Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

sending a virgin tv signal into another room


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-02-2012, 13:15
dan.here
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 19

Hi everyone,
I'm looking to downgrade my services by getting rid of the phone line and the V+ plus box and using just the standard box; does anyone know if/how I can send the singnal from the one box to 2 rooms?

cheers,

Dan.
dan.here is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-02-2012, 13:16
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

Hi everyone,
I'm looking to downgrade my services by getting rid of the phone line and the V+ plus box and using just the standard box; does anyone know if/how I can send the singnal from the one box to 2 rooms?

cheers,

Dan.
This has been talked about before, you need a pair of Video Senders, but you can only watch the same channel on BOTH boxes
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 13:53
Rorschach
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Folkestone
Posts: 9,612
Yeah you can do it physically via cable and a splitter or wirelessly via the aforementioned sender.

But obviously you can only send the same image to both, and will probably need to pop back to change channel
Rorschach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 16:26
dan.here
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 19
cheers guys,
having to watch the same channel is a given.

how reliable are these video senders? It looks like maplin do a few various models and claim to work with virgin media.

anyone have any experience with them and are they a simple set up?

cheers.

dan...
dan.here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 16:34
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

cheers guys,
having to watch the same channel is a given.

how reliable are these video senders? It looks like maplin do a few various models and claim to work with virgin media.

anyone have any experience with them and are they a simple set up?

cheers.

dan...
Why can you not have Multiroom instead as it is much better,
I thought this would be more useful as you can watch a different channel, change channels etc, can you not put a Tivo box in the Lounge and the current box to the other room,
as this would be ideal, if you did this suggestion?
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 16:37
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,355
Video senders are generally plug and pray. One thing to watch for, some types use the 2.4GHz band which is also used for WiFi. So if you have a wireless router and so do all the neighbours the potential for mutual interference is great (wonder if they do a cream for that )

There are other types that use the 5.8GHz band which might be freer. However the higher up the frequency scale you go the easier it is for walls and the like to block the signal. So it might be a case of suck it and see as to whether it works or not. The more walls in the way and the greater the distance it has to cover the less likely it is to work.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 16:49
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

Video senders are generally plug and pray. One thing to watch for, some types use the 2.4GHz band which is also used for WiFi. So if you have a wireless router and so do all the neighbours the potential for mutual interference is great (wonder if they do a cream for that )

There are other types that use the 5.8GHz band which might be freer. However the higher up the frequency scale you go the easier it is for walls and the like to block the signal. So it might be a case of suck it and see as to whether it works or not. The more walls in the way and the greater the distance it has to cover the less likely it is to work.
That is why I do not like Video Sender, that is why I suggested Virgin to give you another box or for you to keep your current set up
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 17:27
Ernie_C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livingston
Posts: 2,603
That is why I do not like Video Sender, that is why I suggested Virgin to give you another box or for you to keep your current set up
I think the point is that he wants to save money by not paying for multiroom.
Ernie_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2012, 18:14
dan.here
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 19
Hi josh, yes I have multiroom at present but want to lose one of the boxes and cut my package down a bit to save some pennies.

chrisjr, thanks theres some good info there for me to ponder, the signal would only have to travel straight up through the ceiling into the room above about 3 meters so a higher frequ. signal might be ok.

I assumed there would be drawbacks to this method or many more people would be doing it.
dan.here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2012, 10:44
charmarr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 561
If you are going to try a sender unit,make sure you get it from a shop which will refund you if it does not work.
I was going to get one from Maplins,but they told me that if I opened the packaging they would not refund.
Try somewhere like Argos,they will refund you.
They did'nt work for me there was too much interference,but as was said earlier you may be lucky.
charmarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2012, 05:05
PudpullerTM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,530
That is why I do not like Video Sender, that is why I suggested Virgin to give you another box or for you to keep your current set up
did you actually read what the op said or just continue with your sales pitch
PudpullerTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2012, 08:31
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

did you actually read what the op said or just continue with your sales pitch
I did read what the OP said, that is why I suggested for him to keep his set up rather than getting Video Senders in case they do not work,
one member on this Thread already said that the Video Senders did not work for him
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 21:21
babylon51
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
I bought a Nikkai 5.8 ghz sender from Maplin. Although the second TV received a picture I could not change channels using the Tivo remote. I went back to Maplins who then phoned their tech guys and was told that Tivo works on a different frequency and that the (Magic Eye) would not work. I'm now taking the uniot back for a refund.
babylon51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 13:19
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,006
I did read what the OP said, that is why I suggested for him to keep his set up rather than getting Video Senders in case they do not work,
one member on this Thread already said that the Video Senders did not work for him
You quite clearly didn't, as you NEVER do....

