Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Programme Universal Remote with 'Learning' Method


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-07-2011, 10:41
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7

I recently bought myself a Toshiba HDR5010KB PVR which I want to use with my Universal remote instead of the supplied one. The trouble is there are no codes available anywhere for this product. I have tried hundreds of Toshiba codes found online, automatic searches, the 'One4All' code database and nobody has ever heard of this device. Contacting Toshiba has produced no reply to date.

Not being easily dissuaded I resorted to the 'learning' mode of programming (ie you put in a special code into the universal remote, place it facing the 'donor' remote and transfer the code from key to key). This is extremely long winded, but has resulted in about 90% success for the functions I want. It is the other 10% that I need help with.

My problem comes when a key has two functions. For example, the standby key switches the device both on and off (and I presume that on and off are two different ir signals). Now I can program the universal to carry out either of these functions, but not both and that is my question, is there a way to put two signals into one button and if so what is it?

As a temporary workround I have had to program the standby button to switch the pvr on and a different button to switch it off, but that is a bit cumbersome and I would like to have both functions on the same button if possible. The standby button is not the only one affected, but if I have a solution for that then it will probably work for other instances as well.

The universal remote is a OneForAll UCR 7140 if that helps.

It is probably a lost cause, but I thought I would try here because if I don't get an answer here then I probably won't get one anywhere.

Thank you in advance for all replies.
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-07-2011, 14:04
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,932
It may be a suggestion you've tried but you didn't mention it (unless that was "automatic searches") so I'll say anyway. The OneForAll remotes usually have a method where you step through every code until you find one that matches - usually you do find one.

I'm confused by your specific request. If you have one key that toggles a function such as in and out of standby that would be one ir code. I don't understand how you get 2 codes out of it unless you have a "shift key" or similar as how does the remote know which one to send? Again it may be a silly question so forgive me but have you tried taking it in and out of standby with a single key on the OneForAll rather than two?
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 14:32
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
The OneForAll remotes usually have a method where you step through every code until you find one that matches - usually you do find one.
That was what I meant by automatic searches - No code was found.

If you have one key that toggles a function such as in and out of standby that would be one ir code. I don't understand how you get 2 codes out of it unless you have a "shift key" or simila
No 'shift' key anywhere. All I can tell you is that if the last thing I did with the Toshiba remote standby key was to switch the device off then the code that is 'learnt' by the universal remote when I 'teach' it, is 'switch on'. If the last thing I did with the Toshiba remote was to switch the device on then the code that is 'learnt' by the universal remote is 'switch off'. It never learns both. Which leads me to your next question.

how does the remote know which one to send?
It alternates them? I put the question mark because this is pure guesswork on my part. Like yourself, until I embarked on this little project I would have assumed that the standby key has only one ir code. That does not appear to be what is happening though.

have you tried taking it in and out of standby with a single key on the OneForAll rather than two?
Of course, or I wouldn't need to start the thread. But just to make things as clear as I can, I don't use two keys to perform one function at any time here. I use one key (the standby key) to bring it out of standby and another key to put it into standby. Neither key is capable of learning both of those functions, that is the problem.

I am sorry if it sounds confusing - it is!

Thanks for the reply anyway and if you come up with anything else please let me know.
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 15:06
captainkremmen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DAVEVILLE, Daveshire DA1 1VE
Posts: 33,623
I'm surprised that your remote doesn't work. All you should need to do, if the search function and codes don't find your device, is to use the learning function to map the STANDBY button of your original remote to the OneForAll. Page 20 of the manual tells you how to do it.

I have the OneForAll Smartcontrol which works fine, the POWER/STANDBY button switches my TV both on and off, MY PVR both on and off, my DVD recorder both on and off and my Amp both on and off in the appropriate modes.

I bought the 7140 for my mother and hers also works fine. I don't see how, if you have mapped the standby button to the power button on the 7140, that it can switch your PVR on but then not back into standby, it's the same button and the same signal. I presume you have mapped the PVR remote to the SAT mode of the 7140?. If so, you need to make sure it is still in SAT mode when you switch the unit off again, if it is in TV mode it will not operate the PVR for example.

