Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Easiest way to connect Anytime+ to wireless router upstairs?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-03-2012, 19:33
p-gibson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 299

Hi,

Whats the best way to connect my sky box in livingroom to my wireless router up stairs in bedroom? Is there anything that can connect plug and play, without many setting etc?
p-gibson is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-03-2012, 19:34
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,657
sky will provide you with a WIFI bridge (for 60).
it connects to your sky box (via ethernet) and then connects to the router via WIFI.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 19:37
p-gibson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 299
Little bit expensive. Anything about 20?
p-gibson is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 19:40
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,657
Little bit expensive. Anything about 20?
yeah you can get cheaper ones, but they won't be a simply "plug and play" device like the sky provided one (which is pre-configured for the job).
you can get cheaper ones via third parties, but you may require to do some manual configuration before it will work.

you said you wanted a simple plug and play without manual setting up, so the 60 sky device is exactly that.

for 20 you can buy a roll of ethernet cable and run it from the box up to the router - zero configuration required.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 19:43
1saintly
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,180
Hi,

Whats the best way to connect my sky box in livingroom to my wireless router up stairs in bedroom? Is there anything that can connect plug and play, without many setting etc?
Yes
http://www.scan.co.uk/products/15m-i...aight-grey-n04
1saintly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 19:48
p-gibson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 299
Whats the best wireless device I could get?

thanks
p-gibson is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 19:52
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,657
Whats the best wireless device I could get?

thanks
that's a different question than what you asked originally.

for 35 you can get a decent WIFI bridge, but you might be required to manually configure it. is that something you're happy to do?

you won't get any support from Sky though if you have problems with it etc etc.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 19:56
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
I use one of these http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edimax-EW-72...2359702&sr=8-4 but you'll need a PC to configure it.

~16-21
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 20:09
linea
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 496
Hi,

Whats the best way to connect my sky box in livingroom to my wireless router up stairs in bedroom? Is there anything that can connect plug and play, without many setting etc?
Take a look at the thread on wifi bridges here: http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1632373

After reading that thread I bought a Vonets VAP11G and a usb to mains adaptor, it's an absolute breeze to set up. Just plug the Vonets bridge usb and ethernet cable into your PC or laptop, run the supplied setup cd, pick the router you want to connect to, and three clicks and your done. Then just plug the wifi bridge's ethernet cable into the sky box and the usb into a usb mains adaptor and your good to go. From start to finish it took less than 10 minutes to do.

The Vonets wifi bridge was 17.50 with free postage and the usb mains adaptor was 2 with free postage, both from ebay.
linea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 20:15
p-gibson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 299
Thanks. Just order it.
p-gibson is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 20:45
silent ninja
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
I don't understand why the Sky+ box doesn't have Wifi built in. Sky seem so slow with technology. They should in fact be creating a box that will stream your recorded content to any device around the home, such as smartphone, tablet etc. We probably won't see that in years due to it damaging the need for Sky Multiroom.
silent ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 20:55
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,657
I don't understand why the Sky+ box doesn't have Wifi built in. Sky seem so slow with technology. They should in fact be creating a box that will stream your recorded content to any device around the home, such as smartphone, tablet etc. We probably won't see that in years due to it damaging the need for Sky Multiroom.
the sky box is already being developed to distribute your recorded content to multiroom boxes - this year apparently.

are there any other mainstream PVRs with WIFI built-in? it not, then why is sky slow with technology?
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 21:21
silent ninja
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
the sky box is already being developed to distribute your recorded content to multiroom boxes - this year apparently.

