Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Freeview+ Humax HDR-FOX T2


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-06-2011, 15:38
levineg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 319

Can anybody confirm if Catch up TV is now available for the above Humax box - BBC Iplayer, ITV player, 4 on demand and demand 5 and Skyplayer.

Does it connect to my broadband via ethernet cable? What else can it do with my broadband?

What is this box like? Is it reliable for recordings?
levineg is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-06-2011, 16:20
notoriouskp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5

humax hdr-fox t2 support bbc iplayer, internet radio, flickr. the box needs a connection to your router via ethernet cable.

sky player, youtube and other media apps are currently under development and testing. so be patient.
notoriouskp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2011, 16:25
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
Can anybody confirm if Catch up TV is now available for the above Humax box - BBC Iplayer, ITV player, 4 on demand and demand 5 and Skyplayer.

Does it connect to my broadband via ethernet cable? What else can it do with my broadband?

What is this box like? Is it reliable for recordings?
The HDR Fox T2 using the TV Portal has BBC iPlayer, including radio and TV channels and HD versions where available.

It does not have any of: ITV Player, 4OD, Demand 5 or at the moment Sky Player. The closed beta test of the portal included Sky Player but this is not in the release version. Humax have said a number of times that Sky Player is coming soon, but it's been coming soon for months. There are currently no known plans for ITV Player, 4OD or Demand 5 to be added to the portal.

The HDR Fox T2 connects to your broadband either by ethernet cable (10/100 Full Duplex) or by a plugin 2.4GHz 802.11g/N wifi dongle which costs 20 quid on the Humax sales site and plugs into either the front or rear USB socket.

What else can it do by Broadband? Not a lot really apart from BBC iPlayer. There's a radio stations portal for streaming live Internet radio, but the selection of stations is fixed by Humax and there are many omissions eg. none of the BBC stations are on there (and the iPlayer is for catchup only it can't stream live radio or TV). There's a wikiTV link and something else so underwhelming I've forgotten what it is, oh wait it might be Flickr?

What else can it do on your home network on the other hand is quite a lot. It can stream files from a media server eg. .avi files from Windows. You can enable an FTP server in the Humax and either offload programs to your PC (but they are encrypted so this is only a backup mechanism), or you can download media files by FTP into the Humax's hard disc which is what I do. Playing directly on the box supports a much wider range of media files, I'm playing some .mkv files containing H.264 720p video and DD5.1 audio (which don't work if I try to stream them over my network).

The box is very reliable for recording, I've never had it miss any in six months of use. There is one issue: if you are in a transmitter overlap area and the box tunes to multiple versions of the same channel, and if you have Accurate Recording turned on (you turn it off by adding start/end padding), then recordings will fail with "Unable to track". You can fix this by either adding padding, or better delete all channels (do an automatic scan and then cancel it) and then manually tune the individual UHF channels for your main transmitter to avoid the overlap.

I never thought I'd find a Freeview box which was as good as the Pace Twin. I have tried some previous Humax boxes and hated them. But I'm a complete convert to the HDR Fox T2, it's great.

PS. I'm not aware of any Freeview box offering all of BBC iPlayer, ITV Player, 4OD and Demand 5. It's a great shame and I'd like all of them myself. But it looks like the way to get that is going to be to buy a YouView box in 18 months time.
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2011, 16:28
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
the box needs a connection to your router via ethernet cable.
Or via the 20 quid USB wifi dongle which is what I use.
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2011, 09:44
Bob1942
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Great Wakering,Essex,SS3
Posts: 1,003
Or via the 20 quid USB wifi dongle which is what I use.
Or by a pair of homeplugs which I use for my Humax & 3view boxes
Bob1942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2011, 15:18
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
Can anybody confirm if Catch up TV is now available for the above Humax box - BBC Iplayer, ITV player, 4 on demand and demand 5 and Skyplayer.

Does it connect to my broadband via ethernet cable? What else can it do with my broadband?

What is this box like? Is it reliable for recordings?
The Humax HDR-T2 is an excellent PVR/DVR. I highly recommend it to anyone thinking about buying a Freeview+HD recorder.
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2011, 00:45
trilobite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 753
The Humax HDR-T2 is an excellent PVR/DVR. I highly recommend it to anyone thinking about buying a Freeview+HD recorder.
It is a worthy successor to my previous Thomson DHD4000 which met a premature end (along with Digifusions, Invertos and a Sony model) when a proprietary EPG was pulled from broadcast.

