Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Echostar HDS-600RS --- NEW FIRMWARE TODAY ---


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-06-2012, 19:41
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303

As the title says new firmware 122R just released.
My box is trying to get this whilst we talk.

IP download appears no faster than satellite download, so you might want to try usb stick.

No word on their website though of what is fixed.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-06-2012, 19:48
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
As the title says new firmware 122R just released.
Nice one! Hopefully this fixes the problems and if it does, it's not a bad turnaround by Echostar.
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2012, 20:06
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 74
any link? still see 121r on the site
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2012, 20:23
GARYM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
any link? still see 121r on the site
Can't find a link. Looks like you will need to do it through the receiver.

Think I might wait for you guys to try it first.....just in case
GARYM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2012, 20:41
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
series link appears to work in theory - next few days we will see if the programmes get recorded

availible via satellite and internet downloads.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2012, 23:38
GARYM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Well it seems to be scheduling new series link future episodes correctly now.
Also repopulating existing series link recordings with dates and times in the scheduled recordings screen.

Not noticed any problems so far.
GARYM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 00:55
Wbc-Worker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 535
the details are at http://www.myechostar.com/~/media/Ne...se%20Note.ashx

update page is http://www.myechostar.com/News/~/lin...0C721A852&_z=z

will have to fully test it before I send up the flags
Wbc-Worker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 09:33
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 74
Just updated mine, il be amazed if it records both halfs of this morning
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 10:20
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
it seems to flag conflicts for manual fixes, can it no longer automatically find alternatives where they exist?
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 11:43
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 74
surprise surprise, no second part of this morning recorded
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 11:57
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,538
surprise surprise, no second part of this morning recorded
No surprise at all, you need to talk to ITV. The two editions have the same programme crid and no split event. Having recorded one any Freesat+ box will think the second bit is a repeat of the first.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 12:02
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 74
No surprise at all, you need to talk to ITV. The two editions have the same programme crid and no split event. Having recorded one any Freesat+ box will think the second bit is a repeat of the first.
well the humax i had for 2 years managed it ok, whether the humax does it now, i have no idea, will email itv,cheers
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 12:46
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,538
well the humax i had for 2 years managed it ok, whether the humax does it now, i have no idea, will email itv,cheers
I checked the codes using a Foxsat-hdr after your post.

If I set a series recording on tommorows first half there is no recording indication in the epg that the second half is set to record as the codes would indicate.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 12:47
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 74
I checked the codes using a Foxsat-hdr after your post.

If I set a series recording on tommorows first half there is no recording indication in the epg that the second half is set to record as the codes would indicate.
yes same here, but when you try and highlight the second part, says set to record
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 13:01
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,538
yes same here, but when you try and highlight the second part, says set to record
Indeed it's because they have identical series codes. Incompetent idiots ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 18:25
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Anyone have this problem? I tried it twice. (My Echostar is connected to my Sky dish.)

Tried to download latest software release over satellite. Went through menu. Everything seemed to be working. Detected that there was new software available - downloaded - installed (?) - automatically reset box.

Checked existing scheduled recordings as 122R release notes say series links would be set up automatically. Didn't work.

Checked software version -> still 121R.

Powered box off and on. No difference.

I suppose I can do it via USB. Don't have box connected to internet.

(BTW, when I installled the box 3/4 weeks ago, it automatically downloaded 121R via satellite.)
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 19:11
GARYM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
I suppose I can do it via USB. Don't have box connected to internet.

(BTW, when I installled the box 3/4 weeks ago, it automatically downloaded 121R via satellite.)
Check out this link
It isn't available over satellite yet.
GARYM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 19:18
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Check out this link
It isn't available over satellite yet.
garym, thanks for that info. When I glanced over the release notes the first time, I missed the point about "internet/manual only".
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 19:41
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,538
garym, thanks for that info. When I glanced over the release notes the first time, I missed the point about "internet/manual only".


When it says internet, it means you download a file on your PC, stick it on a USB stick and use that to update the box. It does not mean you need an internet connection to the box.

