Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Technomate 5402 HD Super+


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2012, 04:14
Hot Hits
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South West UK
Posts: 487

I have one of these receivers. My friend also has one. Bought off ebay.
His has software 5.15 installed with many extras. My new box only has 5.1 installed. Anyone any ideas where I can get the update from legally???
Thank you in advance
Hot Hits is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 12-01-2012, 07:51
Ike1998
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Castle Douglas UK
Posts: 485
The upgrade is available form the Technomate website. Simply log on, identify your receivers download from the downloads list and follow the instructions given to transfer to a pen drive and install to your receiver.
Ike1998 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:58
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
There is other software available - search "phantompatch"
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:18
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
I have one of these receivers. My friend also has one. Bought off ebay.
His has software 5.15 installed with many extras. My new box only has 5.1 installed. Anyone any ideas where I can get the update from legally???
Thank you in advance
btw.. that's the boot version number - not the s/w
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 14:58
Hot Hits
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South West UK
Posts: 487
Hi Pedro

What I could do with is as follows:-

S/W Version 1.15p (Nov 8 2011)
H/W Version 1.00
Boot Version 5.00
CH Version F014

This cannot be down loaded from the Technomate website. I've got that version.. I guess the " p " on the version is for a patch?? Dont know much about this but would like to down load it.
Thank you in advance
Hot Hits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2012, 10:29
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
Hi Pedro

What I could do with is as follows:-

S/W Version 1.15p (Nov 8 2011)
H/W Version 1.00
Boot Version 5.00
CH Version F014

This cannot be down loaded from the Technomate website. I've got that version.. I guess the " p " on the version is for a patch?? Dont know much about this but would like to down load it.
Thank you in advance
Google 'phantompatch'
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2012, 09:51
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
I know that a Sky card will work in a Technomate 5402 box and trying it in my own box confims this to be the case.

I cancelled my Sky World subscription last week and once the 31 days are up, the Sky box will just be used for FSFS. Knowing that the ability to record will be disabled, might it however be possible to still record on the Technomate?
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2012, 11:15
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
I know that a Sky card will work in a Technomate 5402 box and trying it in my own box confims this to be the case.

I cancelled my Sky World subscription last week and once the 31 days are up, the Sky box will just be used for FSFS. Knowing that the ability to record will be disabled, might it however be possible to still record on the Technomate?
up to 3 channels at once while watching another channel on the same tp
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2012, 11:50
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
Does anyone know how to input the numbers for a new orbital position when adding a new satellite on this receiver?

The manual has no information on how to do this, it almost seems deliberate...

It's easy to set up a new NAME for a new satellite but I'm finding it really frustrating that I can't assign it a new number; on this occasion I'm attempting to add 3e.

Edit: it won't let me enter transponder data too>
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2012, 13:05
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
Does anyone know how to input the numbers for a new orbital position when adding a new satellite on this receiver?

The manual has no information on how to do this, it almost seems deliberate...

It's easy to set up a new NAME for a new satellite but I'm finding it really frustrating that I can't assign it a new number; on this occasion I'm attempting to add 3e.

Edit: it won't let me enter transponder data too>
MENU ...... Satellite Setup.. press OK on top line to list all available sats ... scroll through to a free one 0.0e ---edit it's NAME ... SAVE it ... EXIT [once]

Go straight down to Motorised Setting ... edit position [3.1e]& press OK on GOTO line EXIT

Then add tps & channels by either Advance Search green button / add at least one manually & /or BLIND SCAN

If it hasn't got at least one actie tps & stored channel it doesn't list it ... you can add a dummy channel if you are after a really difficult sat/ channel using add channels in edit menu.


[if you ran out of spare satellites [0.0e] you can edit ones you'd never use too..
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2012, 14:21
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
Pedro.. I can't thank you enough for the help you've given me.

It wouldn't let me enter the numeric value of the position unless I changed the DiSEqC value from 1.2 to USALS.

Once the value had been entered, I reverted back to 1.2. Weird! Then I had to go to Advance Search to be able to enter a transponder values, namely 12.651H, 27500.

Finally, I scanned the transponder and the JSC channels appeared.......all scrambled.

Never mind, it's all been very educational. Thanks again mate.
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2012, 10:40
jaffboy151
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Stone, Staffordshire
Posts: 721
Glad I just stumbled across this thread as out of sheer coincidence I added eutelsat3 last night to see if I could find anything on the sat, I was a bit vague on how I did it last and it was late, for some reason after adding, I found my entire channel list had vanished from all sat's... Any idea how this happened and if I can get them back without blindscanning every sat again?
jaffboy151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2012, 13:25
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
Pedro.. I can't thank you enough for the help you've given me.

..
glad to help ...