Hi everyone,
I'm looking to downgrade my services by getting rid of the phone line and the V+ plus box and using just the standard box; does anyone know if/how I can send the singnal from the one box to 2 rooms?

cheers,

Dan.
Given that the whole point of this thread was to find a way to send the TV signal from one room to another, I think it's quite clear that the OP doesn't want multiroom anymore.
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 15:33
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,769

I bought a Nikkai 5.8 ghz sender from Maplin. Although the second TV received a picture I could not change channels using the Tivo remote. I went back to Maplins who then phoned their tech guys and was told that Tivo works on a different frequency and that the (Magic Eye) would not work. I'm now taking the uniot back for a refund.
Here is another Poster who has just taken back his Video Sender because it does not work with the Tivo boxes

Why are Video Senders so unreliable?

In addition, can you use a Magic Eye to control ANY Virgin TV box in another room, like you can with Sky boxes?
Because if you set up Virgin TV in another room you want to be able to change the channels as well
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 16:15
davebav50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Great Yarmouth
Posts: 695
I am using a Tecknica (Tesco) video sender to operate the remote control and a RF modulator to carry the signal via coax to the bedroom. This works well, except I get an error message on the second tv about "no hdmi available", pressing the clear button gets rid of it.
I would have used the Video sender for the picture as well, but it kept breaking up, poor quality. The video sender also upsets my wifi, so I turn it off when its not needed.
The modulator costs 25 pounds and the sender was around 30 pounds. Really for the same money I could have paid for a cable box in the bedroom for a year!
The best system was always the sky one really in this respect.
davebav50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 06:57
stevelup
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 81
I bought a Nikkai 5.8 ghz sender from Maplin. Although the second TV received a picture I could not change channels using the Tivo remote. I went back to Maplins who then phoned their tech guys and was told that Tivo works on a different frequency and that the (Magic Eye) would not work. I'm now taking the uniot back for a refund.
TiVo uses RC5e - an industry standard almost as old as infrared remote controls themselves. If the Nikkai thing doesn't work, it's 'cause it is rubbish and not because TiVo is doing anything unusual.
stevelup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 15:24
missfrizzy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,943
I bought a video sender from Argos, it was around 30. It sends the picture from the downstairs tv into the bedroom. You use the Virgin remote control for both tv's.

Its worked really well in the last 12 months that we have had it, if you get any interference you can try 4 different channels for the best reception. I certainly wouldnt pay every month for multiroom.
missfrizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 12:47
malah
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: liverpool
Posts: 72
the best way to do it is to buy a 2 way ariel booster, plug the cable from the cable box into the booster, then plug an ariel lead into each of the rf outs on the booster, 1 to the 1st tv,the other to the 2nd tv in the other room. works a treat, i have this set up in my house, even boosts the tv signal and gives you a better picture. you will need
1, 2 rf out ariel booster
2. coax cable long enough to run to other room and to 1st tv.
3. male and female ariel connections, for each end of the coax cable.
hope this helps.
malah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 12:51
martine93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,832
You quite clearly didn't, as you NEVER do....
Of that there is no doubt.
martine93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 19:03
davebav50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Great Yarmouth
Posts: 695
the best way to do it is to buy a 2 way ariel booster, plug the cable from the cable box into the booster, then plug an ariel lead into each of the rf outs on the booster, 1 to the 1st tv,the other to the 2nd tv in the other room. works a treat, i have this set up in my house, even boosts the tv signal and gives you a better picture. you will need
1, 2 rf out ariel booster
2. coax cable long enough to run to other room and to 1st tv.
3. male and female ariel connections, for each end of the coax cable.
hope this helps.
Tivo boxes dont have RF out, so this will not work
davebav50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 19:17
dannylau
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 757
Tivo boxes dont have RF out, so this will not work

you can get a scart to rf adaptot
dannylau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 19:25
Red Wimp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 399
The OP doesn't have a Tivo box anyway !
Red Wimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2012, 10:43
liamhere
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: birmingham U.K
Posts: 1,919
just fit a triax tri link kit....job done!
liamhere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2012, 12:53
spiney2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 16,159
note. the remove control reverse channel on tv link and most video senders. does NOT work on cable tv boxes including Virgin ........
spiney2 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39.