Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Panasonic DMR-HW100


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-01-2012, 06:52
krinoid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44

Morning

I bought a Panasonic DMR-HW100 in the sale from Comet on Saturday. The price was nocked down because it was returned as an unwanted gift.
The problem is that the previous owner has set up a PIN on it and the machine won't let me watch some recordings without inputting the PIN first.
Of course, I have no idea what the PIN is. I have done a factory reset but this doesn't reset the PIN.

Does anyone know how to reset the PIN on this machine?

Thank you very much.
krinoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-01-2012, 07:49
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Morning back atcha!

If it's not in the User Manual it probably not published there so the children or the burglar can't bypass the settings!

1. Try 0000 just in case the original owners didn't change the default.

2. Set a day aside to try each of the other 9999 alternatives. ]I'm joking, honest.

3. Get in touch with Panasonic Customer Service online with the problem. Their CS is very good and they do have an Ask a Question facility where your question may already be answered.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 08:56
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712

3. Get in touch with Panasonic Customer Service online with the problem. Their CS is very good and they do have an Ask a Question facility where your question may already be answered.
Update from the Ask a Question facility

"How do I reset the PIN code for parental control use if I have forgotten it? (For BD Units - might work for yours!)

"Please follow the steps below:

"Power the unit on.
"Open the unit’s drawer.
"Select the BD drive with the Drive Select button.
"Press and hold the REC and PLAY buttons on the front of the unit together for 5 seconds until the display shows INIT.
"Confirm that the front display shows ‘INIT’.
The parental PIN code has now been reset to the default code of ‘0000’."

Might work for your DMR-EZ27 as well, I dunno.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2012, 22:18
zombie woof
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hannington trans.
Posts: 6,578
What is that machine like? I was looking at one the other day.
zombie woof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2012, 20:15
cittzd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Keighley
Posts: 376
I just bought one of these. The box is fantastic, picture quality is great user interface is maybe a little complicated but will get used to that. The menus are a little hard to read but we only have a 26inch tv, probably much easier on a bigger screen.

The only big gripe I have with it is that everytime I switch it on it says it has found new channels and asks if I want to do a re scan. I cant work out if this is a fault or not and can't get through to Panasonic customer service.

Thinking of taking it back and swapping it for another one.
cittzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2012, 07:17
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Read the manual first as there might be a setting to stop such messages once you've tuned to the correct transmitter.

Panasonic Support page FAQs the next step if no such setting
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 21:44
cittzd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Keighley
Posts: 376
Well, found the menu to turn this off. According to Panasonic it is caused by the digital switch over and test transmitions being sent transmitted.

Not sure if that is true or not but it is a problem they are aware of maybe the next software update will sort this out.

The good thing is that because this has some internet connection you are not relying on OAD updates.
cittzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 18:20
mike1948
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,911
I have a four-year-old Panasonic EX87EB. Until the start of digital switchover (the first stage locally - Rowridge transmitter, Isle of Wight - was last week and the final part next week) it worked fine. Now every time I switch the Panny on I get the 'new channels found' msg but there are no more new channels after doing a rescan.

I contacted Panasonic support who suggested that it could be to do with a poor signal. I will wait until switchover is finished and hope that solves the problem.
mike1948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 14:22
WillS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bucks
Posts: 343
Now every time I switch the Panny on I get the 'new channels found' msg .
Go into the menu and 'un-tick' "report new channels found"

It seems to be a Panasonic thing
WillS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 14:25
mike1948
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,911
Go into the menu and 'un-tick' "report new channels found"

It seems to be a Panasonic thing
I'll see if next week's increase in power from the Rowridge transmitter makes any difference. If not, I will do as you suggest. Thanks.
mike1948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 15:51
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
The DMR-EZ48 that I have used to pick up Edgbaston and Sutton Coldfield Post DSO and changing that setting did help enormously as the DVD Recorder / VCR with Freeview and Upscaling calmed down considerably!
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2012, 15:18
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
I have one and it is generally good.
However you can only set 32 program's to be recorded and it does not remember the tuning sort by region. If I select South East the next time the box is powered up it is back to South.

Response from Panasonic was IMHO very poor.

Thank you for your e-mail enquiry.

In response, I am sorry to learn that there are some aspects to the operation of the above unit which have caused you some disappointment.

To explain, Panasonic market a range of product to suit the majority of customers’ needs. The decision as to the attributes of those products is based on extensive market research, taking into account the previous feedback received from our customers.

Regrettably, as I am sure you can appreciate, it is not possible to tailor products to suit individual requirements. Similarly, it is not feasible to list within our literature every feature that a unit does not have.

Given this, we would always encourage a customer to ensure that a product entirely suits their needs and will operate to the purpose that they intend, prior to making a purchase.

Unfortunately it is not possible change the number of Timer recordings.

Regrettably, there is no action that can be taken to alter the design of this product to meet with your specific suggestions. However, I will, of course, pass a copy of your letter to our audio visual product marketing department for their interest in future designs.

I am sorry that Panasonic cannot be of assistance to you in your enquiry. However, I trust that, despite these aspects to the product, you may enjoy optimum performance.

With regards to the issue with the local news it is possible to manually tune the recorder so that it picks up the correct frequencies
Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 11:18
Andoryuu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seaton Delaval
Posts: 19
I have been having some issues with my box since the last update.

Every time I turn my box on it tells me that there are new channels to be added, when in fact there are none! I am in an area pre-DSO and wonder if this is a bug in the area or if other DMR-HW100 users are having a similar issue.

Software version: 1.13
HDAVI control: 5

Andrew
Andoryuu is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 17:50
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
See Will S' post at #9 to solve this. You may be picking up both a main and a relay transmitter and this is causing the confusion.
A manual tune to your preferred transmitter might do the trick in conjunction with this.

Or you may be picking up a strong signal from a neighbouring region that has powered up recently.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 22:09
Andoryuu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seaton Delaval
Posts: 19
Thanks... didn't see the solution above. I receive my freeview from the main transmitter. I didn't have this problem before the update.
Andoryuu is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 23:43
Jimmy Connors
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 78,740
I bought one of these today, and have found it to be quite complicated.

I have a few questions, if anyone would be kind enough to help me. I am pretty useless with technology.

Firstly, no scart socket. How am I to connect it to my DVD recorder? It has one HDMI socket which goes to the TV.. Is no scart normal?

Does it record 2 things at once, whilst watching another channel as well?

What the heck is that big 'advert' on the left?

I think it is just a matter of getting used to it really, as I am used to Sky+, and that's dead easy to navigate.

Having said all of that, it has a great picture. Thank you for any help and/or advice.
Jimmy Connors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:33
Andoryuu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seaton Delaval
Posts: 19
Dual record but can't watch a third... just like Sky. But you can watch something you have already recorded.

Not sure what the big advert on the Left is. I think it maybe the DIGA logo on the EPG. Not sure why that is there, although it looks like it could be a mini tv.

The menus are more difficult, but once you figure out what you are doing, it is just as easy as navigating a Sky box.
Andoryuu is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 23:02
Jimmy Connors
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 78,740
Dual record but can't watch a third... just like Sky. But you can watch something you have already recorded.

Not sure what the big advert on the Left is. I think it maybe the DIGA logo on the EPG. Not sure why that is there, although it looks like it could be a mini tv.

The menus are more difficult, but once you figure out what you are doing, it is just as easy as navigating a Sky box.
Many thanks! I have decided to return it now though.
Jimmy Connors is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:24.