Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Box not responding to remote


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-06-2011, 20:11
swingaleg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 64,202

I noticed over the last couple of days that strange things were happening when I used the remote - like for example whichever button I press opens the interactive or the black box about Favourites

Say I press 6 intending to go to 601..........then before i can press 0 a notice box about Favourites opens in the middle of the screen and I can't remove it by pressing 'cancel' or the OK button. I have to reboot the box to get rid of it

Now the remote doesn't seem to work at all

I've tried new batteries and rebooting the box several times

The red light is lit on the remote

Rather strangely my remote for the TV also doesn't work - I only use it to control volume and the volume slider comes up but it doesn't respond to pressing up and down

Any ideas before i start the process of phoning customer services and waiting weeks for an engineer ?

Can there be something in the air or an external interference which might affect both remotes ?...............
swingaleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-06-2011, 23:07
swingaleg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 64,202
Oo er...........this has taken a stranger turn since I last posted.......

I've twice picked up the remote to try it out and merely by pointing it at the box and not pressing any button at all it has opened up the red button..............

Once opened i can't close it as no button on the remote works, so i have to reboot the box to get back to 'telly'
swingaleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2011, 11:25
longsoft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Silly question perhaps, but have you tried changing the batteries in the TV remote? It may be interference the other way around if you see what I mean - a stuck button on the TV remote could be affecting both devices.
Alternatively - is there a laptop or device with an infra-red printer port pointing at the box? Any cordless phones been moved closed to the setup? (I've had a problem in the past with a BT Cordless upsetting equipment nearby).
Does the Vbox remote work if the TV is switched off, or the TV work properly if the Vbox is off?

To check for outside interference get a toilet roll, cover it in cooking foil, hold one end over the sensor on the Vbox and stick the end of the remote in the other end. Does that now work?

It would not hurt to run a stiffish brush over the remote keys in case one is slightly stuck 'down' by dirt.
Has the cat peed on the remote? (Don't laugh - It has actually happened to someone I know...)
Are the batteries in each remote the same age - mixing age/state in the device can cause untold problems.

Basically - eliminate the possibilities one by one so you can determine where the problem actually comes from.

Good luck and good hunting...
longsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2011, 11:26
longsoft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Forgot to add...

Is either remote a 'universal' one? If so try another as these are notorious for upsetting other equipment.
longsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2011, 12:13
swingaleg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 64,202
thanks, longsoft, for taking the time !

I tried the tinfoil and brushing the remote, I'd already changed the batteries. There's no wireless or infra-red stuff around

It doesn't work when the telly is off

I haven't got a cat..............

Oh well, I phoned up and they're going to send me a new remote in the post..............if that doesn't work they'll get an engineer out

In the meantime I'm back in the dark ages, having to walk to the telly to use the buttons on the box..............
swingaleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 16:51
teletv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 795
energy saving lightbulbs can also upset remote controlled devices.
teletv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 20:36
swingaleg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 64,202
energy saving lightbulbs can also upset remote controlled devices.
Oops.............I stuck the remote in the bedroom yesterday and just dug it out and it seems to be working now !

swingaleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 21:00
teletv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 795
Oops.............I stuck the remote in the bedroom yesterday and just dug it out and it seems to be working now !

LOL i only mentioned it, cos our gas fire is remote controlled and when we had energy saving lightbulbs in the lounge the fire would turn itself on and off randomly.
teletv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 21:50
swingaleg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 64,202
LOL i only mentioned it, cos our gas fire is remote controlled and when we had energy saving lightbulbs in the lounge the fire would turn itself on and off randomly.
the channel changing buttons are working now but the volume control and mute button are not working

I've had energy saving lightbulbs in the living room for years and it's not affected it before............so I'm not sure it could be that.
swingaleg is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:48.