Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How to burn a movie onto DVD?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-12-2012, 16:16
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291

I wonder if anyone has actually done this.

I know that the recommended path to upgrade is to just go to control panel, click anytime upgrade, give them your credit card details and you are done.

But I have a customer who has tried this, the key they supplied to him does not work, he fought with microsoft support for a week, then gave up and got a refund.

So has anyone tried a boxed product retail pack Windows 7 Pro upgrade on a Windows 7 Home Edition? It's supposed to be for Vista or XP machines, but I can't imagine that 7 HP is not a qualifying product.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-12-2012, 16:30
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,630
Edit: Microsoft says Anytime Upgrade should work: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...(v=ws.10).aspx

As for the 'install over' upgrade, you would just have to try. Worst case is a clean install.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 16:38
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,893
Could it be that he tried to activate with the anytime upgrade key instead of doing the anytime upgrade? I anytime-upgraded from HP to ultimate without problems. As for the upgrade to pro via reinstall, no experience there.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 18:46
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291
Microsoft says Anytime Upgrade should work
Well of course they do.

But their techs couldn't even tell my customer what was wrong when he put the key into Windows that the AU process gave him, and Windows told him that it was not a valid key.

I realize this is an unusual situation, and I haven't heard of AU not working before.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 18:47
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291
Could it be that he tried to activate with the anytime upgrade key instead of doing the anytime upgrade?
I'm not sure what you mean. Activating with a new key is about all there is to an Anytime Upgrade.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 18:54
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,630
I'm not sure what you mean. Activating with a new key is about all there is to an Anytime Upgrade.
I think IvanIV was thinking of putting the code in during a standard install.

Although MS say it is possible, I'm sure I remember something about only being able to do an AU from HP to Ultimate, not Pro.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 19:27
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,893
I'm not sure what you mean. Activating with a new key is about all there is to an Anytime Upgrade.
You enter the anytime key during the anytime upgrade process. It does not work if you go to System in Control Panel and try to enter it there instead of the existing key.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 20:45
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291
You enter the anytime key during the anytime upgrade process. It does not work if you go to System in Control Panel and try to enter it there instead of the existing key.
Ok I get you now, yeah that's what the customer tried to do. Goodness knows why it didn't work, and more worryingly, why MS didn't know either.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 20:46
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291
Although MS say it is possible, I'm sure I remember something about only being able to do an AU from HP to Ultimate, not Pro.
AU tells you what versions you can upgrade to when you do it. HP to Pro is probably the most common upgrade done via AU.

I think my only recourse is to sell the customer a full version product and format/reinstall.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 21:20
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,893
I think IvanIV was thinking of putting the code in during a standard install.

Although MS say it is possible, I'm sure I remember something about only being able to do an AU from HP to Ultimate, not Pro.
Both should be possible, when I did my upgrade, I purchased the code online from Anytime Upgrade dialog. It offered me upgrades both to pro and ultimate. I went for ultimate and it worked without a problem.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:05.