Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

BBC HD channels not working for some since the "S2" change


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2011, 12:20
Dave_Dublin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 288

For over 2 hours now I've had no BBC HD on both boxes.

EPG 143 : BBC HD - Error 28 - "No Satellite Signal is being received"

I've rebooted both boxes; removed / re-inserted the cards but the same result.

Have they ignored / forgotten Ireland again or is this happening in Britain too ?
Dave_Dublin is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-06-2011, 12:29
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
For over 2 hours now I've had no BBC HD on both boxes.

EPG 143 : BBC HD - Error 28 - "No Satellite Signal is being received"

I've rebooted both boxes; removed / re-inserted the cards but the same result.

Have they ignored / forgotten Ireland again or is this happening in Britain too ?
EPG 143 is BBC 1HD and EPG 169 is BBC HD - both channels working fine here in the UK. What happens if you remove the viewing card and reboot the box on those channels? Then what happens when you reinsert viewing card?
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 12:30
derek500
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 17,709
My box is mapped to the SW England region and have the same problem.
derek500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 12:30
Irish Mark
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 180
For over 2 hours now I've had no BBC HD on both boxes.

EPG 143 : BBC HD - Error 28 - "No Satellite Signal is being received"

I've rebooted both boxes; removed / re-inserted the cards but the same result.

Have they ignored / forgotten Ireland again or is this happening in Britain too ?
Working fine for me.
Irish Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 12:31
Dave_Dublin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 288
EPG 143 is BBC 1HD and EPG 169 is BBC HD - both channels working fine here in the UK. What happens if you remove the viewing card and reboot the box on those channels? Then what happens when you reinsert viewing card?
BBC HD was never moved from 143 in Ireland as BBC ONE HD was not included on our EPG here . . .

Both channels work fine when the card is removed - I only get "No Sat Signal..." when the card is re-inserted.
Dave_Dublin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 13:27
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,302
EPG 143 is BBC 1HD and EPG 169 is BBC HD - both channels working fine here in the UK. What happens if you remove the viewing card and reboot the box on those channels? Then what happens when you reinsert viewing card?
Speak for yourself. I'm without BBC HD and BBC1 HD

Ny "normal" card is a NE English region. That's giving no signal on both BBC HD and BBC1 HD

So I just tried an STV north card, and no signal on both.

So I've just re booted my box without a card, and still no signal on both.

And of course I can't investigate further, as they are outside the parameters for manual tuning now

A signal test while trying to watch either, gives no signal strength or quality, and not locked on input 2 (thomson sky HD box, satcure PSU)
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 13:46
zexstream
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cutting the grass at OT
Posts: 5,543
Well I just spoke to Sky, they havent a clue.

They no nothing of the change and wanted to charge me 80 for a call out fee for a engineer visit!

I said for 80 I could buy Freesat HD box and get BBC ONE HD and Channel 4 HD, ITV HD with no hassles and a full EPG!

I then hung up.

Idiots.
zexstream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 13:59
Philjwade
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brentwood, Essex
Posts: 493
Anything to do with this http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/bbcinternet/ ??
Philjwade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:02
Jaycee Dove
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,727
I think that is what the S2 in the thread title was probably suggesting to be the cause.
Jaycee Dove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:04
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,302
If you have Sky, you will not notice the change and won't have to do anything on or after 6 June.
There's a certain irony there don't you think?
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:25
zexstream
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cutting the grass at OT
Posts: 5,543
Looks like it maybe those of us who have Thomson HD Boxes.
zexstream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:26
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
Two Amstrad DRX890s and a Thomson box here all 3 boxes work on both BBC 1HD and BBC HD with valid Central S cards, without any cards on default after reboot and with expired blue Central S cards that still work for Sky+ features.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:27
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
Looks like it maybe those of us who have Thomson HD Boxes.
No my Thomson is working OK here both with and without viewing cards.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:41
barnsleykeith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,567
Can't receive BBC 1 HD & BBCHD on my Thomson upstairs on multiroom(No second HD sub). Can get them fine on my new Amstrad DX890 in the front room.

