Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Setting Mac up on Wireless network


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-10-2012, 14:08
spimf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,195

Hi, I am having a bit of a head ache with figuring out how to connect my mac to the office wifi. We have moved into a new building, and it was hardwired before, but that is not possible now. Everyone with a PC has just bought a wireless card for their's, do i need something similar for the Mac (Air port?)

Any advice at all appreciated, I am pretty clueless.
spimf is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-10-2012, 14:10
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,618
what mac is it?
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 14:11
spimf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,195
MacPro4
spimf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 16:32
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,558
These any help
http://www.maclife.com/article/howto...c_pro_wireless

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Apple-BCM943.../dp/B0078G4C3U
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 18:37
spimf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,195
They look very helpful - thanks!

I'll have a look when I'm back in the office, see if its already equipped with the card.
spimf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 19:04
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Avoiding Labour Law lecturers
Posts: 48,094
As in Mac Pro desktop?
cnbcwatcher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 20:20
bspace
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7,855
course you could always use one of these (many other makes available)
Edimax EW-7811UN Wireless 802.11b/g/n 150Mbps Nano USB Adaptor

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edimax-EW-78...pr_product_top
bspace is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2012, 21:50
JimothyD
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,287
I'd have thought it would have built in wifi kit. Just click on the wifi icon in the top right of the screen to set up.
JimothyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 09:35
spimf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,195
I'd have thought it would have built in wifi kit. Just click on the wifi icon in the top right of the screen to set up.
There is no wireless icon in my menu bar now

I opened the system profiler like http://www.maclife.com/article/howto...c_pro_wireless instructed, and in the airport section it has a load of stuff i can't make sense of! It says airport utility 5.5.3 (533.20) and IO80211 Family 3.2 (320.1) if that means anything to anyone?
spimf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:02
spimf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,195
Just updating, managed to get onto wireless network.

We bought a Duronic wifi USB drive for about a tenner and it works fine
spimf is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:17.