Another thing to bear in mind, the 7140 supports COMBI modes, where certain keys work the TV while others work the PVR without changing modes. Check that isn't the cause of the problem. Set it to SAT mode and try switching the PVR on and then off again. If it works, then that's probably the issue. Incidentely the COMBI mode allows you to switch on or off all the devices in the combination you have set. Example, in Combination 1 press and hold power for 3 seconds and it will switch on both the TV and the PVR (if you have mapped the PVR correctly to the SAT mode). Press and hold power again for 3 seconds and it ill switch both devices off again.
captainkremmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 15:51
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,569
Hitachi do not manufacture their Freeview PVRs themselves. Previous Hitachi PVRs have been made by Vestel, so it may be worth trying the following Vestel codes with the 7140 One-For-All remote - 1284, 1251, 0114.

A remote has no knowledge whether you intend to turn a device off or on so logic would suggest that it is sending one signal and the PVR 'toggles' itself either off or on depending on it's current status. Therefore there must be something we are not quite understanding about the One-For-All operation or programming.
soulboy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 15:56
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,932
No 'shift' key anywhere. All I can tell you is that if the last thing I did with the Toshiba remote standby key was to switch the device off then the code that is 'learnt' by the universal remote when I 'teach' it, is 'switch on'. If the last thing I did with the Toshiba remote was to switch the device on then the code that is 'learnt' by the universal remote is 'switch off'. It never learns both. Which leads me to your next question.



It alternates them? I put the question mark because this is pure guesswork on my part. Like yourself, until I embarked on this little project I would have assumed that the standby key has only one ir code. That does not appear to be what is happening though.

Of course, or I wouldn't need to start the thread. But just to make things as clear as I can, I don't use two keys to perform one function at any time here. I use one key (the standby key) to bring it out of standby and another key to put it into standby. Neither key is capable of learning both of those functions, that is the problem.

I am sorry if it sounds confusing - it is!

Thanks for the reply anyway and if you come up with anything else please let me know.
It sounds as if you've used two keys when you only needed one. Have you actually tried using the one you labelled "off" to turn the machine on or vice versa? It should be the case that if you record the remote key it will perform both functions - it shouldn't use two codes on the same key the command sent should be a "toggle".
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 16:41
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
captainkremmen

I don't see how, if you have mapped the standby button to the power button on the 7140, that it can switch your PVR on but then not back into standby, it's the same button and the same signal
Me neither, but I assure you that is what is happening.

I presume you have mapped the PVR remote to the SAT mode of the 7140?.
Correct.

If so, you need to make sure it is still in SAT mode when you switch the unit off again
Even if I leave it in Sat mode it still only works as described

Another thing to bear in mind, the 7140 supports COMBI modes, where certain keys work the TV while others work the PVR without changing modes. Check that isn't the cause of the problem. Set it to SAT mode and try switching the PVR on and then off again.
I hadn't programmed any combi modes, but I did so just to see what would happen. Answer - nothing. None of the combi modes work (only one devices works - the one selected by the 'Mode' button), and I still need two buttons, one to switch on and one to switch off.

A valiant try though - thank you for your efforts.

soulboy77
Thank you for those Hitachi codes, if I ever buy a Hitachi device I will remember them. However, my device is a Toshiba.

bobcar
Have you actually tried using the one you labelled "off" to turn the machine on or vice versa?
Yes and it doesn't work.

It should be the case that if you record the remote key it will perform both functions
Here is something that I have only just now noticed. The Toshiba 'standby' light flashes when it receives a signal. When I press the standby key on the Universal remote the first time, it flashes and switches on. If I press the same key again, not only does it not switch off but the light doesn't flash either - which means it hasn't received a signal, which in turn means that the remote hasn't sent one. If I use my 'Off' button the device will flash its light and switch off, but if I press the 'Off' button a second time again there is no flash of the pvr light meaning again that no signal has been sent.

