Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Tmobile Full monty internet speed


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2012, 22:53
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907

upgraded to full monty plan and get speeds of this everywhere at all different times of the day on H+, it was 4mb before i changed to FM

i mean really , come on

http://i107.photobucket.com/albums/m...mlad/speed.png
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-10-2012, 23:01
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,388
You need to charge your phone!
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:07
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10,099
Rubs it in and posts mine from just now, 3UK.

http://postimage.org/image/5npj9zi2f/
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:10
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907
Rubs it in and posts mine from just now, 3UK.

http://postimage.org/image/5npj9zi2f/


i know its not the network because my friend was by me and done a speed test on Tmob (non full monty )and got 3 mbps + . So thinking they've put some kind of bar or something on my account to slow the internet
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:11
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10,099
I'd definitely query it with them. Maybe they have throttled you because you used a lot of data, is that possible?
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:13
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907
I'd definitely query it with them. Maybe they have throttled you because you used a lot of data, is that possible?
well i only got on the FM plan friday and got the new phone yesterday, not used any data until today (been using old phone past few days connected to 2g as my htc died on me ), been in work so checked my emails and thats all.
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:32
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907
think i'll ask tmob on twitter they are quite good on there for sorting stuff out quick.
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:33
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,212
No issues here on the full monty. I joined T-Mobile last week, and I've been impressed with data speeds and coverage so far.

http://s10.postimage.org/71wbqi109/IMG_1079.jpg
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:34
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 15,570
Rubs it in and posts mine from just now, 3UK.

http://postimage.org/image/5npj9zi2f/
Thats faster than my home Wifi
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:36
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907
No issues here on the full monty. I joined T-Mobile last week, and I've been impressed with data speeds and coverage so far.

http://s10.postimage.org/71wbqi109/IMG_1079.jpg

*jealous*
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:38
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907
Thats faster than my home Wifi
mine was until today too, get 2.89 on my BT BB
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 23:47
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,212
Haha, I'm quite lucky at home though; there's an Orange 3G mast within 200m and a T-Mobile 3G mast within 400m.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 00:57
Daveoc64
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bristol (BBC1 West)
Posts: 14,897
I've been saving this screenshot for a few days...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyv0m2uff7...%2036%2033.png

OP: What phone do you have for it to show "4G"?
Daveoc64 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 01:14
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,907
I've been saving this screenshot for a few days...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyv0m2uff7...%2036%2033.png

OP: What phone do you have for it to show "4G"?
nice speed, what network?

its a galaxy S2, its just an app that shows if im connected to 2G/3G (UTMS/HSDPA), but when it connects to HSDPA+ it shows 4G, shame im having issues as some ppl i know are getting high speeds on HSDPA + via tmob

edit, just seen its 3, im shocked and v impressed
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 07:44
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,730
Yep, since the mast upgrade by three here that recently took place I can now easily get around 16mbps midday and even afternoon.

Op, worth ringing up T-Mo to see what they say but tbh t-mo have throttled customers for a while now.
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 07:59
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 792
upgraded to full monty plan and get speeds of this everywhere at all different times of the day on H+, it was 4mb before i changed to FM

i mean really , come on

http://i107.photobucket.com/albums/m...mlad/speed.png
Full Monty customers are not capped anymore. You are probably connected to an Orange mast. Orange masts regularly give terrible speeds. Also, if you were capped the upload speed would not be high like it shows. T-Mobile masts are generally much faster. I had 12 meg from one a couple of days ago.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:05
danielmeah
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Liverpool(L15)l, UK
Posts: 432
It's Congestion. i get similiar speeds during peak times. i get this bad speed on all t-mobile sims. and virgin sims
danielmeah is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 17:08
One United
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,336
I'm experiencing the same problem. I activated my full monty plan yesterday and the 3G coverage has been terrible. It's so slow and even cuts out now and again. The coverage map says 3G is good in my area but it has been poor so far. I hope it improves and is just a temporary issue. I used to be with O2 and I know they received a lot of complaints about their 3G coverage but it was always reliable for me.

I'm gonna contact T-Mobile on twitter before I call them.
One United is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 17:30
mogzyboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,788
Out of interest, I spotted a few posts up that somebody knows where their masts are. Is there a website/app where you can find out which masts are close to you?
mogzyboy is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 17:37
coolmp3
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 135
http://sitefinder.ofcom.org.uk/search

Not sure how upto date it is?
coolmp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 19:25
mogzyboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,788
Thank you.
mogzyboy is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 20:45
One United
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,336
I've just checked and my iPhone says my carrier is T-Mobile, so I haven't been switched over to the EE network. It's says EE in the top left hand corner of my screen but the carrier says T-Mobile in my settings menu. Maybe the speed will get better once I've fully switched over.
One United is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 20:46
reclusive46
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norwich
Posts: 564
I've just checked and my iPhone says my carrier is T-Mobile, so I haven't been switched over to the EE network. It's says EE in the top left hand corner of my screen but the carrier says T-Mobile in my settings menu. Maybe the speed will get better once I've fully switched over.
I doubt it as the new APN is automatically installed on the iOS6.
reclusive46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 21:49
moox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6,975
Not very. The operators submit data to that site voluntarily, and T-Mobile stopped submitting data in 2005. Orange stopped in 2010, presumably because of the EE merger.

However 3 still submit data, apparently, so I wonder how it works as far as the combined MBNL network is concerned.

I wonder why OFCOM don't just force the operators to submit data.
moox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 21:50
moox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6,975
I've just checked and my iPhone says my carrier is T-Mobile, so I haven't been switched over to the EE network. It's says EE in the top left hand corner of my screen but the carrier says T-Mobile in my settings menu. Maybe the speed will get better once I've fully switched over.
The new "EE network" is just a name change and an access point change. The iPhone carrier update does both (if you go into the field test application you can check).
moox is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53.