It is infinitely superior to the ancient Humax 8000T which seemed a good idea, but was doomed from low memory and unable to keep the whole seven days EPG in memory.

The HDR-Fox T2 is a very usable machine. Humax just need to fix a few operational inconsistencies (HDMI link, unwanted Scart switching, series recording for associated programmes), and add in the other iPlayers.
trilobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2011, 10:29
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
Are the BBC channels the only channels to use the HD link. What i mean is that if theres a prog i wish to record thats also available in HD then i get the option of recording the HD version but i dont get that option with STV or C4.
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2011, 11:32
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
Adding the other iPlayers would be great. Lets hope that Humax have plans to do that in future upgrades
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2011, 13:17
Me
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 669
Adding the other iPlayers would be great. Lets hope that Humax have plans to do that in future upgrades
I suspect that it isn't simply their decision (or it would have been done already) - it's probably down to the ever present "rights" issues - I bet they're trying to find a way to stop us skipping the ads!
Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2011, 14:06
trilobite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 753
I suspect that it isn't simply their decision (or it would have been done already) - it's probably down to the ever present "rights" issues - I bet they're trying to find a way to stop us skipping the ads!
But the ITVPlayer and 4oD did have adverts (in the generic PC version). All they have to do is implement a similar version on the Humax.

Alternatively, maybe they are waiting to launch a new multi-player. This might account for the excessive delay. Your guess is as good as mine, but it would be nice to be on the inside!
trilobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 13:15
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
The HDR-Fox T2 is a very usable machine. Humax just need to fix a few operational inconsistencies (HDMI link, unwanted Scart switching, series recording for associated programmes), and add in the other iPlayers.
Please can you tell me about this unwanted Scart switching. I plan to connect an HDR Fox T2 for my Aunt via RGB scart, because selecting inputs on the TV is going to be too complicated for her and there is no auto HDMI switching on the Humax (with a 3.5 year old Sony TV).
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 13:21
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
Are the BBC channels the only channels to use the HD link. What i mean is that if theres a prog i wish to record thats also available in HD then i get the option of recording the HD version but i dont get that option with STV or C4.
I didn't realise that worked at all on any channels. I was trying to find the BBC HD showing of something on BBC2 (Richard Hammond's Engineering Connections) so I tried to set a series link recording for it on BBC2 hoping it would offer me the HD version instead. No, it simply set the recording on BBC2 (which I deleted). I had to use the Radio Times to find it was on BBC HD a day later in a later timeslot ie. about 26 hours later. I now just set recordings directly on the HD channels, using Radio Times to find them.

If this HD link works at all on the Humax (you imply it does sometimes) then which channels and programs it works for are probably dependent on the correct information being broadcast in the EPG. If you want it to work for STV and C4 then you should be complaining to STV and C4 not Humax I suspect.
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 16:22
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
Yeah it works for the progs that are also broadcast in hd on BBC one and two. i.e. if i go to bbc one sd and select the one show @ 1900 then i get the following message on screen 'Alternative programme(s) is available in HD Select a programme. The progs that are available also in HD on bbc two are broadcast on the bbc hd channel. I hope that helps

It works ALL the time on bbc one and two but it doesnt work for stv or c4. I wasnt complaining, merely asking if it was only the bbc channels that used it. I guess it is for the moment.
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 16:27
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
Yeah it works for the progs that are also broadcast in hd on BBC one and two. i.e. if i go to bbc one sd and select the one show @ 1900 then i get the following message on screen 'Alternative programme(s) is available in HD Select a programme. The progs that are available also in HD on bbc two are broadcast on the bbc hd channel. I hope that helps
All I can say is, it clearly doesn't work for all BBC2 programs all the time because no such thing happened when I set a standard def series recording of Richard Hammond's Engineering Connections. The HD showing was 26 hours later on BBC HD. Maybe it only works if the high def showing is on at the same time? (which it always will be for BBC1 HD). This would be particularly dumb as it is much easier to find the HD showing if it is on at the same time!
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 16:32
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
It works ALL the time on bbc one and two but it doesnt work for stv or c4. I wasnt complaining, merely asking if it was only the bbc channels that used it. I guess it is for the moment.
In the same way, ITV1 HD never broadcasts 5.1 sound even when they show feature films. BBC1 HD, BBC HD and C4 HD all broadcast 5.1 sound when the program has it. This is another example of how rubbish ITV1 has become these days, together with it's SD stream having the lowest bit rate (by some margin) of any of the main 5 standard definition channels resulting in visibly poorer picture quality. (I spotted the crap picture quality and went looking for explanations, I did not know up front that ITV1 SD used an unexpectedly low bit rate for one of the main 5 channels.)
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 17:16
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
@ least ITV1 show newer dramas than STV lol. I record them via SKY+HD. I hate the opt out rubbish that scottish are doing @ the moment. I have lost count of how many times i have looked in the tv listings mag (TV&Satellite week) and found a prog or drama that i'd like to watech only to read (NOT STV)

