Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Problems with recording on Humax PVR9300T


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-07-2012, 10:24
A.Penrose
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 179

Last Saturday we did a scan of our Humax PVR9300T box to get Channel 4's new channel 4Seven. Now we know any program's that we have on series links would go and we'd have to program the box with them again. But this time we find we can only sometimes press record and do a manual record,some programs in the schedule record some don't and when we go in to the channel we're trying to record we get the square red symbol but not the word recording. And then sometimes the channel we're watching just goes to a black screen and we have to switch the box off for a minute or so to get it going again. Don't know whats up with the box and don't know what to do. Anyone know?

Was recommended to put it back to factory settings and now we can't record anything programed or do a manual record. Would a de frag help as we really need to be able to record. Thanks.
A.Penrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-07-2012, 16:33
Max Demian
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,156
Any channels in the 800s?
Max Demian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2012, 01:00
A.Penrose
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 179
Quick up date. Box is now working after we re set it to factory settings three times. We programmed it to record two programs starting at the same time and they both recorded no black screen. And we were able to do a manual record.
A.Penrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 11:13
A.Penrose
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 179
Ok box was working fine until Sunday. I thought the factory reset had worked. Now the problem is we set it to record and it flashes up that is about to record and then when you go on the channel your recording it even has all the stuff up saying it is recording but when you go into the menu it's not there as it hasn't recorded. And when you go in to see what channels are recording it says BBC six o'clock news and Reporting Scotland Now we have in the past recorded bits from these shows but even so there not on at the same time as they are one after another and why does it say it's them that's recording? Then a very strange thing happened we set it to record Casualty on a series link and when we went to watch the second part of the two part one on Sunday we had just got Saturdays episode recorded twice. Is it the HDD playing up and will we have to clear all the programs on it and re set it?
A.Penrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 11:16
Max Demian
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,156
Is it the HDD playing up and will we have to clear all the programs on it and re set it?
Yes I do think you will have to watch what you can and do a Format.
Max Demian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 11:22
A.Penrose
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 179
Thanks Max that's what we thought we'd have to do.
A.Penrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 11:35
Martin Liddle
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,914
Yes I do think you will have to watch what you can and do a Format.
Yup I agree with Max; the file system is corrupt and the only easy way out of it is watch any important recordings and then format the disk. Note that the problem will get worse with time (until the format is carried out) and eventually you will lose access to all recordings so better to bite the bullet as soon as possible.
Martin Liddle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2012, 20:52
Paddy P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2

Hi

I have a slightly different problem with my 3-year old 9300 (outside warranty.) Whenever I turn it on from standby it appears to auto-default and thus loses its schedule of reservations. Recorded programmes appear to be fine so I don't think it's a HDD problem (although it is 75% full at the moment). I've deleted channels, reset to default and manually tuned (to Mendip) a number of times and still get the same problem. I suspect if I kept the machine on the whole time this may make a difference - does anyone have any other ideas ? Thanks.
Paddy P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2012, 08:35
nvingo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: wisbech, cambs / norfolk
Posts: 3,643
Hi

I have a slightly different problem with my 3-year old 9300 (outside warranty.) Whenever I turn it on from standby it appears to auto-default and thus loses its schedule of reservations..
Only commenting to observe that yours is about the third mention of such a problem with the 9150/9300 - it has never been mentioned in relation to the 9200, that I've noticed. Something about these later models' "non-volatile" memory, maybe?
nvingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2012, 11:00
A.Penrose
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 179
Yup I agree with Max; the file system is corrupt and the only easy way out of it is watch any important recordings and then format the disk. Note that the problem will get worse with time (until the format is carried out) and eventually you will lose access to all recordings so better to bite the bullet as soon as possible.
Thanks Martin will do as soon as possible. But I would like to know how it got corrupted in the first place. it was working fine until we did the scan for a new channel. Surely that wouldn't have made this happen but it's the only thing we can think of because strait after that it was playing up.
A.Penrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2012, 11:55
Martin Liddle
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,914
But I would like to know how it got corrupted in the first place.
It is a very common problem and nobody has come up with a convincing explanation. I would suggest that on average owners of the 9200/9150/9300 will see this problem at least once in the lifetime of the machine. If it happens more frequently (say every few weeks) then it is a sign that the disk is failing. My guess is that it is pure coincidence that it happened after the channel scan.
Martin Liddle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2012, 10:39
EEPhil
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 372
It is a very common problem and nobody has come up with a convincing explanation. I would suggest that on average owners of the 9200/9150/9300 will see this problem at least once in the lifetime of the machine. If it happens more frequently (say every few weeks) then it is a sign that the disk is failing. My guess is that it is pure coincidence that it happened after the channel scan.
Damned right it's a common problem - it just happened to me! Lost access to all programmes on the disk - and there were lots of them. (Fortunately none of them too important - might force me to buy one series on DVD ...). Sometimes there just isn't time to watch all the programmes before the failure occurs!

Formatting the disk seems to have got rid of the problem at least temporarily.
So, although I offerred an alternative to reformatting on another thread (PVR 9300T recording problems - because that is what the poster asked for) - bite the bullet early and follow Martin's advice - reformat the disk as soon as you can! Saves a lot of bother later.

Last edited by EEPhil : 29-07-2012 at 10:44. Reason: Wrong URL
EEPhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 20:21
StanmoreSeagull
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
I'm also experiencing many of the issues described in this thread with my Humax PVR-9300T.

I've seen everyone mentioning that the solution is to format the disk/hard drive. However, I have not been able to find an explanation anywhere on how you actually go about doing this?

Is there a step by step guide anywhere?

Any help appreciated. Many thanks.
StanmoreSeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 21:16
Big-les
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,623
I'm also experiencing many of the issues described in this thread with my Humax PVR-9300T.

I've seen everyone mentioning that the solution is to format the disk/hard drive. However, I have not been able to find an explanation anywhere on how you actually go about doing this?

Is there a step by step guide anywhere?

Any help appreciated. Many thanks.
Have you looked in the manual, page GB50 in my version under HDD Control.

I know you are new to the forum but be advised that it is not necessary to post the same post twice.
Big-les is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:57.