Check you haven't got a DECT Phone Base station near the co-axial cable from the Satellite Dish to the Sky boxes. Mine knocked out quite a few channels before I realised what the problem was. Same happened to a friend too.
Sky_Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:31.