Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

COD4 Dead?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-01-2012, 19:57
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461

Totally pissed off with MW3 and the host lag shit but it seems COD4 is dead as well so I can't even go play that!
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-01-2012, 20:13
gillyallan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26,101
is it dead ?? I havent been on in a while with it, but it seemed busy then, though is hacked to buggery.
gillyallan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 21:39
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
Totally pissed off with MW3 and the host lag shit but it seems COD4 is dead as well so I can't even go play that!
Why you pissed off with MW3?
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 22:14
lalaland
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 11,350
MW3 working fine for me
lalaland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 22:59
homer2012
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: John Lewis
Posts: 3,217
heard MW2 is full of hackers now that people have found out how to block updates for games
Stick to BLOPS it much better than Modern WarFail 3
homer2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 23:02
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461
Why you pissed off with MW3?
fibre connection with fast pings so the game picks me as host all the time, implements lag compensation and renders it unplayable for me.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 23:09
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461
is it dead ?? I havent been on in a while with it, but it seemed busy then, though is hacked to buggery.
You can't even start the single player game, when you put the disc in you get a screen with the logo and the words yes no with no explanation WTF its on about. Pick yes and the ps3 locks and you have to quit using the PS button and then the ps3 crashes and reboots
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2012, 23:13
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461
This chap has made a video of it http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eQY7J...e_gdata_player
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 09:49
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
You can't even start the single player game, when you put the disc in you get a screen with the logo and the words yes no with no explanation WTF its on about. Pick yes and the ps3 locks and you have to quit using the PS button and then the ps3 crashes and reboots
Apparently if you disconnect the internet then load the game, it'll work.

Think I'll sell mine in that case. And my MW2. Didn't realise we were still having problems with them.
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 10:07
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461
i tried that before posting, it didnt work for me.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 10:08
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
i tried that before posting, it didnt work for me.
So it litrally just won't work? Sounds like the game is dead then. Trade it in at Amazon quick.
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 10:52
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
I just tried it and get the 'yes/no' message on screen and nothing happens, but if I disable internet, and then load the disc, it plays the main campaign.

I might just sell COD4 and MW2 though. I have Black Ops and MW3 which is enough.
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 11:29
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461
The internet off then back on to play it seems a bit hit and miss. Seeing as they have not patched it and never will you have to assume it is firmware 4 thats knackered the job up, maybe it will work again once Sony realise what they have done.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 11:31
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
The internet off then back on to play it seems a bit hit and miss. Seeing as they have not patched it and never will you have to assume it is firmware 4 thats knackered the job up, maybe it will work again once Sony realise what they have done.
The thing is, the actual game is unplayable, not just multiplayer, therefore surely some laws have been broken?
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 11:48
killthedirector
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 911
still works for me. my mate had to disconnect the internet then start the game to get it to work
killthedirector is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 12:11
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
still works for me. my mate had to disconnect the internet then start the game to get it to work
Do you have to do the same?
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 12:23
Hotbird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,567
I haven't put the disc in my PS3 for this game for ages now, but I have read numerous posts on the internet that suggest you need to unplug the network cable from the back of your PS3 to get to the main menu screen then plug back in if you want to play online.
Hotbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 19:57
gillyallan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26,101
seems to be working here. Maybe a temporary glitch ??
gillyallan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 20:19
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
seems to be working here. Maybe a temporary glitch ??
Did you try the disc with internet connected and signed in to PSN?

Have you got the original COD4 or GOTY edition?
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 20:23
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,461
No difference between the 2.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 20:28
DXRulz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 4,123
I have just tried my COD4 which is GOTY edition and i do not get the Confirm Yes/No message. I can get into the game just fine
DXRulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 20:29
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
I have just tried my COD4 which is GOTY edition and i do not get the Confirm Yes/No message. I can get into the game just fine
What is it then? I don't get it
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 20:36
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
I'm not alone -

http://community.eu.playstation.com/.../td-p/14469683

But seriously worried it's my console...
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 21:01
graxity
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 368
Weird - just tried loading COD4 3 times and it played fine all 3 times.

Strange...
graxity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 21:15
gillyallan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26,101
It was my son that started ours and although he skipped most menus he went into a game of team deathmatch. Ours is a GOTY edition, though think they are the same anyway other than when GOTY first came out it came with the extra maps code. Oh, and yeah it was signed in. Its always online when I turn it on.
gillyallan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:49.