Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Just Lost 70 Freeview channels


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-04-2012, 02:46
k_2150
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71

I had been receiving in excess of 100 freeview TV channels, then in the early hours around 1am today 18th April. I noticed some channels showed no signal, so I did a reboot and then re-scanned for all TV channels, now I can only get 33 Freeview channels, over 70 channels have gone AWOL. It's definitely something to do with the digital switchover, I'm on the Crystal Palace transmitter in London, but where have all my favorite channels gone, no Film 4, no Dave TV. I'm crying in my beer!
k_2150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-04-2012, 02:54
Tony Richards
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Thanet, Kent
Posts: 4,428
Just wait - they will be back as soon as the engineers have done their work. These things do take time.
Tony Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 04:05
k_2150
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
[update] you were absolutely right, now back with all Freeview channels, so I guess it took around 4 hours to get them all back, thanks!
k_2150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 09:04
hdtvfan20
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 28
all freeview channels are back. The CP TX was switched off at around 1 am with freeview gone until 3am this morning
hdtvfan20 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 16:59
Dissonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon (home) / Dorset (uni)
Posts: 1,871
I've got a similar problem here in Poole... and annoyingly it's the channels that we watch loads that have gone... I noticed that they were off this morning, and knew that there was a retune due (not sure why given we changed fully over a few weeks back but there we go) so retuned, and they went missing from the EPG. Oh well, thinks I, just wait it out and see. Have just done another retune and they're still not here

From what I can gather, I get my signal from a relay transmitter in Poole rather than the main one for this area. Just wondering if it's a main problem or if it's something that needs to be done with the aerial or something (which'd be difficult given that this is a block of student halls!)

TIA
Dissonance is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 18:22
Mark C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 5,248
I've got a similar problem here in Poole... and annoyingly it's the channels that we watch loads that have gone... I noticed that they were off this morning, and knew that there was a retune due (not sure why given we changed fully over a few weeks back but there we go) so retuned, and they went missing from the EPG. Oh well, thinks I, just wait it out and see. Have just done another retune and they're still not here

From what I can gather, I get my signal from a relay transmitter in Poole rather than the main one for this area. Just wondering if it's a main problem or if it's something that needs to be done with the aerial or something (which'd be difficult given that this is a block of student halls!)

TIA
I suspect amongst the channels that are now missing are:-

ITV 3 (Ch 10), Pick TV (Ch 11) and Yesterday (Ch 12)

If Yesterday is there, but the other two are not, then I can tell you exactly what's wrong
Mark C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 18:49
Dissonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon (home) / Dorset (uni)
Posts: 1,871
I'll go and have a check...

I know Pick TV is missing, as is Dave and E4+1 (the three channels we watch quite regularly... not sure why we watch E4+1 and not E4 itself...)

...

...

Yes, Yesterday is there
Dissonance is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 19:13
Mark C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 5,248
I'll go and have a check...

I know Pick TV is missing, as is Dave and E4+1 (the three channels we watch quite regularly... not sure why we watch E4+1 and not E4 itself...)

...

...

Yes, Yesterday is there
Yep.

Your communial system needs adjustment, and it's using Rowridge. The filtering requires adjustment to allow through the three COM muxes that changed UHF positions overnight.

Up until March 8th, you probably had all four analogues:-

C4 UHF 21
BBC 2 UHF 24
ITV UHF 27
BBC 1 UHF 31

Plus the six muxes that were:-

BBC A UHF 34
ITV/4 UHF 32
BBC B UHF 28
SDN UHF 30
MUX C UHF 37
MUX D UHF 33

At Rowridge DSO 1 on March 7th all would have been fine,
because BBC A moved from UHF 34 to where BBC 2 analogue had been (UHF 24), so no problem for the system filters, no new allocations were used.

At DSO 2 on March 21st, still no problem, because ITV/4 Mux moved from UHF 32 to where ITV analogue had been, UHF 27. Mux B also converted to the HD Mux and moved to C4's old postion of UHF 21.

So all has been fine until today.

Yesterday is on Mux D (renamed Arq B after DSO) that moved last night to UHF 28, where BBC B was until March 21st. No problem still.

However the other two muxes (SDN and Arq A) have moved to UHF 25 and 22, those two allocations are new to Rowridge (well, they were used up until 2009, but never mind that now ) so the filtering in your block of flats needs to be adjusted to pass them.

You need to get on to the landlords, no one in the block is likely to be receiving them via the system either, so get them to 'gang up' to help get it fixed !
Mark C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 19:38
Dissonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon (home) / Dorset (uni)
Posts: 1,871
Okay, thanks for that

How simple it all seems...

I'll pass on the info to them tomorrow when they open... and if they don't do anything, get everybody else in the building to do exactly the same! In the meantime I guess it's tvcatchup for me
Dissonance is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 20:56
theabbot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Hi Mark C
I have the same problem but do not live in a block of flats. my signal is from Rowridge and I live just outside Poole will a simple retune solve the problem or is it going to be more complicated? My aerial is fed straight into my TV.

