Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Echostar HDS-600RS --- NEW FIRMWARE TODAY ---


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-06-2012, 12:50
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
just plug into the internet, if you router is not near your echostar, move the echostar, the display on it tells you when it is downloading the update and when it is installing it.
It should work over USB, but as my OP said, i did it over network.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-06-2012, 14:35
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
Anyone else find that they cannot set auto delete times anymore?
I cannot find the "save forever or save for 1 week" options in the library.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 18:45
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
BTW, anyone know what this problem is with the USB?

I formatted a USB stick FAT32 and copied the 122R software on to it: 122R_usb_download.str (Size 16,179KB)
The box finds the 122R, displays a big message saying it is searching the USB, displays a couple of messages on the display on the front of the box, seems to reset the box and goes back to the current channel. This all happens in 1 minute.

Software doesn't get upgraded.
I thought it would be a good idea to give an update on how I got this problem fixed.

My existing USB works fine but for some reason my Echostar wouldn't upgrade the software to 122R.

I sent an email to Echostar explaining the problem. The next morning I got a phone call from Echostar support team in Holland. He told me I was doing everything right but maybe try a different USB. I didn't have one!

So I tried again with my existing USB but this time I noted in detail all the messages that were displayed. I sent this to Echostar hoping that the extra detail might help them diagnose the problem. I got another phone call from Holland. This time they told me they would send me a USB with the new software on it.

I got it in the post today and I upgraded to 122R.

I thought that was great support from Echostar. Also the quick turnaround that fixed the series link problem was good too.

Overall I am very impressed with Echostar's support. Just thought I'd let you know!
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 18:53
Wbc-Worker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 499
I got it in the post today and I upgraded to 122R.

I thought that was great support from Echostar. Also the quick turnaround that fixed the series link problem was good too.

Overall I am very impressed with Echostar's support. Just thought I'd let you know!
Glad you got it sorted out and the new version does appear to have sorted out the linking issue and I have not missed anything since I updated.
Wbc-Worker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 13:48
Badvok
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 957
Overall I am very impressed with Echostar's support. Just thought I'd let you know!
Glad you got it sorted but I'm still wondering why you needed to go the USB route?
Seems strange that you have this machine but no satellite or internet connection for it
Badvok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 15:08
ty webb
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 216
Glad you got it sorted but I'm still wondering why you needed to go the USB route?
Seems strange that you have this machine but no satellite or internet connection for it
The latest update 122R was not available over "satellite download", personally i used USB and my Echostar was updated/fixed in under 10 mins. Thanks to Echostar from me for supplying a fix in such a short space of time
ty webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 18:49
paultf01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Seems strange that you have this machine but no satellite or internet connection for it
Just use my Echostar for freesat - as other user said 'Satellite Download' for 122R not available at the moment.

Not using Sling at the moment so don't have box connected to Internet.

I tried my own USB with the downloaded 122R but wouldn't work, even though the USB works fine on other boxes. So I was grateful for the USB with 122R software from Echostar support.
paultf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 22:18
Tenacious Pee
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,088
Sorry for repeating,

But my Box has just pushed Software version 123R to my box, but no sign of this on the Echostar website, any have any ideas whats new in version 123R

I'm just downloading it just now
Tenacious Pee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:20
Wbc-Worker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 499
Sorry for repeating,

But my Box has just pushed Software version 123R to my box, but no sign of this on the Echostar website, any have any ideas whats new in version 123R

I'm just downloading it just now
well my box claims there is no update so a bit puzzled as to how your box was able to see a update.

anyway did the new version come down ? as its not clear by your note at what stage you were at.

are you sure its 123R and not 121R as far as I am aware 122R is not yet available by satellite so I am a bit puzzled by your post.
Wbc-Worker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:38
Tenacious Pee
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,088
well my box claims there is no update so a bit puzzled as to how your box was able to see a update.

anyway did the new version come down ? as its not clear by your note at what stage you were at.

are you sure its 123R and not 121R as far as I am aware 122R is not yet available by satellite so I am a bit puzzled by your post.
Hi Wbc-Worker, my box received the download via internet not over satellite, a notification window just popped up whilst i was watching TV.

It downloaded and installed fine and here is proof of the version i'm now running

http://i49.tinypic.com/29f6v7n.jpg

I still havent sussed out whats new in the version and there still isnt anything on the echostar website.
Tenacious Pee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:08
Wbc-Worker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 499
Hi Wbc-Worker, my box received the download via internet not over satellite, a notification window just popped up whilst i was watching TV.

It downloaded and installed fine and here is proof of the version i'm now running

http://i49.tinypic.com/29f6v7n.jpg

I still havent sussed out whats new in the version and there still isnt anything on the echostar website.
well if they repeat what happened over 122R then its likely they will not update the information for a week or so.

its strange why they brought it out so close to 122R .

I am away for a week so by the time I get back it may be clear what its all about.
Wbc-Worker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 11:07
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 66
LOL, i was on 122R thought id check for the 123R update via satellite , it downloaded one and now im on 121R , gets usb stick back out !
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 14:44
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 66
Well, had the message pop up, update available version 0.8 ?? , updated via satellite and now on 123R

http://img801.imageshack.us/img801/108/img0064go.jpg

http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/9536/img0071wk.jpg

http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/7962/img0078tyf.jpg
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 17:01
Balb0wa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 66
We have today released a new software version 123R for the HDS-600RS. This update will ensure that you can successfully scan for new services when Freesat adds more channels to provide increased coverage during the Summer of Sport.

Your box should automatically receive the download over-the-air, however, if you do not get the download then you can receive the update by manual download, Internet download or by pulling an over-the-air download.

We are aware that a small number of new customers may experience problems when scanning for services resulting in the box locking-up. In order to correct the issue and enjoy the additional services you will need to bypass the set-up wizard on the box to download the new software.