Yeah i know i can watch/record it via SKY but it would be nice to be able to do that in Hi def. After all, thats why we bought the equipment.
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2011, 18:34
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,780
@ least ITV1 show newer dramas than STV lol. I record them via SKY+HD. I hate the opt out rubbish that scottish are doing @ the moment. I have lost count of how many times i have looked in the tv listings mag (TV&Satellite week) and found a prog or drama that i'd like to watech only to read (NOT STV)

Yeah i know i can watch/record it via SKY but it would be nice to be able to do that in Hi def. After all, thats why we bought the equipment.
Use the two spare outputs on your lnb to feed a freesat+ pvr. The Foxsat-hdr looks nice in the same rack as the HDR-FOX T2 Unlike freeview you can simply change postcodes to get the channels you want or non-freesat to watch them all.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2011, 00:01
trilobite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 753
Please can you tell me about this unwanted Scart switching. I plan to connect an HDR Fox T2 for my Aunt via RGB scart, because selecting inputs on the TV is going to be too complicated for her and there is no auto HDMI switching on the Humax (with a 3.5 year old Sony TV).
Right, the "unwanted Scart switching" for me is a nuisance. I have an old style analogue CRT tv that is linked via different scart sockets to several bits of kit:[LIST][*]Humax on AV1 Scart (RGB)[*]Sky+ on AV4 Scart (RGB)[*]Pioneer DVD player on AV5 Scart (composite)[*]Wii on AV3 front inputs (composite)[*]Laserdisc on AV2 Scart (composite)[/LIST]When the Humax is scheduled to record something and is in standby AND the tv is being used on another AV input (say, Sky+), the Humax checks the EPG 15 minutes before the programme is due to start whilst still in standby, yet triggers its Scart output.

The result is that the tv switches away from your desired AV source (eg. Sky+), and switches in the Humax's connection instead. However, nothing is actually displayed upon the screen - just a blank, black screen with AV1 in the corner.

A related problem is if the Humax is actually recording in standby, and you try to switch the Humax on to view a channel via the machine, the Humax powers up okay (with red circle light), but does not trigger the Scart switching on the tv. Instead you have to fiddle with pressing the tv's AV input selections - a complete nuisance.

I never had this problem with my previous Thomson twin tuner pvr.
trilobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2011, 10:01
TV King
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,910
Or via the 20 quid USB wifi dongle which is what I use.
Does the offical Humax USB wi-fi dongle fit in to the USB socket on the back of the Humax HDR-Fox T2?

I tried my Belkin wi-fi USB dongle that is connected to my PC so that I can go on the Internet on my Dell PC but it would not fit in the USB socket on the back of the Humax HDR-Fox T2 because the HDMI lead which I use to connect the Humax to my LCD TV was in the way as it is right next to the USB socket on the back.

I also tried the Belkin in the front USB socket but it did not work. I would prefer to use the USB socket on the back as it is neater.

Please can someone also tell me if you can get Radio Le Mans and Sky Sports News Radio via the Internet radio channel on the Humax HDR-Fox T2?
TV King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2011, 10:16
Martin Liddle
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,957
Does the offical Humax USB wi-fi dongle fit in to the USB socket on the back of the Humax HDR-Fox T2?
You can use a short USB extension cable if necessary to resolve this sort of problem. NB let me say again, you can't plug any random USB dongle in and expect it to work. Only the official Humax dongle and dongles that use the same chipset will work.
Martin Liddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2011, 14:12
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
The result is that the tv switches away from your desired AV source (eg. Sky+), and switches in the Humax's connection instead. However, nothing is actually displayed upon the screen - just a blank, black screen with AV1 in the corner.
Does it ever actually switch back to the TV? Or does it stay on the blank screen?

A related problem is if the Humax is actually recording in standby, and you try to switch the Humax on to view a channel via the machine, the Humax powers up okay (with red circle light), but does not trigger the Scart switching on the tv. Instead you have to fiddle with pressing the tv's AV input selections - a complete nuisance.