I don't know if that information makes things better or worse as far as troubleshooting goes. It certainly doesn't help me any because I can't explain that behaviour.
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 18:03
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,569
soulboy77
Thank you for those Hitachi codes, if I ever buy a Hitachi device I will remember them. However, my device is a Toshiba.
Whoops, not sure how my brain swapped Hitachi for Toshiba! Toshiba also uses Vestel to manufacturer some of their products so the Vestel codes I supplied in my post for your 7140 One-For-All remote would still apply.
soulboy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 18:32
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Whoops, not sure how my brain swapped Hitachi for Toshiba! Toshiba also uses Vestel to manufacturer some of their products so the Vestel codes I supplied in my post for your 7140 One-For-All remote would still apply.
Thanks for the clarification soulboy77, I tried the codes you gave but no joy I am afraid. As I said I have tried so many of them before posting here (must be at least 100) that I doubt if any known code is going to work with this device, and I am sure the errors I am experiencing programming the Universal Remote are in no small part due to Toshiba's reluctance to publish anything useful about the device even if you ask them. Perhaps if they start to get negative feedback in places like this (and you can consider this thread as negative feedback without any doubt) they might deign to publish whatever code they have used in this machine or otherwise assist their customers to use the device they have bought - or am I dreaming?
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 19:34
stylo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 329
[QUOTE
Here is something that I have only just now noticed. The Toshiba 'standby' light flashes when it receives a signal. When I press the standby key on the Universal remote the first time, it flashes and switches on. If I press the same key again, not only does it not switch off but the light doesn't flash either - which means it hasn't received a signal, which in turn means that the remote hasn't sent one. If I use my 'Off' button the device will flash its light and switch off, but if I press the 'Off' button a second time again there is no flash of the pvr light meaning again that no signal has been sent.

I don't know if that information makes things better or worse as far as troubleshooting goes. It certainly doesn't help me any because I can't explain that behaviour.[/quote]



If you've got a digital camera, check to make sure the second press of the standby button is actually being sent by the remote. (just point the remote at the camera lens and look a blinking light from the remote).
I'd be surprised if it didn't flash, and like the others believe it should send the same signal.

If the above is OK, what I would do is 're-learn' the power button.

Try both short and long presses of the original remote's power button. Although the One for All might indicate an 'OK' learn, the length of the code (ie how long the original's remote button is pressed during learn) could be buggering up the precise length of signal the receiver is expecting.

I've got a few of these learning remotes, and quite often they will say 'OK', even when they're not the optimum signal. I've often found 'shortest is best' to get them to work correctly.
stylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 19:38
John Currie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Lanarkshire. Scotland
Posts: 2,005
or otherwise assist their customers to use the device they have bought - or am I dreaming?
Why should they...or any other manufacturer come to that?.
Your PVR works as it's designed to with the remote supplied with it.
They (or any other manufacturer) have no interest in the use of universal remotes with their products.
FYI Toshiba are one of the better companies when it comes to support in the UK.
John Currie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 20:13
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Why should they...or any other manufacturer come to that?.
Your PVR works as it's designed to with the remote supplied with it.
They (or any other manufacturer) have no interest in the use of universal remotes with their products.
FYI Toshiba are one of the better companies when it comes to support in the UK.
Hmm?

I would say that if you are going to provide a customer support site then you might as well answer the questions that are asked on it or there is no point in it being there.They certainly they haven't done that so far (maybe I am a bit impatient?) However the fact that I have only posted about problems with a Universal Remote does not mean that is the only problem I have with this device. Not only that, if the supplied remote was good enough in itself (ie it at least turned on my television and worked the volume controls - then I wouldn't have to use a Universal replacement for it (and I do know the remote code for my TV btw). This is just not a good product and tbh I wish I had bought something different but it is too late.
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 20:16
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
If you've got a digital camera, check to make sure the second press of the standby button is actually being sent by the remote. (just point the remote at the camera lens and look a blinking light from the remote).
I'd be surprised if it didn't flash, and like the others believe it should send the same signal.

If the above is OK, what I would do is 're-learn' the power button.

Try both short and long presses of the original remote's power button. Although the One for All might indicate an 'OK' learn, the length of the code (ie how long the original's remote button is pressed during learn) could be buggering up the precise length of signal the receiver is expecting.

I've got a few of these learning remotes, and quite often they will say 'OK', even when they're not the optimum signal. I've often found 'shortest is best' to get them to work correctly.
Thanks for that stylo I will have a go at that tomorrow.
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 20:32
John Currie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Lanarkshire. Scotland
Posts: 2,005
Hmm?

