Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky Plus HD Box (without subscription)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-07-2012, 13:22
Gary_Levine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 62

Does anybody know whether the recording features of a Sky Plus HD Box work without an active subscription.

Once my subscription is cancelled, the viewing card is then a free to air card. Would the recording facilities still work?
Gary_Levine is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-07-2012, 13:25
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
No it will not work unless you pay Sky 10.50 per month
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2012, 13:36
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
Unless by chance you still have the old blue card left over from the last card swap, you might find that still enables recording of the FTA channels.

If you still have it, give it a try.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 10:43
KOLO82
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Clonmel, ROI
Posts: 3
Hi
How do I enable FTA channels on Sky+ HD?
I see just "This is the wrong Sky viewing card for this Sky+HD box"
My box
http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/8464/img0906kx.jpg
Screen
http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/4992/img0907cm.jpg
About box
http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/4001/img0908md.jpg


Please help me
KOLO82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 10:50
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Take the card out! you don't need one for FTA channels
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 10:55
BKM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,767
Hi
How do I enable FTA channels on Sky+ HD?
Your image shows channel 101 as RTE1 which is a SUBSCRIPTION channel - and certainly NOT FTA.

A brand new Sky+ box (without any smartcard at all) has BBC1 London on 101 and ITV West Midlands on 103. I don't know if it is possible to reset a box which has copied some channel data from a smartcard to this default!
BKM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 10:57
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,011
Your image shows channel 101 as RTE1 which is a SUBSCRIPTION channel - and certainly NOT FTA.

A brand new Sky+ box (without any smartcard at all) has BBC1 London on 101 and ITV West Midlands on 103. I don't know if it is possible to reset a box which has copied some channel data from a smartcard to this default!
RTE1 isn't a subscription channel if you're from Clonmel (ROI).

There's method in the Magners
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 10:59
KOLO82
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Clonmel, ROI
Posts: 3
does not work
http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/5057/img0909a.jpg
KOLO82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 11:08
BKM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,767
RTE1 isn't a subscription channel if you're from Clonmel (ROI).

There's method in the Magners
It is - sort of

It is FTV BUT receiving it relies on having some form of current Sky subscription in ROI! There is no Freesat from Sky equivalent available in ROI - so it is a subscription or nothing!
BKM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 11:15
KOLO82
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Clonmel, ROI
Posts: 3
Hi
Thanks for answers.
I have 3 HD channels
But, why i have not Channel4 or E4, E4 +1 and many more? I have 2 another sky boxes (not HD) and I have there more channels!
KOLO82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2012, 17:02
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
Hi
Thanks for answers.
I have 3 HD channels
But, why i have not Channel4 or E4, E4 +1 and many more? I have 2 another sky boxes (not HD) and I have there more channels!
Because your box must have come from the ROI and have last been used with an ROI subscription.

Are you trying to use the old subscription card that came with it as a freesat from sky card? if so you would be better off with no card.

I think there's also a potential problem that a recent version of the software remembers the regionalisation even when the card is removed.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2012, 21:09
CitySlicker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,197
Has Sky now changed their policy on this? I have just found these two links:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/technolog...cription.html#

http://www.avforums.com/forums/sky-h...ated-card.html

From earlier on in the year, but they suggest recording still works on free channels once a card has been cancelled (so long as it is paired with the same box). Reading the comments at the bottom of the Telegraph story say the info is incorrect, and the Sky forums suggest you have to pay the 10.xx fee per month to use record, but the AV forums link suggests it works.
CitySlicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2012, 21:26
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,894
Has Sky now changed their policy on this? I have just found these two links:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/technolog...cription.html#

http://www.avforums.com/forums/sky-h...ated-card.html

From earlier on in the year, but they suggest recording still works on free channels once a card has been cancelled (so long as it is paired with the same box). Reading the comments at the bottom of the Telegraph story say the info is incorrect, and the Sky forums suggest you have to pay the 10.xx fee per month to use record, but the AV forums link suggests it works.
Well firstly the Telegraph responder really appears not to know what he is talking about as he refers to BBC1, 2, ITV1, C4 and C5 as FTV channels. Secondly the poster on AV Forums seems to be a one-off error on Sky not switching off Sky+ functions and there have been no further reports since then and my experience of my partner cancelling her Sky subscription is that the Sky+ features no longer work.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2012, 21:32
CitySlicker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,197
Well firstly the Telegraph responder really appears not to know what he is talking about as he refers to BBC1, 2, ITV1, C4 and C5 as FTV channels. Secondly the poster on AV Forums seems to be a one-off error on Sky not switching off Sky+ functions and there have been no further reports since then and my experience of my partner cancelling her Sky subscription is that the Sky+ features no longer work.
Good feedback from someone with firsthand experience, thanks.
CitySlicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 12:06
Young Turks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,218
my experience of my partner cancelling her Sky subscription is that the Sky+ features no longer work.
Freesat must thank Sky for this as disabling the PVR functions for even free channels help Freesat to sell more Freesat PVRs.
Young Turks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 16:21
television2004
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,893
With regard to using a Sky HD box without subscription. Can you use BBC i Player?
television2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 16:25
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
With regard to using a Sky HD box without subscription. Can you use BBC i Player?
You need the recording features to get OnDemand Catchup (iPlayer etc...), Sky charge 10.50 per month for this.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 16:27
television2004
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,893
Thanks for that I have a Sky HD box in the Loft. Looks like it will stay there!
television2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 16:48
littlebird22
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 813
You need the recording features to get OnDemand Catchup (iPlayer etc...), Sky charge 10.50 per month for this.

Sky website states you don't need any subscription for iplayer

http://www.sky.com/products/ways-to-watch/on-demand/
littlebird22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 16:51
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Sky website states you don't need any subscription for iplayer

http://www.sky.com/products/ways-to-watch/on-demand/
The recording feature is not technically a subscription, its an activation charge, you get no extra channels.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2012, 16:51
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,070
Sky website states you don't need any subscription for iplayer

http://www.sky.com/products/ways-to-watch/on-demand/
it's says a TV subscription is not required

Sky TV subscription not required for BBC iPlayer content.
you still need a Sky+ subscription though to enable the HDD recording functions on the box.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2012, 14:03
Clive_Wright
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
I there anywhere on the official Sky websites that states the monthly cost of Sky+ activation as I have seen various prices quoted including 10, 10.25, 10.50 & 15.
Clive_Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2012, 14:16
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
I there anywhere on the official Sky websites that states the monthly cost of Sky+ activation as I have seen various prices quoted including 10, 10.25, 10.50 & 15.
When VAT increased to 20% the price went from 10 to 10.25 the extra 25p is from the 2.5% increase in VAT, Sky don't advertise this service as they want you to subscribe to the minimum channel package.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2012, 14:21
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,011
I there anywhere on the official Sky websites that states the monthly cost of Sky+ activation as I have seen various prices quoted including 10, 10.25, 10.50 & 15.
If you aren't a Sky subscriber, Sky+ costs 10.25 a month (used to be 10 before the VAT increase).

Why you would do that, I don't know. Personally, a Freesat+ box is a much more economical solution.
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2012, 14:38
BKM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,767
When VAT increased to 20% the price went from 10 to 10.25 the extra 25p is from the 2.5% increase in VAT, Sky don't advertise this service as they want you to subscribe to the minimum channel package.
This service is also, AFAIK, ONLY available to Sky subscribers when cancelling their entire subscription. You cannot just buy a box and sign-up to it (and as others have said Freesat would be a far better option then anyway!)
BKM is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:24.