.... why are you using diseqc 1.2 btw..
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2012, 13:27
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
Glad I just stumbled across this thread as out of sheer coincidence I added eutelsat3 last night to see if I could find anything on the sat, I was a bit vague on how I did it last and it was late, for some reason after adding, I found my entire channel list had vanished from all sat's... Any idea how this happened and if I can get them back without blindscanning every sat again?
that shouldn't happen ... but I think if you step through menus a certain way you could evoke a butlet ... it's pretty solid software but no s/w is 100%
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2012, 20:23
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
glad to help ...

.... why are you using diseqc 1.2 btw..
At the time of installation I asked the installers why they weren't using usals to set things up. I was really quite puzzled by this.

They said they preferred to use DiSEqC 1.2 to add each satellite position 'manually', so to speak. After they'd set up 2 or 3, I don't recall exactly, they said their work was done.

At the time I was quite happy to go along with this, hardly realising how much work was left for me to do..That is for a relative novice.
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2012, 21:46
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
At the time of installation I asked the installers why they weren't using usals to set things up. I was really quite puzzled by this.

They said they preferred to use DiSEqC 1.2 to add each satellite position 'manually', so to speak. After they'd set up 2 or 3, I don't recall exactly, they said their work was done.

At the time I was quite happy to go along with this, hardly realising how much work was left for me to do..That is for a relative novice.
I've been out to sort out quite a few installs that have been setup using diseqc 1.2 & it puzzled me why anyone would still be doing that now- I figured either they don't know how or USALS has to be too exacting because if you use diseqc 1.2 you can fix a bad/ messy install .. sort off.. by nudging round... but you can never really fix it .. & a pro disecq 1.2 install should swap to USALS anyway.. [still do them for 36v to diseqc 1.2 on bigger dishes btw]

You can convert to USALS without realigning & it will show you how far out it is.

Basically switch to USALS .. put your normal longitude & latitude in & goto Thor... & goto bbcworld & flip up the on screen motor control [3rd button from bottom right] nudge round to find it 'but do not save it'... once you know it's to the east or west & roughly how much [0.5 of a degree .. 1 degree etc.. roughly ] you can alter 'your' longitude the opposite way until you max out 1w ..

So if it were roughly 0.6 to the west... & your longitude was 2.3w - change you longitude to [2.3- 0.6]= 1.7w... & do try 1.6w or 1.8w etc.. just to tweak it & then all sats in USALS will then line up - [as much as the arc will allow that they did]
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2012, 12:49
wod1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 6,079
people installing motorised systems should use a decent meter anyway as they all now have usals motor control so removes the need to use diseqc 1.2.
wod1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2012, 14:55
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
people installing motorised systems should use a decent meter anyway as they all now have usals motor control so removes the need to use diseqc 1.2.
I've always set up USALS compatible motors using USALS ... if the motor was USALS compatible- not vbox/ 36v stuff or early Superjack 120s & even if a customer wanted to use diseqc 1.2.. you'd still setup in USALS- it gets rid of the first calculations- .......on a Darkmotor though, you can go to a higher accuracy than USALS using Diseqc 1.2,

but I don't think that's why some installers are still using diseqc 1.2 & leaving customers with a lot of work afterwards & anytime a sat position appears ..- I just don't they know their stuff.. &/or are old school & set in their ways perhaps?
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2012, 07:13
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
Well, I'm pleased to say that setting up my system with USALS went according to plan.

What I need to do though, is set the eastern limit a bit higher as it stopped the dish at 39E Hellasat. There's plenty more clearance to go around further.
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 08:18
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
Very strange. A post I made yesterday morning which basically sais that I'd managed to set up my system with USALS has disappeared.

This hasn't happened with the last posts made by other persons in half a dozen other threads I've just checked. My username is still marked as having made the last post however.

Edit:- Well blow me, it's reappeared now.
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 13:47
pedro2000uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CHESHIRE Satellite Installer
Posts: 1,914
Well, I'm pleased to say that setting up my system with USALS went according to plan.

What I need to do though, is set the eastern limit a bit higher as it stopped the dish at 39E Hellasat. There's plenty more clearance to go around further.

did you alter your longitude & if so ... by how much?


to reset the motor limits [both] on Technomates in USALS

MENU >>

Motorized Setting>>

Motor Control >>> Delete Limit

(& note the set east limit set west limit are below for when you drive the motor carefully to a safe east limit allowing a little more for it to flex in strong winds.. not millimeters!
pedro2000uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 12:59
killdeer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Lancs.
Posts: 90
I altered the longitude by something like 0.7 degrees to the east. Once I'd done that, everything just lined up for me with USALS.

I've scanned in channels from satellites ranging between 30 West and 53 East. There's plenty more room for the dish to go much further east and west but I need to reset the limits again to do so.

Looking at the satellite footprints, there doesn't seem to be any chance of getting more satellites except perhaps for 68.5 East. (I've yet to search further than 30 degrees West).

With my size dish, is it pie in the sky bothering to get 68.5 East?
killdeer is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:11.