Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

can i transfer recordings to a new 2TB box


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-10-2012, 20:27
grasmere
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 18

Hi guys, as the title asks, I am getting a new 2TB HD box and rather then have to watch all the recordings on my current HD box, earliest version, can I transfer the recordings in some way or not.
I am aware of copy+ but iirc I couldnt use it when I wanted to upgrade the HDD in the current box earlier this year, thanks
grasmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-10-2012, 21:02
MSS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 58
May want to take a look here ...

http://www.ph-mb.com/products/ExPVR/about
MSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2012, 22:43
grasmere
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 18
thanks MSS, much appeciated
grasmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 12:00
nibb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Wales
Posts: 354
Works like a charm!
nibb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 15:10
cypat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
Do you have to take the box apart to do this,i want to take the recordings off and put them on a external ,hard drive , how do i connect? what cable do i use?
cypat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 15:53
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,664
Do you have to take the box apart to do this,i want to take the recordings off and put them on a external ,hard drive , how do i connect? what cable do i use?
You will need to take the box apart as you need to connect the drive in the box to your computer.
You don't need to physically remove it from the box if you have a long enough cable of course.
You can then use ExPVR to transfer the data on the drive to a drive in your computer, or any other, as you would any other data.
The drive is a standard SATA drive.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 16:38
cypat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
Wot sort of cable do I need?
cypat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 18:00
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,664
Wot sort of cable do I need?
A SATA cable!
You can open up your PC and connect the Sky drive to a spare SATA connector on your motherboard, and mount it as an extra drive on the computer, or if you don't want to open up your PC you can use a SATA-USB interface, but bear in mind that will be a lot slower than a direct connection.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 20:43
cypat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
We're can I get one of this cables and how much ?
cypat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 20:52
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,664
Maplins and many other places.
Look at their website.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 21:07
grasmere
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 18
thanks guys
by the way, what exactly is the USB and SATA socket on the back of the box for?
is it for Sky techs or can I access the HDD ?
grasmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 22:21
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,664
thanks guys
by the way, what exactly is the USB and SATA socket on the back of the box for?
is it for Sky techs or can I access the HDD ?
The USB and SATA sockets on Sky boxes have no use at present.
They are for "future development", and have been for a very long time!
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2012, 19:22
grasmere
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 18
thanks Dave-H and guys , much appreciated

transfer to take place this weekend
grasmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:09
grasmere
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 18
all done almost seamlessly - great application and well recommended, thanks guys
grasmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 13:30
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,664
all done almost seamlessly - great application and well recommended, thanks guys
Excellent. glad you got it all sorted.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:43.