Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Recording from Virgin Media V+ BOX TO DVD


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2011, 21:29
johnboy726
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 516

Please help me .

for 2 days I have been trying to get my V+ Box to record to DVD but it won't copy .

this is how I have been told to do it correct me if it's wrong .


1. Press V+ Button on the Remote
2. select V+ Extras and choose Copy TO DVD/VCR
3. Press V+ Button, Select V+Extras and choose Copy to DVD/VCR
4: Highlight each program you wish to record and press the OK Button.
I have noticed that the V+ Box now says Recording to DVD/VCR.

problem the DVD has Not come on and when I press it to record nothign happens so how can it say it's recording to DVD when the machine is not even on ??
it's evenb telling me how much time the movie I,m trying to copy has left to record

any help on this would be a godsend because I,m at the end of my tether .
johnboy726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-07-2011, 21:38
timpo
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,810
Can i ask why you need to record from your V+ box to a DVD player?
timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 21:40
johnboy726
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 516
to back stuff up lol
johnboy726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 21:50
timpo
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,810
Is that all you do all day, watch telly.......
timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 22:03
johnboy726
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 516
Is that all you do all day, watch telly.......
so I take it you don't know, thanks alot for your help (not)

all I want to knwo is why it's NOT recording
johnboy726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 22:13
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524
When it says recording to DVD this is just an indication that it is sending a signal to your DVD recorder. You have to swich on your recorder and set it to record manually as the V+ box does not do this for you.

So you're doing everything correctly except setting your recorder to record. Hope this makes sense.

So to recap: the sequence is:

1. Press V+ Button on the Remote
2. select V+ Extras and choose Copy TO DVD/VCR
3. Press V+ Button, Select V+Extras and choose Copy to DVD/VCR
4: Highlight each program you wish to record and press the OK Button.
5. Then start the recording on the player manually and make sure that the Recorder is actually connected via Scart to the V+ Video out socket.
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 22:14
TRS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Posts: 918
Please help me .

for 2 days I have been trying to get my V+ Box to record to DVD but it won't copy .

this is how I have been told to do it correct me if it's wrong .


1. Press V+ Button on the Remote
2. select V+ Extras and choose Copy TO DVD/VCR
3. Press V+ Button, Select V+Extras and choose Copy to DVD/VCR
4: Highlight each program you wish to record and press the OK Button.
I have noticed that the V+ Box now says Recording to DVD/VCR.

problem the DVD has Not come on and when I press it to record nothign happens so how can it say it's recording to DVD when the machine is not even on ??
it's evenb telling me how much time the movie I,m trying to copy has left to record

any help on this would be a godsend because I,m at the end of my tether .
I use this facility to transfer recordings to my Archos portable MP4 player and it works fine. The 'Recording to DVD' message is only really indicating that the recording is being transmitted (for want of a better word), it doesn't control your DVD recorder. Once i've started the V+ procedure, it feeds the recording onto the screen of my Archos and then I start that recording manually.

Have you got the DVD recorder connected to the correct Scart socket on the V+?
TRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 22:17
johnboy726
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 516
I use this facility to transfer recordings to my Archos portable MP4 player and it works fine. The 'Recording to DVD' message is only really indicating that the recording is being transmitted (for want of a better word), it doesn't control your DVD recorder. Once i've started the V+ procedure, it feeds the recording onto the screen of my Archos and then I start that recording manually.

Have you got the DVD recorder connected to the correct Scart socket on the V+?
Yup I have
johnboy726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 22:24
TRS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Posts: 918
Must admit I have never used it with a DVD recorder, but presumably if you turned on the DVD recorder and switched your TV to the appropriate AV channel it should display the picture (of the recording being played/transferred by the V+) as it does on my Archos screen. Then it would just be a question of pressing record.

Not sure why nothing is happening if you press record on the DVD recorder. Sorry, not much help!
TRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 21:56
zacharysmith
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 250
Ensure there is a scart connection between the VCR scart of the V+ and the CORRECT scart connection on the dvdr.

The V+ is notoriously finicky when it comes to this feature.
Sometimes there is no RGB signal , sometimes no WSS signal either.

Before starting the process you need to check your scart outputs are set correctly.

Assuming you usually view via HDMI you need to reset the defaults by pressing the red button while in the settings menu.
This will normally kick start the output if its not working right.

Then change the setting to 16:9 , RGB etc - not LETTERBOX.

