Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sumvision Cyclone Primus wrong screen resolution


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2012, 14:58
Fowl Fax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,620

I recently bought a Sumvision Cyclone Primus but cannot get it to completely fill the screen.

Connected to LCD TV via AV connection but the screen either has borders on the left and right or when it fills the screen it is stretched.

Can't get it right in any way.

Does anyone have one of these?
Fowl Fax is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-01-2012, 15:23
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,236
What format do you have the box set to, and what format is the TV set to?
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 15:27
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,043
I assume you have a 4:3 aspect ratio source and a 16:9 aspect ratio display. In which case the first display mode with bars either side is correct.

To fill the screen you either have to stretch the image horizontally or crop a 16:9 portion from the centre and use that. Which loses some detail top and bottom of the image.

But you also need to check the settings on the Sumvision to make sure it is set to the correct output. If it has a TV Type option or similar make sure that is set to 16:9 to match the TV you are using. If you set it to 4:3 then that is what it will output and may crop 16:9 material to suit a 4:3 frame.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 15:53
Fowl Fax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,620
What format do you have the box set to, and what format is the TV set to?
Box and TV set on auto detect.

Seems I have to manually adjust primus resolution and LCD TV resolution every time I want to watch something in the correct aspect ratio.

It does not auto detect resolution settings, either that or I have a faulty unit.
Fowl Fax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 16:03
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,043
Also how are the two units connected? You say you are using the AV connections but does that mean SCART or a set of Phono sockets?

SCART does have the ability to signal whether the source is 4:3 or 16:9 but that may not be possible over Composite video.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 16:08
Fowl Fax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,620
Also how are the two units connected? You say you are using the AV connections but does that mean SCART or a set of Phono sockets?

SCART does have the ability to signal whether the source is 4:3 or 16:9 but that may not be possible over Composite video.
Connected from box to TV via red, yellow and white leads.

Is that AV?
Fowl Fax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 16:19
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,043
Connected from box to TV via red, yellow and white leads.

Is that AV?
Well technically AV stands for Audio Video in this context so anything that carries an Audio and Video signal is AV.

What you have is Composite Video (yellow) and Stereo Audio (red & white). If you have the option of SCART then that has additional wires that signal to the TV whether the video is in 4:3 or 16:9 aspect ratio and the TV should switch automatically.

Using the connection you are this might not be an option. Hence why you have to manually switch aspect ratios. There is provision for using a spare line in the video signal to signal the aspect ratio to the TV but that relies on the Sumvision inserting it and the TV detecting it.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2013, 14:35
Zeppelyn56
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Upstairs
Posts: 227
Old thread I know but I have a similar set up and was wondering would an AV Composite out to Scart into TV lead help with switching of signal re resolution?
Zeppelyn56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2013, 15:03
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,043
Old thread I know but I have a similar set up and was wondering would an AV Composite out to Scart into TV lead help with switching of signal re resolution?
SCART to SCART leads have a specific pin dedicated to switching aspect ratio (not the same thing as resolution by the way ) That pin is obviously not connected if you use a SCART to three phono plug lead/adapter. So therefore cannot be used to switch aspect ratio.

However there is provision to embed a code in one of the spare lines of the video signal that does the same job. Provided that is that both the source device and the TV support it. If neither, or only one, support it then there will be no aspect ratio switching.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:33.