I never had this problem with my previous Thomson twin tuner pvr.
This is an nightmare! I can't use HDMI switching for my Aunt because there isn't any, and the scart switching is so broken (from the description above) it's going to drive her mad. I really don't know what to do now, I assumed the scart switching would be OK (I've already bought the HDR Fox T2). I guess I could get her a Foxsat instead, but then she'd have a different box to myself and my parents (making supporting her tricky over the phone) and she'd have a different set of channel numbers on the TV vs. the Foxsat which would confuse the hell out of her. Argh!

The Pace Twin pvr's scart switching worked perfectly, I used it for years at my house with no problems and that is what my Aunt is currently using (Pace Twin stops working at DSO).

My parents hate manually selecting HDMI inputs on their TV so much they just leave it on HDMI 1 for the HDR Fox T2 all the time and they turn the Humax on even if all they want to do is watch TV live. I've warned them this may not work if they are recording two things, but having said that nearly everything they record is on the BBC or ITV/C4/five mux so they'll probably be OK (you can watch any channel that is on either of the muxes being recorded). I may have to go down this route for my Aunt, but she's used to just turning the TV on to watch and it will be hard to explain to her why she can't and to get her into a different routine.
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2011, 14:15
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
Does the offical Humax USB wi-fi dongle fit in to the USB socket on the back of the Humax HDR-Fox T2?

I tried my Belkin wi-fi USB dongle that is connected to my PC so that I can go on the Internet on my Dell PC but it would not fit in the USB socket on the back of the Humax HDR-Fox T2 because the HDMI lead which I use to connect the Humax to my LCD TV was in the way as it is right next to the USB socket on the back.
The Humax USB wifi dongle does indeed fit in the rear USB socket, it is very slim in all directions and I have no problem having it fitted in the rear and also having an HDMI lead connected to my TV. This is how I have my system running all the time.
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2011, 00:33
trilobite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 753
Does it ever actually switch back to the TV? Or does it stay on the blank screen?



This is an nightmare! I can't use HDMI switching for my Aunt because there isn't any, and the scart switching is so broken (from the description above) it's going to drive her mad. I really don't know what to do now, I assumed the scart switching would be OK (I've already bought the HDR Fox T2). I guess I could get her a Foxsat instead, but then she'd have a different box to myself and my parents (making supporting her tricky over the phone) and she'd have a different set of channel numbers on the TV vs. the Foxsat which would confuse the hell out of her. Argh!

The Pace Twin pvr's scart switching worked perfectly, I used it for years at my house with no problems and that is what my Aunt is currently using (Pace Twin stops working at DSO).

My parents hate manually selecting HDMI inputs on their TV so much they just leave it on HDMI 1 for the HDR Fox T2 all the time and they turn the Humax on even if all they want to do is watch TV live. I've warned them this may not work if they are recording two things, but having said that nearly everything they record is on the BBC or ITV/C4/five mux so they'll probably be OK (you can watch any channel that is on either of the muxes being recorded). I may have to go down this route for my Aunt, but she's used to just turning the TV on to watch and it will be hard to explain to her why she can't and to get her into a different routine.

The tv stays on the blank screen. It doesn't revert back to its previous AV input, except by putting the Sky box into standby, then you have to activate the Sky box again.

Regarding your aunt's tv, is it easy to select the AV inputs?
trilobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2011, 16:18
OwenSmith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,774
The tv stays on the blank screen. It doesn't revert back to its previous AV input, except by putting the Sky box into standby, then you have to activate the Sky box again.

Regarding your aunt's tv, is it easy to select the AV inputs?
Personally I'd say it is trivial, it is the same as on mine and my parents' Sony TVs where there is a button on the remote labelled "->" with a round circle to represent input to a screen. Each time you press this button it cycles to the next input and there is an onscreen list with names displayed. But apparently this is so difficult and complicated that my parents decided not to use the TV's tuner but just leave the TV permanently on the Humax. Bizarre. My aunt my yet surprise me and be happy to select inputs, she was a lot better at programming her VCR than my parents ever were.

But there's also the HDMI sync problem where when the box is recording in standby and you switch it on you sometimes end up with no picture over HDMI. My parents don't record much so it isn't likely to happen often to them, bu my aunt records a lot. I was partly going down the scart route to ensure she never ended up with no picture due to the HDMI sync bug, but the scart spurious switching causes a similar thing!

Humax really need to sort out both the HDMI sync bugs and the spurious scart switching. These are by far the most serious flaws in the box's basic functionality of being a PVR. Never mind new features, they should fix the features that already exist!
OwenSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:16.