I would say that if you are going to provide a customer support site then you might as well answer the questions that are asked on it or there is no point in it being there.They certainly they haven't done that so far (maybe I am a bit impatient?)
Maybe, depends on when you posted it.

Not only that, if the supplied remote was good enough in itself (ie it at least turned on my television and worked the volume controls - then I wouldn't have to use a Universal replacement for it (and I do know the remote code for my TV btw)
Comes back to what I stated earlier. It is good enough and does the job it's supposed to.
The fact that it can operate some TVs also is a bonus not a god-given right.
As a matter of interest what make/model of TV do you have?
John Currie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 23:43
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,807
Viking77, toggle codes do exist, but they are rare. Some of the older Seleco CRT projectors used conditional codes for Power On/Off. I haven't come across any other mainstream products though that make use of them. Your device may be an odd exception.

I'll come back to this a bit more tomorrow
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 12:19
viking777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
I think I should declare this topic almost solved.

The key seems to be related to stylo's post about long and short presses in the 'teaching' remote. I can confirm that what he says is correct, they do seem to make a difference to the information that is transferred to the learning remote. Having said that, neither of them actually solved my problem with the standby button. So I had to invent my own variation - the double press - ie press the 'teaching' remote button twice not once. As soon as I did this my 'standby' button was programmed correctly and now switches the pvr both on and off.

Not all the the buttons I have programmed react as they should, the problem seems to be with things like Fast Forward which requires multiple presses for 2x 4x 8x etc.. The 'teaching' method does not work well with this kind of button, long, short or double presses only seem to impart one speed to the 'learning' device. In the present case my 'double' press method managed to 'teach' it 4x which is about right for skipping through adverts. There are other peculiarities as well, but I won't bore you with those, there is nothing I can't live with.

So all that remains to be said is how impressed I have been with the response you have given to this topic, it has been prompt, plentiful and better still it resulted in a solution that I am quite happy with. So many thanks to all who responded and congratulations on an excellent forum.

Finally a note to the site dev's. I notice you have over 426.000 members at present. If your registration process contained captcha codes that were humanly readable you would probably have a lot more!
viking777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 14:11
stylo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 329
I think I should declare this topic almost solved.

The key seems to be related to stylo's post about long and short presses in the 'teaching' remote. I can confirm that what he says is correct, they do seem to make a difference to the information that is transferred to the learning remote. Having said that, neither of them actually solved my problem with the standby button. So I had to invent my own variation - the double press - ie press the 'teaching' remote button twice not once. As soon as I did this my 'standby' button was programmed correctly and now switches the pvr both on and off.

Not all the the buttons I have programmed react as they should, the problem seems to be with things like Fast Forward which requires multiple presses for 2x 4x 8x etc.. The 'teaching' method does not work well with this kind of button, long, short or double presses only seem to impart one speed to the 'learning' device. In the present case my 'double' press method managed to 'teach' it 4x which is about right for skipping through adverts. There are other peculiarities as well, but I won't bore you with those, there is nothing I can't live with.

So all that remains to be said is how impressed I have been with the response you have given to this topic, it has been prompt, plentiful and better still it resulted in a solution that I am quite happy with. So many thanks to all who responded and congratulations on an excellent forum.

Finally a note to the site dev's. I notice you have over 426.000 members at present. If your registration process contained captcha codes that were humanly readable you would probably have a lot more!
What you've discovered is very interesting, and will no doubt help others who may have a similar problem with particular buttons.

It's nice when an OP comes back to report a success (even though perhaps only partial!) as many won't bother once their problem's been solved
stylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 01:03
gemma-the-husky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 13,079
I know thiscis am old thread. .....

Out of interest, i have the same toshiba, and just bought a one 4 all, model 7781.

I have added my tv, bluray, sky box, and hdd/dvd recorder, but have exactly the same problem with the tosh.

Now i was trying to add the tosh as a vcr (pvr). Does it make more sense to try the sat group?, or doesn't the group selected make any difference.

I am not sure if i can programme the whole shebang anyway, as i am getting 'memory full' errors now, as i had to set a few keys manually.

Surprised the memory is full though, as i haven't added 100s of commands - maybe just 10 to 20.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:25.