Once you've done that check the playback to the dvdr works.

If you don't need to view the V+ again before you've finished copying I would get on with it there and then before changing the settings back to HDMI for normal viewing.

Once you've done that the copying material is only visible on the input of the dvdr . If you stay on the tv input for the V+ you won't be able to see what the dvdr is recording.

You will also find that the live signal looks like composite but if you play it back you should find its RGB.

I assume you are using a hard drive recorder for these backups.
If you're not and you are recording to dvd discs you may aswell do them one at a time via the tv scart as its simpler - recording direct to discs is a pain as blank discs don't have the capacity to record several things one after the other and maintain a decent quality level
zacharysmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 18:54
martytoo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bilston West Midlands
Posts: 1,221
Ensure there is a scart connection between the VCR scart of the V+ and the CORRECT scart connection on the dvdr.

The V+ is notoriously finicky when it comes to this feature.
Sometimes there is no RGB signal , sometimes no WSS signal either.

Before starting the process you need to check your scart outputs are set correctly.

Assuming you usually view via HDMI you need to reset the defaults by pressing the red button while in the settings menu.
This will normally kick start the output if its not working right.

Then change the setting to 16:9 , RGB etc - not LETTERBOX.

Once you've done that check the playback to the dvdr works.

If you don't need to view the V+ again before you've finished copying I would get on with it there and then before changing the settings back to HDMI for normal viewing.

Once you've done that the copying material is only visible on the input of the dvdr . If you stay on the tv input for the V+ you won't be able to see what the dvdr is recording.

You will also find that the live signal looks like composite but if you play it back you should find its RGB.

I assume you are using a hard drive recorder for these backups.
If you're not and you are recording to dvd discs you may aswell do them one at a time via the tv scart as its simpler - recording direct to discs is a pain as blank discs don't have the capacity to record several things one after the other and maintain a decent quality level
Never had a problem with copying to HDD/DVD without changing any settings, the op is following the correct procedure, if recordings are failing it's a setting on the DVD that's to blame not the V+- unless of course the source program has the anti copy system enabled some material does including on demand programmes.
I would suggest using RW discs rather than write once types that way if anything goes wrong you can just wipe the disc and start again.
martytoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 21:40
zacharysmith
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 250
Never had a problem with copying to HDD/DVD without changing any settings, the op is following the correct procedure, if recordings are failing it's a setting on the DVD that's to blame not the V+- unless of course the source program has the anti copy system enabled some material does including on demand programmes.
.
My 3 years experience with V+ would beg to differ.
And issues with the VCR scart output are well documented on this forum

Who said anything about recordings failing?

Normal broadcast tv does not use the Macrovision anti copying system for regular tv .

Personally I've not recorded direct to dvd for about 8 years since I got a hard drive /dvdr combo.

And its easy to obtain special scart leads that can remove the copy protection if On Demand creates issues.

If the OP has only ever used HDMI then he won't have ever needed to adjust the scart output to ensure its 16:9 and RGB instead of the default letterboxed composite that produces poor quality results
zacharysmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 18:36
plums
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Norf London (red side)
Posts: 1,499

When I burn to DVD I do all the things you'ved mentioned but once you hit the OK button on step 4 ............



You need to quickly use your LG remote to switch to AV1 or 2 (dependiing on which of those is your DVD recorder) to see when the programme is starting as you often get more than a minute of ads etc before the programme starts.

When you see the programme about to start press the record button on your DVD recorder remote.

This way you use less DVD space and you can also check towards the end to ensure you don't have 5-10 mins of other stuff.

I do this very old school burning so my Freeview owning friends can watch series like True Blood that I record.Its a pain to do as it takes a lot of time and attention but if needs must then it works.


I am assuming you have a recent LG TV.
plums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 18:48
plums
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Norf London (red side)
Posts: 1,499
I've also never had a problem copying from V+ to DVD recorder in my own 3 years experience but I bow down to anyone who insists on telling others they will need to change all sorts of settings
plums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 22:18
MrGiles2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Teesside
Posts: 1,897
I have my V+ attached to my Toshiba DVD recorder via a scart lead and use AV2 to view when recording. I sometimes do this with programmes from Alibi Channel which I then archive by copying onto a blank disc once I have edited out all the adverts using the editing suite on my DVD recorder.

Picture and sound are pretty good once it has been finalised and watched on other DVD players
MrGiles2 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45.