Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Wireless range extender


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-09-2012, 12:05
mikey86uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,380

Hi Guys

I need WiFi in my loft conversion and also out in the garden, but my WNDR3700 doesn't reach.

I have an Ethernet cable hidden away all the way to the top floor connected to a hub, but WiFi would be handy.

Is there something out there which i can connect my Ethernet cable to, to gain at-least 2 wired ports and also gain WiFi?

PC World dont seem to have anything instock and Maplins are confusing.

i dont mind spending a little extra to go out and pick it up today.

Thanks
mikey86uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-09-2012, 15:08
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Check the Edimax EW7228APN

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edimax-EW-72.../dp/B004JV42A0

Great little devices, does everything you want and more
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2012, 16:41
mikey86uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,380
Check the Edimax EW7228APN

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edimax-EW-72.../dp/B004JV42A0

Great little devices, does everything you want and more
Hi

Thanks for the reply, would this device use my already wired Ethernet port to gain internet? or would it only work over WiFi?

only reason i ask is, i would like it to be placed in the top floor and if it needs to connect to my router via WiFi then i doubt it would work
mikey86uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2012, 17:12
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
yeah it will do exactly what you are after. you'll connect it to your current ethernet cable. it will give you 4 ethernet sockets and you can also set it to broadcast wifi too.

setting these things up is perhaps a little easier said than done.

but you need to set it in wireless AP mode, (not range extender mode.) if you use the same SSID and password as the main router downstairs, set the channel numbers some distance apart then devices will connect to which ever is nearest.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2012, 21:04
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 676
Almost any wifi router with internet ports will work.
Connect new router to lan hub via internet socket on router. Not wan socket if it has one usually yellow.

Main trick is to set ip address static in same subnet as main router. Eg main router has ip 192.168.1.254 say

Then new router should be set 192.168.1.xxx. where xxx is number eg 65. Dhcp should be turned off.

Then set wifi as previous user says.


Search web for
Linking two routers
You will find many guides. Each routers menus differ a bit but principles are always same.



The above method can be extended to 3 or more.
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2012, 10:59
mikey86uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,380
Thanks Guys, ive gone with the Edimax, so will give that ago.

Thanks
mikey86uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2012, 21:32
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Thanks Guys, ive gone with the Edimax, so will give that ago.

Thanks
I'm using one now (to connect wirelessly to my router), and we use four at work (in various modes).

I recommend them VERY highly.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:34
jake1981
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leafy Surrey
Posts: 2,515
Sorry if this is a daft question

I'm with Virgin cable . Would I need a specific 'extender' as it's cable or will any do the job?
jake1981 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:42
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,886
Sorry if this is a daft question

I'm with Virgin cable . Would I need a specific 'extender' as it's cable or will any do the job?
More information needed really. If you already have a wireless access point attached to your cable modem, then yes, any other wireless access point will do.

You might want to consider HomePlugs though unless you specifically need the wireless in two areas.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:49
jake1981
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leafy Surrey
Posts: 2,515
More information needed really. If you already have a wireless access point attached to your cable modem, then yes, any other wireless access point will do.

You might want to consider HomePlugs though unless you specifically need the wireless in two areas.
Hi

Thanks for the swift reply !!

I already have a router that I got from Virgin

I would like the range extending so I can get wifi in the garden (about 15metres)

Not sure what homeplugs are (am doing a search for info now)
jake1981 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 10:10
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Hi

Thanks for the swift reply !!

I already have a router that I got from Virgin

I would like the range extending so I can get wifi in the garden (about 15metres)

Not sure what homeplugs are (am doing a search for info now)
homeplugs carry the 'internet' signal over the mains wiring.

understand that in the case of the OP he didn't actually want a wireless range extender. a wireless range extender is something that sits in the wireless signal of your original router and relays to increase the range.

the problem with range extenders is, well they're crap. what works much better is if you can wire an ethernet cable to a wireless access point. which is what the OP wanted. it'll be faster and work over a greater range.

wireless access points and range extenders, wireless bridges are all actually the same device. just in different modes.

depending on how elaborate you want to get you can get devices specially for the garden. depends how much you want to spend, and how big the garden is.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 11:01
jake1981
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leafy Surrey
Posts: 2,515
Thanks flagpole

It's mainly for using the iPad and laptop in the garden which is , at it's longest, about 70 feet from the router in the house.
We don't play online games and is mainly for browsing and iplayer
jake1981 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 11:20
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
it may well be then that for your requirements a simple range extender is sufficient. assuming you have decent wireless coverage in the house then you'll just set it to extender mode and pop it near a window, preferably upstairs and you wont have to think about it again.

probably best to go for a wireless n one. the one linked above would be fine. though you don't actually need the four ethernet ports. anything labelled as a wireless access point or range extender will be fine.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 11:47
jake1981
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leafy Surrey
Posts: 2,515
Thanks for the advice.

Off to the shops........
jake1981 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 11:54
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Thanks for the advice.

