Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Samsung 5 series TV


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2012, 22:35
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799

We have just bought a new TV as mentioned above. It is a Smart TV and we have set it up as recommended with an HDMI lead to the BT Vision box and all seems to be OK.

However, I cannot access the Internet despite purchasing and fitting a dongle into the USB port. I have typed in the name of the Home Hub but it always comes up that it cannot connect to the Internet.

We have a laptop which uses wireless connection but the PC is wired. Do you think this is the problem? The Home Hub is upstairs in the bedroom and the TV downstairs in the lounge.

Any help would be appreciated.
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-10-2012, 00:12
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 2,645
Which model is the TV?
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 05:12
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
The model number is UE40EH5000 and it is 40" full HD LED. Does that help?
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:03
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,549
I may be wrong, or have misunderstood the question, but looking at this http://www.samsung.com/uk/consumer/t...H5000KXXU-spec
The TV does not appear to be internet enabled for accessing apps (IPlayer etc) but will connect to a network so that network connected device (i.e. a PC) can be managed.

Looking at the e-manual there is no reference to apps
http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...VBEU4E-ENG.pdf

Found this in the manual

If Your TV Fails to Connect to the Internet
Your TV may not be able to connect to the Internet because your ISP has permanently
registered the MAC address (a unique identifying number) of your PC or modem, which
it then authenticates each time you connect to the Internet as a way of preventing
unauthorized access. As your TV has a different MAC address, your ISP can not
authenticate its MAC address, and your TV can not connect.
To resolve this problem, ask your ISP about the procedures required to connect devices
other than a PC (such as your TV) to the Internet.
If your Internet service provider requires an ID or password to connect to the Internet,
your TV may not be able to connect to the Internet. If this is the case, you must enter
your ID or password when connecting to the Internet.
The internet connection may fail because of a firewall problem. If this is the case, contact
your Internet service provider.
If you cannot connect to the Internet even after you have followed the procedures of your
Internet service provider, please contact Samsung Electronics.
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:19
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,467
Sorry OP, but this TV is not a Smart TV and has no Internet capabilities.
It seems your only able to connect to your own network to play back media from other devices on the TV.
According to their web page for this model
40" EH5000 Series 5 Full HD LED TV


Connectivity

Ethernet (LAN) No

Smart TV Functionality
Samsung Apps No
Family Story No
Samsung SMART TV No
Search All No
Fitness No
Skype™ on Samsung TV No
Kids No
Smart Hub No
Social TV No
Web Browser No
Your Video No
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:47
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
I am sorry I put the wrong code in my previous post. It should be UE40ES5500.

Samsung
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 10:12
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,549
I am sorry I put the wrong code in my previous post. It should be UE40ES5500.

Samsung
Try the general advice about
"If Your TV Fails to Connect to the Internet"
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:47
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
I tried an experiment. As I already have BT Vision, I took out the ethernet lead which is in the Vision Box and plugged it into the TV. Lo and behold I could get onto the Internet and all seems well.

However, after ringing the people at "Knowhow" (very helpful), the man I spoke to said that I might have a faulty dongle! (No it isn't painful). I am now debating whether to buy another ethernet lead and powerline adaptor, or swap the faulty dongle at Currys.

I didn't tell you that when I originally tried to access the Internet on the TV the only router listed was "gingercat" which is my neighbours! And we are in detached houses.
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 07:18
CTD101
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Gods country Wales
Posts: 3,929
I tried an experiment. As I already have BT Vision, I took out the ethernet lead which is in the Vision Box and plugged it into the TV. Lo and behold I could get onto the Internet and all seems well.

However, after ringing the people at "Knowhow" (very helpful), the man I spoke to said that I might have a faulty dongle! (No it isn't painful). I am now debating whether to buy another ethernet lead and powerline adaptor, or swap the faulty dongle at Currys.