Thanks

Mike
theabbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 21:51
Mark C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 5,248
Hi Mark C
I have the same problem but do not live in a block of flats. my signal is from Rowridge and I live just outside Poole will a simple retune solve the problem or is it going to be more complicated? My aerial is fed straight into my TV.

Thanks

Mike
A simple retune should indeed solve your problem, give it a go !
Mark C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 23:46
SPØT
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London
Posts: 3
I lost ALL Freeview channels today, but that's because I have an antique ONdigital set-top box from over ten years ago...

I guess the box is now next to useless.
SPØT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2012, 23:51
DragonQ
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,317
Oui, doesn't support 8k mode.
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 00:07
Colin_London
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,874
I lost ALL Freeview channels today, but that's because I have an antique ONdigital set-top box from over ten years ago...

I guess the box is now next to useless.
Well at least you can say you made maximum use out of it

Now go and treat yourself to a lovely new Freeview HD box and marvel at the improved performance and functions!
Colin_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 00:13
SPØT
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London
Posts: 3
Oui, doesn't support 8k mode.
After re-tuning half a dozen times with an internal aerial pointing at different directions and angles and getting zero channels, I did a serach on "Nokia Mediamaster 9850T" and discovered the fact in this document from DigitalUK:

http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/__data/as...ed-18Apr12.pdf

Has it really been that long since terrestrial digital was introduced ?
SPØT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 00:41
SPØT
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London
Posts: 3
Well at least you can say you made maximum use out of it

Yes I did; a few buttons on the remote are well worn out but still functional.

Now go and treat yourself to a lovely new Freeview HD box and marvel at the improved performance and functions!
My TV is another near-antique, a 32" CRT Toshiba from 12 years ago, so no HD and no HDMI input.

Now watching TV on my dinky laptop with an old Hauppauge USB TV stick...

Instead of getting a new ordinary Freeview tuner, I think I have seen DVB-T tuner boxes from computer stores with external hard disk and other media connectivity features for under £50.
SPØT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 03:59
Luis Essex
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,352
After re-tuning half a dozen times with an internal aerial pointing at different directions and angles and getting zero channels, I did a serach on "Nokia Mediamaster 9850T" and discovered the fact in this document from DigitalUK:

http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/__data/as...ed-18Apr12.pdf
Of the 6 available on ebay 4 of them are described as "fully operational and functions as intended".
Luis Essex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 07:14
Mark C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 5,248
Of the 6 available on ebay 4 of them are described as "fully operational and functions as intended".
Yes, only if you use it in Kent, E, Sussex, the NE of England, or NI !

I deliberately destroyed my OnD box, before taking it to the tip, to make sure it didn't end up back 'on the market'.
Mark C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 07:26
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Of the 6 available on ebay 4 of them are described as "fully operational and functions as intended".
Caveat Emptor. Always.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 16:56
theabbot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Mark C
Thanks for advice, retuned now all OK.

Mike
theabbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2012, 17:12
RadioRob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,295
Great, professional and detailed assistance in this thread. We're really lucky to have access to such helpful bods.
RadioRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 16:29
VBee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Hi!
I'm using the Nokia MediaMater 9850 T ONdigital box, and i randomly lost all of channels.
I've tried using the add and store options in the menu section but nothing seems to work.
Pls does anyone know how to solve this prblem
Big thanx in advance
VBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 17:03
gds1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,567
Hi!
I'm using the Nokia MediaMater 9850 T ONdigital box, and i randomly lost all of channels.
I've tried using the add and store options in the menu section but nothing seems to work.
Pls does anyone know how to solve this prblem
Big thanx in advance
You need a new Freeview box as this one is not compatible after the DSO as it can't decode 8k. Please see attached list.

http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/__data/as...ed-18Apr12.pdf
gds1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 17:12
lbear
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London SE8
Posts: 1,765
Hi!
I'm using the Nokia MediaMater 9850 T ONdigital box, and i randomly lost all of channels.
I've tried using the add and store options in the menu section but nothing seems to work.
Pls does anyone know how to solve this prblem
Big thanx in advance
I am afraid your Nokia MediaMaster 9850T is now defunct as it does not support 8K mode. A fuller list of those old boxes which will not work after the final changeover is here.

Time for a new box I am afraid. If you have a HD ready television (with an HDMI socket), you can get a HD box from about £30 which is a good investment against future changes, otherwise new cheap and cheerful SD boxes start around £15. If you have an older tv without even a SCART socket, the box will be more expensive and you will be limited in choice.
lbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 17:48
doinitwrong
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Doncaster, UK
Posts: 403
I lost ALL Freeview channels today, but that's because I have an antique ONdigital set-top box from over ten years ago...

I guess the box is now next to useless.
It sure sucks to be an early adopter doesn't it?
doinitwrong is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49.