Off to the shops........
i would think about buying online.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 12:49
jake1981
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leafy Surrey
Posts: 2,515
i would think about buying online.
Good call

Just been to Curry's and Maplins

Twice the price

Thanks . Have just ordered the one in the link
jake1981 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 14:46
gemma-the-husky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 12,916
out of interest, BT had to rewire our internet connection - and the guy recommended an electric plug adapter, rather than range extenders.

I got a couple of Devolo D-lan adapters on amazon for under 30, which work fine.

it won't help in thearden, but it might in the roofspace!
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 10:49
thedrewser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,818
I hold my hands up, when it comes to hardware I'm really thick, and I don't even really understand what is meant by Ethernet (I tried looking on Wiki but it didn't make sense).

Anyway, I really want something to extend my wifi range (I'm currently using a Sagem Sky router) to get a decent signal in the bedroom. I've seen lots of devices which look ok but one thing I have never been able to find out is how do you actually install them.

Do I need to physically connect the repeater to a computer, and if so, what sort of things will I have to do. All I really want it for is using my iPad in the bedroom and I very rarely use a computer so am not that good at using them.
thedrewser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 11:02
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
I hold my hands up, when it comes to hardware I'm really thick, and I don't even really understand what is meant by Ethernet (I tried looking on Wiki but it didn't make sense).

Anyway, I really want something to extend my wifi range (I'm currently using a Sagem Sky router) to get a decent signal in the bedroom. I've seen lots of devices which look ok but one thing I have never been able to find out is how do you actually install them.

Do I need to physically connect the repeater to a computer, and if so, what sort of things will I have to do. All I really want it for is using my iPad in the bedroom and I very rarely use a computer so am not that good at using them.
ethernet is just the wired networking. looks like a thick telephone cable and the sockets look like a big telephone socket. there will be 4 of them on the back of the router.

there is no need to connect anything to a computer no. nothing to do with networking.

what is best for you will depend on your setup and requirement.

a simple wifi range extender would be placed somewhere in the house in between where your current wifi router is and where you are hoping to get signal to. somewhere in the range of your current wifi.

it would then pickup that wifi signal and rebroadcast it. it doesn't need to be connected to anything other than power once it's set up. and if you just want to browse in bed on your ipad then this might well be fine.

there are a few caveats. that you have a location in your house where you can place it. somewhere that is in range of the current wifi and the place where you are hoping to get signal.

a better solution is if you can run an ethernet cable from your current router into the room where you want signal.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 11:53
thedrewser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,818
a simple wifi range extender would be placed somewhere in the house in between where your current wifi router is and where you are hoping to get signal to. somewhere in the range of your current wifi.

it would then pickup that wifi signal and rebroadcast it. it doesn't need to be connected to anything other than power once it's set up. and if you just want to browse in bed on your ipad then this might well be fine.

there are a few caveats. that you have a location in your house where you can place it. somewhere that is in range of the current wifi and the place where you are hoping to get signal.

a better solution is if you can run an ethernet cable from your current router into the room where you want signal.
Alas, no way I can run a cable upstairs.

When I plug extender in, is there anythign else that needs to be done. I assumed you needed to configure it somehow to pick up the signal and repeat it, but from what you say does it just pick up all signals it finds and repeats them and you just connect to the right one? (thinking of neighbours house signal interfering).

Also, does the password security stay in tact (I don't want someone outside the house being able to tap into my wifi).

Thanks.
thedrewser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 11:58
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
You will need to configure the extender in a PC first usually via a wizard.

All security is the same as directly connecting to the router.

You only extend the signal that is coming from the router.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 11:59
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Alas, no way I can run a cable upstairs.

When I plug extender in, is there anythign else that needs to be done. I assumed you needed to configure it somehow to pick up the signal and repeat it, but from what you say does it just pick up all signals it finds and repeats them and you just connect to the right one? (thinking of neighbours house signal interfering).

Also, does the password security stay in tact (I don't want someone outside the house being able to tap into my wifi).

Thanks.
you need to configure it yes. and it will only extend your own network.

it'll be in the instructions. but you basically connect it to your computer using a wired ethernet cable. then from your browser you will be able to set it up.

you set it to repeater mode, put in your password and network name and you're good to go.

it's not completely trivial but it will be explained and you can always come back and ask.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:01
thedrewser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,818
You will need to configure the extender in a PC first usually via a wizard.

All security is the same as directly connecting to the router.

You only extend the signal that is coming from the router.
Ok, so I assume it just connects via a USB for configuration and then just follow the Wizard instructions. After that I can just plug it into the socket.

(sorry to be so thick about this).
thedrewser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:04
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Ok, so I assume it just connects via a USB for configuration and then just follow the Wizard instructions. After that I can just plug it into the socket.

(sorry to be so thick about this).
The wizard could be configured via WiFi but usually it is via an Ethernet cable connected to a PC network card.

Once configured the extender can be used standalone in any power socket as long as it is in range of the routers WiFi signal.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:09
thedrewser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,818
Many thanks. That's been very useful.
thedrewser is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:48.