I don't know of any Freesat boxes that will update directly from a net connection.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 20:04
GARYM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
I don't know of any Freesat boxes that will update directly from a net connection.
Well you do now

You can update through the Internet option on the Echostar box.
GARYM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 20:05
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
When it says internet, it means you download a file on your PC, stick it on a USB stick and use that to update the box. It does not mean you need an internet connection to the box.
I knew about the USB method.

It is just confusing as on the Release Notes it says:
"Please note that this update is only available via Internet (IP) or manual download."

I thought the Internet referred to if your box was connected to a router for sling and that you could download that way.

BTW, anyone know what this problem is with the USB?

I formatted a USB stick FAT32 and copied the 122R software on to it: 122R_usb_download.str (Size 16,179KB)
The box finds the 122R, displays a big message saying it is searching the USB, displays a couple of messages on the display on the front of the box, seems to reset the box and goes back to the current channel. This all happens in 1 minute.

Software doesn't get upgraded.
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2012, 20:12
uk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 378
Well you do now

You can update through the Internet option on the Echostar box.
+1
uk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2012, 02:19
Wbc-Worker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 535
BTW, anyone know what this problem is with the USB?

I formatted a USB stick FAT32 and copied the 122R software on to it: 122R_usb_download.str (Size 16,179KB)
The box finds the 122R, displays a big message saying it is searching the USB, displays a couple of messages on the display on the front of the box, seems to reset the box and goes back to the current channel. This all happens in 1 minute.

Software doesn't get upgraded.
I followed the instruction at http://www.myechostar.com/Products/C...93E26&pg=2#Q41

just in case the file downloaded incorrectly its called

file name 122R_usb_download.str
file size 15.7 MB

please note that was the version that worked but when I tried to download the file at 2am today what came down was a file with the size 102 KB so if you end up with a file of 102 KB you will have to try again - { I tried to download it again as I had stored the USB stick so was not certain about the file size and it took ages for such a tiny file }

once I had the software on the USB Stick I kept the box on a normal channel and just plugged the USB Stick into the front USB socket and within a few seconds it had detected it and it only asked me one question - click OK if you wish to update to 122R and it did it first time.

so double check the file size

good luck
Wbc-Worker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2012, 10:57
Badvok
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 957
I thought the Internet referred to if your box was connected to a router for sling and that you could download that way.
Yes that is exactly what it means. When it detects the new software version (either automatically or when you ask it to check via the menus) it will ask you whether you want to download via satellite or Internet.
Since a lot of people have an Internet connection that has greater capacity than the satellite stream used for software downloads it will save you a bit of time though not much.
It is still not particularly quick but it is a lot better than messing around with USB sticks. The USB stick method is only really for those who haven't hooked the box up to either a satellite dish or the Internet - i.e. repair/service/store people.
Badvok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2012, 12:00
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
I followed the instruction at http://www.myechostar.com/Products/C...93E26&pg=2#Q41

just in case the file downloaded incorrectly its called

file name 122R_usb_download.str
file size 15.7 MB
I sent an email to Echostar support yesterday evening. I then I got a phone call from Echostar Holland this morning. They tried to recreate my problem but couldn't. They suggested trying a different USB (I'll have to purchase a new one).

I followed all the steps suggested by Echostar in the user guide.

Formatted USB each time to FAT32. Downloaded 122R software directly from Echostar website to USB.

filename: 122R_usb_download.str
size: 16,179KB (15.7MB)

Insert USB into front of box (also tried back).
Message on TV says box has found 122R - press OK
Display on box: Loading UD
Message on TV: searching USB
Display on box: searching USB
Display on box: loading....
Display on box: checking HDD

During this time, the volume on TV has switched off.
At the end it seems box has reset and goes back to current TV programme. Takes less than 1 minute.

Software version remains at 121R.

I am using a IBM USB (freebie) that I have used successfully before to upgrade software on a different box.

Anyone have this problem? Or any ideas?
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:57.