To ensure that you continue to enjoy optimal product performance, we suggest that you update your box as soon as possible. After the download appears to have been completed, please check to see if the latest version (123R) is registered in the menus (how to check software version). If your first attempt was not successful, please try again at a later time of the day - due to network loading at peak times, updating over the Internet may occasionally take longer than is expected.

Many thanks,



EchoStar Support Team
Balb0wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 19:36
tin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,736
What I like, to add to the ever growing list of bugs, is that when I check for download via satellite, it informs me that there is not one, and to press OK. Upon pressing OK, the box locks and reboots after a time, and begins downloading the update from the satellite.

That it just said is not there!

Crazy box. Immature software for sure....
tin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2012, 09:52
Badvok
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 957
... to add to the ever growing list of bugs ...
Have you got a link to this list? I'd be interested in trying to recreate them so we can see if it is an issue with just some boxes or all of them. I certainly don't have any issues with my box and I can't remember the last time it rebooted on me.
Badvok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2012, 12:30
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
There sure are lots of little things that appear to be software bugs.
I even got the Sound through right channel only after the 123r update. A power cycle fixed the problem, but given that it does not happen on DD channels only PCM ones tells you it is the box channel.
(and the fact other hmdi sources are fine and the fact it happens when going through a AVR or direct to TV).

Then there is the list of lost features without good reason given.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2012, 13:44
Badvok
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 957
There sure are lots of little things that appear to be software bugs.
Such as?
I even got the Sound through right channel only after the 123r update.
Mine is only connected via HDMI at the moment and I have never had this issue. Is this issue only evident through SCART or RCA?. Is there any way of re-creating the issue? If so I'll give it a try.
Then there is the list of lost features without good reason given.
Such as?
Badvok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2012, 15:47
ty webb
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 216
I for one am happy with the Echostar, no PVR is perfect, otherwise these forums probably wouldn't be needed, full of people complaining/offering tips/solutions etc. I'm also fairly happy that Echostar are pretty responsive to any issues that have occurred, having owned a few other PVR's myself the various manufacturers didn't want to know. Just have a look at the Freesat Samsung PVR thread for example.
ty webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2012, 23:24
JeffT
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
There sure are lots of little things that appear to be software bugs.
I even got the Sound through right channel only after the 123r update. A power cycle fixed the problem, but given that it does not happen on DD channels only PCM ones tells you it is the box channel.
(and the fact other hmdi sources are fine and the fact it happens when going through a AVR or direct to TV).

Then there is the list of lost features without good reason given.
I have the same issue with 123R, no left channel until I reboot.I spent ages checking connections before I found the cause. I also seem to have series link problems again after they were fixed in 122R previously.
JeffT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2012, 10:01
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
Badvok, a simple read of the forums here would point out some of the features that are now missing, your post makes you sound like a fanboy, which I know you are not trying to be, but it is worth providing balance.

As for your questions.
I am talking about HDMI, but I tried with RCA as well.
Problem tends to be related to power cycles from mains, not from standby.

Now missing features include manual recordings, reordering favourites (both detailed in the paper manual). And personally I find the box is slightly slower to respond with firmware from 121 onwards - the simple test for me is entering the 3digit channel number as fast as possible, you generally need to wait between the first and second digits to be successful if you have not changed channel in a while.

Yes this is a good box, but that does not mean that there are no problems to report.
Even if totally manual recordings are rare, editing a sheduled programme useful if you want to skip the first hour (this is especially useful in the Olympic fortnight and other sports as you may want to chop the build-up of certain events.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2012, 10:48
Badvok
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 957
As for your questions.
I am talking about HDMI, but I tried with RCA as well.
Problem tends to be related to power cycles from mains, not from standby.
I have experienced no issues with sound from my box, so I suspect you most likely have a hardware fault and you should return your box for repair or replacement. If you look back in these forums you'll see that some of the early boxes were quite dodgy in terms of build quality, it may be that you have one of these.
(Note: IMO the return would not need to be under warranty because a failure like that would be covered under the Sale of Goods Act.)
Now missing features include manual recordings, reordering favourites (both detailed in the paper manual).
Sorry I haven't missed those functions since I've never had a use for them (and I guess that is why they've been dropped) but yes you are quite correct that they are now missing.

Yes, it is a little slower to respond these days but fortunately still better than the Humax it was bought to replace (which was driving me so crazy I put a sledgehammer through it once I had a replacement).
Badvok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 07:28
JeffT
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
I have the same issue with 123R, no left channel until I reboot.I spent ages checking connections before I found the cause. I also seem to have series link problems again after they were fixed in 122R previously.
No problems with the left channel since the reboot and it appears the problem I had with series link was due to a football match replacing the next scheduled programme so could not update the recording list.

Last edited by JeffT : 17-07-2012 at 07:29. Reason: Spelling
JeffT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 10:29
2Bdecided
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 4,236
I got an email from Sling this morning saying that their apps are half price this week...

http://uk.slingbox.com/go/buy

...i.e. 10.50 instead of 21 to watch your TV on your mobile phone using your slingbox or HDS600.

(don't ask me what it's like - I've only ever used PCs and laptops with my slingbox classic)

Not all apps are compatible with all slingbox models, so check compatibility first on the sling website, e.g.
http://support.slingbox.com/go/HDS-600RS
or in the page for the app itself, e.g.
http://support.slingbox.com/go/spm-ipad-faq

If you don't like it, or you buy the wrong app and waste your money, please don't moan at me! I didn't tell you to spend 10.50 (though they say it'll be back to 21 after the 22nd July ).

Cheers,
David.
2Bdecided is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 10:57
icstm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 303
they are advertising that on the HDS-600RS as well.
icstm is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:45.