I'll do a new install and see if that cures the problem.
barnsleykeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:52
dazb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Manchester UK.
Posts: 2,511
Not working on My Thomson HD Box either BBC1HD and BBCHD getting no satalite signal, all the other channels are fine.
dazb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:53
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,302
Can't receive BBC 1 HD & BBCHD on my Thomson upstairs on multiroom(No second HD sub). Can get them fine on my new Amstrad DX890 in the front room.

I'll do a new install and see if that cures the problem.
Please report your success (or failure) doing a new install.

Anyone Not getting them on other makes of box, or is it only some thomson boxes having trouble?

Mines a Thomson model 902020 Version 4E3008 OS 1.32B12 EPG version sky+8.3.2

Lets see if we can find what's common with the boxes having trouble.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 14:58
barnsleykeith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,567
Sorry to report back- New Install does nothing to solve the problem. Still no BBC 1HD & BBCHD.

My details are as follows- Multiroom, HD sub on main box downstairs, no HD sub upstairs

Amstrad DX890-main box

Thomson 4E3004 HD box-upstairs(early one with Comp. out), upgraded Satcure Cap kit, and 500GB HDD???
OSV-1.32B12
EPG-sky+8.3.2

Just to be absolutely clear, all other ''Free'' HD channels are OK- CH4HD, ITVHD etc.

Have Sky sneeked out an update and some boxes not DLd & updated it yet?
barnsleykeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:06
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
OK on my
Thomson 90202, 4E3007, OS 1.32B12, EPG 8.3.2
Amstrad DRX890 4F3102, SYSF 26.80, EPG 40.14.11
Amstrad DRX890 4F3103, SYSF 26.80, EPG 40.14.11

All 3 work without cards after new install to default no card regions and with Central S valid white and expired blue cards.

So unlikely to be card region related problem. Also does not appear to be a software related problem as my Thomson has the same versions as the two problem boxes above unless they have corrupted software or the version numbers indicate internal hardware differences to mine (both probably different to each other as well). My boxes are all connected to a three week old octo lnb on a zone 2 dish.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:13
BKM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,511
Two Amstrad DRX890s and a Thomson box here all 3 boxes work on both BBC 1HD and BBC HD with valid Central S cards, without any cards on default after reboot and with expired blue Central S cards that still work for Sky+ features.
I have BBC1HD and BBCHD on "Other Channels" as well as on 143 and 169. I was surprised that these entries have continued to work through the change to DVBS2 (as the tuning parameters are no longer the same). This is on an Amstrad DRX890.
BKM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:14
dazb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Manchester UK.
Posts: 2,511
Thomson 90202, 4E3004, OS 1.32B12 EPG 8.3.2 tried taking the plug out and nothing all other Channels work fine but still no BBCHD and BBCHD1.
dazb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:15
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,302
Right I think I have found the solution.

New Installation from installers menu (services 0 0 1 Select) WITHOUT A VIEWING CARD.

You will then get both BBC1HD on channel 143 and BBC HD on 169 on the "no card" EPG

Then re insert you viewing card for regionalisation, and they continue to work.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:40
barnsleykeith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,567
^
Did New Install without viewing card-still no luck
barnsleykeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:43
derek500
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 17,709
Right I think I have found the solution.

New Installation from installers menu (services 0 0 1 Select) WITHOUT A VIEWING CARD.

You will then get both BBC1HD on channel 143 and BBC HD on 169 on the "no card" EPG

Then re insert you viewing card for regionalisation, and they continue to work.
Didn't work.

Mine's a Thomson 4E011, with Satcure PSU and an upgraded 500gb HDD.
derek500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:44
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,834
^
Did New Install without viewing card-still no luck
Have you tried a "forced software upgrade" as your firmware may well be corrupted causing this problem.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 15:50
barnsleykeith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,567
Have you tried a "forced software upgrade" as your firmware may well be corrupted causing this problem.
Already tried a forced software update. That doesn't solve the problem. Here's what I've done so far

1-Planner Rebuild from Services hidden menu.
2-Power off reboot.
3-New install(with card in)
4-Forced software download.
5-New install with no card in.

Still no BBC HD channels.
barnsleykeith is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:00.