Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Do I need a phone line to get Sky+HD?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-12-2011, 13:18
PeacockAntony
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Guisborough
Posts: 612

I am looking at switching from Virgin Media TV to Sky TV, but I keep reading that you need a phone line to get it?
Is there anyway of getting it without a phone line? My dad got his box activated without a phone line for a fee, would I be able to do this?

I do not need a phone line, so don't want to have to pay the extra expense of getting one installed and to have to pay for it when it is not going to get used.
PeacockAntony is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-12-2011, 13:23
methodyguy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Belfast
Posts: 5,646
I am looking at switching from Virgin Media TV to Sky TV, but I keep reading that you need a phone line to get it?
Is there anyway of getting it without a phone line? My dad got his box activated without a phone line for a fee, would I be able to do this?

I do not need a phone line, so don't want to have to pay the extra expense of getting one installed and to have to pay for it when it is not going to get used.
As far as I know u can get Sky installed without the need for a phone line I believe that u can pay a one off charge of something like 25.
methodyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2011, 13:23
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,019
I am looking at switching from Virgin Media TV to Sky TV, but I keep reading that you need a phone line to get it?
People keep posting so, but it's never really been true.


Is there anyway of getting it without a phone line? My dad got his box activated without a phone line for a fee, would I be able to do this?
Yes, you can make a 25 'no phone' payment, but it does mean you can't have multiroom, where a phone connection is required.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2011, 23:26
PeacockAntony
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Guisborough
Posts: 612
Thanks Nigel. I knew that you didn't need it for standard Sky, but not about Sky+HD.
PeacockAntony is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2011, 23:43
nicklb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bolton
Posts: 164
I have hd multi room but have not got a phone line connected to either box and never have, did not pay extra and have never been questioned.
nicklb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 02:24
ktla5
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,150
If you have a phone line, all it is needed for (except multiroom) is for the set up, once the engineer has set up the box, paired it all up etc, you can unplug the phone line and forget about it, you can pay 25 (if they ask for it) to avoid plugging a line in at all, but for the sake of about 10 mins not really worth it.
ktla5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 09:09
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,101
If you have a phone line, all it is needed for (except multiroom) is for the set up, once the engineer has set up the box, paired it all up etc, you can unplug the phone line and forget about it, you can pay 25 (if they ask for it) to avoid plugging a line in at all, but for the sake of about 10 mins not really worth it.
The OP doesn't have a phoneline. It will cost more than 25 to get a phoneline fitted. That is why he was asking if he could get Sky HD fitted without having a phoneline.
Chasing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 09:19
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,019
I have hd multi room but have not got a phone line connected to either box and never have, did not pay extra and have never been questioned.
A tiny number of people do seem to 'get away with it', probably because Sky's own installers went through a period of 'not bothering' connecting the phones.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 14:04
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,823
A tiny number of people do seem to 'get away with it', probably because Sky's own installers went through a period of 'not bothering' connecting the phones.
I recently upgraded a Sky+ box to Sky+HD. When the installer came out I offered to plug in the phone via an extension to complete the install/pairing, he told me not to bother because he could do it "on his computer". Looked like some sort of handheld computer linked via the mobile phone network. He tapped in a few numbers, and that was it. No concern about the phone line at all. Granted this was outside the 12-month period, but he didn't ask about that.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 14:12
Craig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,226
I have hd multi room but have not got a phone line connected to either box and never have, did not pay extra and have never been questioned.
Maybe things are different now, but l had my multi room box unplugged from the phone line for about 3 weeks, while the bedroom was being plastered and decorated, and l got a letter from Sky, warning me to check the phone line and / or plug it back in.
Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 14:20
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,101
I recently upgraded a Sky+ box to Sky+HD. When the installer came out I offered to plug in the phone via an extension to complete the install/pairing, he told me not to bother because he could do it "on his computer". Looked like some sort of handheld computer linked via the mobile phone network. He tapped in a few numbers, and that was it. No concern about the phone line at all. Granted this was outside the 12-month period, but he didn't ask about that.
And do you have mutiroom? Because if not, as everybody has said, you don't need to have your Sky box and phoneline connected once your first twelve months (or in reality first five minutes) is up.
Chasing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 14:34
methodyguy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Belfast
Posts: 5,646
My parents have multiroom in their bedroom and they have never had the box connected to the telephone line and they haven't had any letters from Sky about it.
methodyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 15:51
smackaine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 59
They may. Simply put, the MR phone line rule was ignored for a long time and it has only recently started to been policed effectively.

