Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

SD DVD Player with HDMI


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-04-2012, 09:09
CocaCola
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 258

Hi

Does anyone know of a DVD player that is Standard Def but has a HDMI output which can output at normal SD resolution, not upscalled?

I need to input it into something that only accepts a SD signal.
CocaCola is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-04-2012, 10:07
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,231
Generally you can set the output resolution in the setup menu, however anything with HDMI input 'should' really accept standard resolutions anyway.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 10:51
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,025
I'm tempted to ask what it is that can only input SD resolution on HDMI?
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 17:04
mlayzell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Luton
Posts: 436
I'm tempted to ask what it is that can only input SD resolution on HDMI?
Don't, it is like me asking for a new TV that only supports SD and not that horrible HD output
mlayzell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 19:13
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,778
Hi

Does anyone know of a DVD player that is Standard Def but has a HDMI output which can output at normal SD resolution, not upscalled?

I need to input it into something that only accepts a SD signal.
Why would something that can accept a HDMI cable only support SD
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 20:19
pocatello
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,623
Doesn't seem to add up, any tv/display with hdmi should be HD by default, feeding a non upscaled signal to such a display would mean the display would have to upscale the image regardless, so whats the point? Upscaling is a fact of nature to display a lower resolution image full screen on a higher resolution display.
pocatello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 20:38
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Just stump up and buy a bluray player , no frills ones are incredible value if not downright cheap !
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 20:53
Lurch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 2,408
I'm intrigued, what has an HDMI port but can't do HD?
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 21:21
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
My TVonics DTR HV-250 ia able to upscale but won't receive the HD Channels when they come to the Dover transmitter in a couple of months time. No worries as I'm a CRT-phile.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 21:41
Lurch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 2,408
My TVonics DTR HV-250 ia able to upscale but won't receive the HD Channels when they come to the Dover transmitter in a couple of months time. No worries as I'm a CRT-phile.
Wrong end of the stick.
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2012, 23:21
CocaCola
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 258
It's to connect to a Blackmagic Design video switcher.

Working in SD you have to have all your inputs feeding in as SD.

I've used up all the SDI inputs so was trying to feed a DVD player in by HDMI.
CocaCola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 18:29
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,334
I'm intrigued, what has an HDMI port but can't do HD?
A number of DVD players / recorders have HDMI to upscale SD......
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 21:53
CocaCola
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 258
Hi

The problem is, I need it to be an SD output, not upscalled to HD as the mixer only accepts SD signals.

CocaCola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 22:02
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,640
Hi

The problem is, I need it to be an SD output, not upscalled to HD as the mixer only accepts SD signals.

I think you'll find that they just about all do this, even my Sony Blu-ray player will let you output SD over HDMI.

Pick your player and then find a manual online before ordering if you are worried about the unlikely situation it won't do this.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 01:05
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,418
A number of DVD players / recorders have HDMI to upscale SD......
They do. But more importantly for the OP they can also be set to send the original SD signal over HDMI and allow the TV set it is normally connected to handle the upscaling. Which gives gives the best rules is usually a case of suck it and see.

I would be surprised to find any upscaling DVD player which did not allow you to do this.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:39.