Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

sky hd box and the internet


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2012, 16:35
callmediva
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,142

Can my HD box be used to connect to the internet?

I was looking through some of the sections while I was looking at the TV guide and noticed one about IP addresses and stuff.

I did a self install with it and didn't notice anything about it connecting to the net. I've got a wireless router in the same room, so could it connect to that, if so what do I need.

I'm a bit of a numpty when it comes to things like this, needless to say
callmediva is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-03-2012, 16:41
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,104
The internet connection is used for downloading Anytime+ material. Connect the two together, let the Sky box get an IP address from the router, and try downloading some Anytime+ material. If it downloads it okay, its working fine. If it can't autodetect an IP address, give it one manually based on the IP structure of your home network.

To connect them, you need a network cable connecting the RJ45 port on your Sky box to a spare RJ45 port on your router.
Chasing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 16:42
xbob26
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Thanet, Kent. UK
Posts: 102
Not to connect to the internet in the usual sense.
The sky hd box can be connected to the internet to receive Sky's Anytime+ service to download TV content on demand.
At the moment you have to have Sky's unlimited broadband to receive this service but it's apparently being opened up to those with other broadband providers very soon (later this month has been mentioned).
xbob26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 16:42
MeanMint
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 372
The network port on the back of the Sky HD box is mainly for connection Anytime + if you currently have Sky Broadband.

If you have another internet provider you will be able to get this soon (They say by Easter but have not said which Easter ).

I have mine connected via ethernet cable direct to the router the best and cheapest way to do it.
MeanMint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 16:43
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,149
If the Sky Box and the Router are in the same room, you just need a standard ethernet cable to connect the 2 together,

Who is your broadband supplier?

As of today, only Sky BB users can activate Anytime+ on thier boxes, but Sky say by Easter it will be available no matter who supplies your broadband.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 17:00
callmediva
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,142
Talk Talk.

Thanks for your replies, any chance one of you could post in English, I really am a serious numpty.

What's RJ45 and ethernet?

The router and the box are in the same room, but quite a distance from each other
callmediva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 17:24
JTsky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 608
Talk Talk.

Thanks for your replies, any chance one of you could post in English, I really am a serious numpty.

What's RJ45 and ethernet?

The router and the box are in the same room, but quite a distance from each other
Basically you need a cable similar to this

Needs to be connected to the Ethernet Port on the rear of the Sky+HD box and then also connected to your router.
JTsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:36
Sned
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Co. Cork Ireland
Posts: 90
Can A Sky+HD Box Connect wirelessly like my p.c. does?
Sned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:53
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,238
Can A Sky+HD Box Connect wirelessly like my p.c. does?
Yes, and Sky can supply a special Wireless dongle that makes it dead simple to connect via your Sky Broadband, or you can use a Wireless Bridge, but you need to connect it to your PC first and set it up.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:59
Sned
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Co. Cork Ireland
Posts: 90
Thanks Nigel, Only problem now is we can't get Sky Broadband here in Ireland!
Sned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 10:06
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,149
Thanks Nigel, Only problem now is we can't get Sky Broadband here in Ireland!
You don't need it, as reported above, it will be available to any BB user from around Easter.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 17:10
callmediva
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,142
Basically you need a cable similar to this

Needs to be connected to the Ethernet Port on the rear of the Sky+HD box and then also connected to your router.
ta
callmediva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 08:13
bpone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: EU
Posts: 119
You don't need it, as reported above, it will be available to any BB user from around Easter.
Have They Said Anything About Us, Living Abroad? Will Anytime+ work with non-UK European Broadband?

Thanx..
bpone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 08:41
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,149
Have They Said Anything About Us, Living Abroad? Will Anytime+ work with non-UK European Broadband?

Thanx..
I doubt it, as you are supposed to be in the UK to receive the Sky service, why would they open it up to European ISP's?
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 08:48
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,238
Have They Said Anything About Us, Living Abroad? Will Anytime+ work with non-UK European Broadband?
I would imagine, just like iPLayer, it's 'locked' to UK only as it's a UK only service.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:45
Sned
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Co. Cork Ireland
Posts: 90
Uk & Ireland, Hopefully
Sned is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:18.