The volume of calls regarding CLI charges has rocketed- and regardless of whether Sky have asked them or not, as a major part of the MR T&Cs if a callback was requested, it must be provided. (or the MR sub cancelled)

EDIT:

You *do* need to have the box connected to the phoneline, post 12 months.
smackaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 16:03
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,019
You *do* need to have the box connected to the phoneline, post 12 months.
You've not made that very clear at all

ONLY for multiroom!
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 16:21
smackaine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 59
You've not made that very clear at all

ONLY for multiroom!
Haha, I'm not James, Rupert or any of the rest of the motley crew!

And yeah, but for any and all boxes on an account with a MR sub.
smackaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 16:44
TeeGee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 53N 2W
Posts: 2,144
http://www.sky.com/shop/new?DCMP=KNC-

See "Legalbit" > "General........
TeeGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 16:56
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,019
And as has been endlessly explained on here, there's no checking of it whatsoever, UNLESS you have multiroom - where the requirement is for all boxes permanently connected.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 17:15
TeeGee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 53N 2W
Posts: 2,144
And as has been endlessly explained on here, there's no checking of it whatsoever, UNLESS you have multiroom - where the requirement is for all boxes permanently connected.
Perhaps if somebody could point this out to Sky they might get a few more customers.
TeeGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 17:41
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,823
And do you have mutiroom? Because if not, as everybody has said, you don't need to have your Sky box and phoneline connected once your first twelve months (or in reality first five minutes) is up.
I know, but as I said, the installer didn't care one way or another. He wasn't even interested in using the phone line for 5 minutes to complete the install.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2011, 20:21
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,019
I know, but as I said, the installer didn't care one way or another. He wasn't even interested in using the phone line for 5 minutes to complete the install.
As you haven't got multiroom he didn't need to.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2012, 16:34
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,012
I have hd multi room but have not got a phone line connected to either box and never have, did not pay extra and have never been questioned.
My parents have multiroom in their bedroom and they have never had the box connected to the telephone line and they haven't had any letters from Sky about it.
They may. Simply put, the MR phone line rule was ignored for a long time and it has only recently started to been policed effectively.

The volume of calls regarding CLI charges has rocketed- and regardless of whether Sky have asked them or not, as a major part of the MR T&Cs if a callback was requested, it must be provided. (or the MR sub cancelled)

EDIT:

You *do* need to have the box connected to the phoneline, post 12 months.
For a couple of years I never had my Sky+ boxes ( 3 in total) connected to the phone line

I had a 1TB box fitted and was expecting to pay 49 with Free install,this was after contacting JD's office as normal sales would only allow one to be sold at 149 plus 60 install and then JD's office rang my wife and arranged the install but at no time did she request the 49 so I logged onto my account to see if it had been added to my monthly charge

There was an extra 49 on the bill,simply marked as

" Debit Adjustment 28/12/11 - 28/12/11 49.00 "

As I was in the account a live help request came in,after asking him what the 49 was for he went away and came back and said its because a specific box had not done a call home for 2 years,he was specific by the card number,he said connect up this box,get it to do a call back and only then can he refund
Within in 5 mins I had run a phoneline to the box and did a callback,the livehelp window was open on the laptop and the operator quickly refunded

So either get the phoneline sorted or check your bill,it seems Sky are now once again policing the connection of the phoneline to MR boxes
coopermanyorks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2012, 17:19
andy-brown69
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
I have hd multi room but have not got a phone line connected to either box and never have, did not pay extra and have never been questioned.
only 1/3 of multiroom customers are monitored at any one time, and so some people may not have any problems for years.
andy-brown69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 14:11
ascender
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 245
Six years without a phone line connected to MR box and I've finally started getting the letters, so either they're back on the case of this or my luck has finally run out. I've seen a few similar postings in other forums as well.
ascender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 17:40
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
You can't buy box office movies without it plugged in can you?
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 00:58
simon194
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: East Sussex Coast, UK
Posts: 1,611
You can't buy box office movies without it plugged in can you?
You can phone Sky to buy a SBO films but they stick an admin charge on top.
simon194 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:05.