I didn't tell you that when I originally tried to access the Internet on the TV the only router listed was "gingercat" which is my neighbours! And we are in detached houses.
When you are connecting to your router using your dongle are you inputting the network key (your router's password) correctly. It will be case sensitive so if it's in capitals only like a Sky router for example, then it has to be inputted as capitals when connecting via your tv.
CTD101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 07:57
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,549
I tried an experiment. As I already have BT Vision, I took out the ethernet lead which is in the Vision Box and plugged it into the TV. Lo and behold I could get onto the Internet and all seems well.

However, after ringing the people at "Knowhow" (very helpful), the man I spoke to said that I might have a faulty dongle! (No it isn't painful). I am now debating whether to buy another ethernet lead and powerline adaptor, or swap the faulty dongle at Currys.

I didn't tell you that when I originally tried to access the Internet on the TV the only router listed was "gingercat" which is my neighbours! And we are in detached houses.
As the dongle is detecting your neighbour's router it seems unlikely to be faulty.
You may need to configure the settings manually especially if you have a BT Vision box connected by LAN (and the TV is also working with a LAN connection) as well as other PCs connected to the router (wired or wireless).

This from the manual may help:

IP auto setting failed.

Try the following to set your IP address automatically or set your IP address manually by selecting IP Settings.

• Ensure DHCP server is enabled on router and unplug and re-plug-in the router
.
• Check if you need to enter a security key to use the router.
• Contact your Internet Service Provider for more information
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 08:19
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
I am definitely inputting the network key correctly, as well as the security key. I have done it about five or six times so far and the last time I tried I was on the phone to the bloke from Knowhow! I have even found out how to input a symbol!

I might have to get onto BT - perhaps I might do it online!
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 08:29
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,549
"....set your IP address manually by selecting IP Settings."

This may help - older TV but the principle is the same
http://www.avforums.com/forums/lcd-l...nectivity.html
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 16:51
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
I have changed the dongle and will try that. The man at Currys said that the next thing would be to have a word (or two) with BT to upgrade my Home Hub.
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 17:05
Jelite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: under a rock
Posts: 2,494
You have bought the Samsung SmartTV dongle and not just a random wireless usb dongle?
Jelite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 17:46
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,549
It's to be hoped/seems like it's a Samsung dongle as the neighbour's router is detected

I have a Sony and this an example of Network Settiings . It should read something like this:

IP Address 192.168.1.xxx
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.xx
Default Gateway 192.168.001.xxx
Primary DNS 192.168.001.xxx This is always the same as the Default Gateway

On another item connected to the network it reads as above *except* that the last three numbers of the IP address are slightly different
The PC reads the same but again the last three numbers of the IP address are different

So, for example, if the PC IP address is 192.168.1.456
The TV IP address would be 192.168.1.457
And the other item 192.168.1.468

I have had a similar problem when the TV would not connect to the internet but on checking the settings the TV had assigned automatically (wrongly) an IP address the same as one of the others - they must be different.
Changing the IP address sorted the problem.
This has to be done through manual settings

How to find your IP address (you probably already know)
http://www.ehow.com/how_2091470_comp...s-windows.html
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 19:54
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi,
Does your router have a push button on the front , mine does and when I connected my samsung smart tv I just pushed the button on the front of the router and it found it straight away it also had the samsung dongle plugged in.
koiboy01.
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 22:29
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
Well I have had a long online and phone conversation with BT and the outcome is that my Home Hub is out of date and I have to ring to order a new one. I'll keep you posted.
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2012, 13:41
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,799
As I said I will keep you posted, here is the next episode of the saga of the smart TV!

The new new router arrived this morning and all is well. The Smart TV is working well and I can get the Internet connections such as iPlayer and ITVPlayer now. We have also reduced our download amount as we were not using it sufficiently. So it is costing far less than before. So all in all a good result.

Thanks for any advice you have given me.
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 13:42
Rich_L
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,732
Dont know why you have reduced your download limits because watching iPlayer etc will eat up a massive chunk of your download availability.
Rich_L is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:44.