Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

A question for fellow Chrome users


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2012, 10:37
Scotty_c.man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,831

Hi all. I use Crome and have done for a while now, but not too long ago I noticed something on the 'view background pages' thing that wasnt there before. You find on the settings there the usual 'browser', the tabs I have open, my ad blocker, codec v, plug in shockwave flash, all of which is ok.

However, there is something called a 'GPU process' which I dont know what it does, could it be malware or something nasty? I did a scan just the other day and it didnt detect anything bad about it. Was wondering do other Chrome users have this on their 'view background pages' thingy.
Scotty_c.man is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 05-10-2012, 10:43
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
GPU Process is the process that renders the pages to your screen, every chrome user has this
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 10:55
Scotty_c.man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,831
GPU Process is the process that renders the pages to your screen, every chrome user has this
Good to know, really dont like to think anything nasty was on the browser as I shop on Amazon and wouldnt like to think there was some key-logger on getting my passwords and whatnot.
Scotty_c.man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:12
Mr. Cool
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,469
Good to know, really dont like to think anything nasty was on the browser as I shop on Amazon and wouldnt like to think there was some key-logger on getting my passwords and whatnot.
GPU Process is normal. What Antivirus do you use?
Mr. Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:24
Scotty_c.man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,831
GPU Process is normal. What Antivirus do you use?
Im on Norton at the moment, it came with a free trial period, (I have a new laptop). When it ends, I intend to use a free version of AVG, I used it on my old laptop, and was happy with that, so feel ok about using it again. Do you think Norton is worth the money? Norton 2012 is on amazon for 21.95 and 2013 is on for 45.99. Does anyone think that a free version of AVG is adequate? I do intend to start downloading, so not sure if AVG would of better if I was just browsing and streaming rather then going down the bit torrent way. Thanks in advance for any advice (Im not too good with this virus/malware stuff).
Scotty_c.man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:35
Mr. Cool
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,469
Im on Norton at the moment, it came with a free trial period, (I have a new laptop). When it ends, I intend to use a free version of AVG, I used it on my old laptop, and was happy with that, so feel ok about using it again. Do you think Norton is worth the money? Norton 2012 is on amazon for 21.95 and 2013 is on for 45.99. Does anyone think that a free version of AVG is adequate? I do intend to start downloading, so not sure if AVG would of better if I was just browsing and streaming rather then going down the bit torrent way. Thanks in advance for any advice (Im not too good with this virus/malware stuff).
I would probably just download Microsoft Security Essentials. It's also far better than AVG free.

Norton does all the Microsoft Security Essentials does but comes with slightly more features such as 'PC Backup' which I find isn't worth paying for. It's up to you if you find you need them.

The only bad point I can find about MSE is that it doesn't automatically scan Removable Media.
Mr. Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 12:18
Scotty_c.man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,831
I would probably just download Microsoft Security Essentials. It's also far better than AVG free.

Norton does all the Microsoft Security Essentials does but comes with slightly more features such as 'PC Backup' which I find isn't worth paying for. It's up to you if you find you need them.

The only bad point I can find about MSE is that it doesn't automatically scan Removable Media.
Just downloaded MSE and did a scan, thanks for the suggestion, just did a scan, and nothing nasty found, thanks again
Scotty_c.man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 12:51
Mr. Cool
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,469
Just downloaded MSE and did a scan, thanks for the suggestion, just did a scan, and nothing nasty found, thanks again
Did you uninstall Norton first?

You aren't supposed to have 2 antivirus programs as they can conflict.
Mr. Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 13:00
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
I thought MSE detected other install AV and complained.

I switched to Panda Cloud Antivirus sometime ago as it has better detection than MSE and a much smaller footprint
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 14:13
Scotty_c.man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,831
Did you uninstall Norton first?

You aren't supposed to have 2 antivirus programs as they can conflict.
Yeah, I got rid of Norton and my malware program as it said before MSE was to start installing, as it would conflict. Must say I do feel safter with Microsoft software then I would of with AVG. I suppose Microsoft know more about Microsoft then others would, which would make sense.
Scotty_c.man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 14:32
Norbert5
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 844
I thought MSE detected other install AV and complained.

I switched to Panda Cloud Antivirus sometime ago as it has better detection than MSE and a much smaller footprint
I've just done a clean install of XP Home and decided not to clutter it up with programmes and files as before and remember seeing one of your posts that you use panda cloud
I've had it running a few days and you wouldn't know it was there Is it likely to gobble up a lot of bandwidth I'm only on 5GB a month ?

I used to use Zone Alarm and MSE but have not installed them this time just have windows firewall turned on.

will I be secure enough with just them 2 running.
Norbert5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 15:27
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
It should not eat too much bandwidth, plus PAV & Windows firewall should be OK
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:24.