are there any other mainstream PVRs with WIFI built-in? it not, then why is sky slow with technology?
Yes there are.
So are you suggesting that if Virgin doesn't have it then Sky shouldn't? Frankly, they are the only two mainstream PVRs around. Streamers have been around a while (Apple TV, WDTV) and Smart TVs have also made a full entrance. Sky sell a wireless bridge, surely they should've thought to upgrade the box especially in the wake of Anytime+. Correct me if I'm wrong, but Virgin on demand doesn't use broadband so there is less need for it to be wifi enabled.
silent ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2012, 21:25
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,657
Yes there are.
So are you suggesting that if Virgin doesn't have it then Sky shouldn't? Frankly, they are the only two mainstream PVRs around. Streamers have been around a while (Apple TV, WDTV) and Smart TVs have also made a full entrance. Sky sell a wireless bridge, surely they should've thought to upgrade the box especially in the wake of Anytime+. Correct me if I'm wrong, but Virgin on demand doesn't use broadband so there is less need for it to be wifi enabled.
i never mentioned Virgin. i also didn't narrow my question down to the UK.

the majority of smart TV's still don't have WIFI built-in, they require a USB add-on.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2012, 00:27
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,832
No PVR or STB or TV has Wireless Wifi built-in, only Laptops and Mobiles have it built-in

You are wrong Virgin do use the Broadband connection for VOD and other applications, with Virgin the Broadband and TV signals share the same pipe/cable
unlike Freeview/Freesat/Sky/etc

The Tivo boxes have a Modem Built-in so they can use the Broadband connection for the Applications and OTT services,
or whatever Virgin decides to use the Broadband connection for including updates/online Games, etc

Virgin's plans for Wifi for the Tivo boxes is that it enables you to record on one box downstairs and stream the content to the box upstairs via the House/Home Wifi Network
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2012, 01:04
DX30
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 879
No PVR or STB or TV has Wireless Wifi built-in, only Laptops and Mobiles have it built-in
You will find a number of the top-end TV's and PVR's are now coming with WiFi built in. Sony, Samsung, Toshiba and Panasonic all have models with WiFi built in. Sites like currys.co.uk let you check "Built-in WiFi" and search for those models.
DX30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2012, 01:09
DX30
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 879
are there any other mainstream PVRs with WIFI built-in?
Samsung BD-DT7800
DX30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2012, 03:28
Presenter100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom
Posts: 766
I use Powerline.

This is one of the best cheaper options

http://www.ebuyer.com/185148-zyxel-p...91-014-051019b
Presenter100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2012, 19:58
dazpot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 414
I use solewise homeplugs they are great.
dazpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 16:28
jwball
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 1,214
Amazon are selling the 200Mbps powerline twin packs for 32.99 for a limited time. Damn good price for 200Mbps to be honest.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...SIN=B004INVKP4
jwball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 20:14
skyuser6
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 63
I use one of these http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edimax-EW-72...2359702&sr=8-4 but you'll need a PC to configure it.

~16-21
Anniebrion please do you have or know of any easy configuration guide, it seems too complicated. Thanks.

I believe you are very knowledgeable so if you use this method, the Edimax, it must be a good one.

The plug method won't work for me as my plugs are on different RCD circuits???
skyuser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 20:29
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,017
The plug method won't work for me as my plugs are on different RCD circuits???
Have you tried them? - they usually work OK even across different ring mains.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 20:55
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Anniebrion please do you have or know of any easy configuration guide, it seems too complicated. Thanks.

I believe you are very knowledgeable so if you use this method, the Edimax, it must be a good one.

The plug method won't work for me as my plugs are on different RCD circuits???
The EdiMax has a configuration wizard on a supplied CD
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 23:40
linea
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 496
Amazon are selling the 200Mbps powerline twin packs for 32.99 for a limited time. Damn good price for 200Mbps to be honest.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...SIN=B004INVKP4
Thanks for posting! I've just bought them and the TP-Link 5-Port switch which was only 8.40. Now I can have my Sky+HD box, WD TV Live Streaming player and Blu-Ray all connected up to a nice tidy single point .
linea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 11:46
skyuser6
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 63
Thanks for posting! I've just bought them and the TP-Link 5-Port switch which was only 8.40. Now I can have my Sky+HD box, WD TV Live Streaming player and Blu-Ray all connected up to a nice tidy single point .
Can this be connected to the Virgin superhub turning the 5 superhub outputs into 9 (1 of the superhubs used up to connect the switch?
skyuser6 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:55.