Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

OTA updates on a Panasonic TV?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-10-2012, 14:53
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650

Hello,

I'm currently experiencing lip sync problems with my new TV I bought at the weekend - a Panasonic L32E5B.

The lip sync is awful with the Freeview HD - with my blu rays, or sky it is fine - and I have been told there may be an OTA update that fixes this.

I was told to switch to a BBC HD channel and thereafter the software should automatically install once the update has been accepted by the user.

However I've gone to a BBC hd channel and there was no 'message' or anything.

how do I get the OTA updates? My last TV was from 2005 so I've not had any updates before so no idea how to get them.

Thanks
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-10-2012, 15:02
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650
Hi guys

it's ok - I've found how to do it manually so it's ok.

I just hope it fixes the problem - I love the TV but I can't live with lip sync problems
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 15:33
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
For the record...

Freeview Over The Air Updates are transmitted on a schedule, which can be found here

http://dtg.org.uk/industry/download_schedule.php

If a manufacturer has not scheduled an update then it doesn't matter what you do with your TV it will never update OTA because there is no update being transmitted. I see there is an update from Panasonic scheduled for the upcoming weekend and next Monday and the following weekend.

So if you set the TV off on a manual OTA update today nothing should have happened as there is no Panasonic update being transmitted today.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 15:37
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650
Wow thanks chris - that seems bizarre that updates are released on a schedule. So even if an (old) update exists... I wouldn't get it till the weekend?

Although looking at the schedule you posted, the panasonic update this weekend is only for the model 'TPV12 X5' - so even then I wouldn't be able to access an update?
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 15:53
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
Not so bizarre really. There is only limited capacity on Freeview for such broadcasts. So either they get scheduled or broadcast on a rolling basis where each possible update is broadcast one after the other. Which could take some time to get round to the one you are after!

Though these days most TVs seem to ship with USB sockets on the back so I suspect that will be the update method of choice for most manufacturers. Even my humble LG has a USB socket to do upgrades (did one myself recently). So could be worth checking the Support section of the Panasonic website to see if there is anything available for download.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 15:55
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,629
Wow thanks chris - that seems bizarre that updates are released on a schedule. So even if an (old) update exists... I wouldn't get it till the weekend?
You're not likely to get it all

It costs the manufacturer money every time they send out an update, I don't know what it costs - but presumably it's not trivial?.

So generally they will send it out for a week or two when it's first released, then perhaps once or twice more over the next few months - then that's the end of it.

If you miss the OTA's you would need to do it manually, by downloading it from Panasonic and following the instructions - assuming they provide upgrades to the public?, it really depends what's involved in doing it.

It's only Sky who continually broadcast updates, but for some of the VERY old boxes they might not come round for a number of months.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 16:29
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
Found this

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...down_eu12.html

Which appears to be some sort of firmware update applicable to the TX-L32E5B. Seems you need an SD card to do the update.

And if it all goes t**s up I did not post any of the above OK
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 17:15
uk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 378
Doesn't it update via the web?
uk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 17:26
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: now a townie in glasgow! help
Posts: 6,917
and the blu ray player may have adjustment for lip sync via HDMI
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2012, 22:15
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650
and the blu ray player may have adjustment for lip sync via HDMI
The blu ray is fine - it's only freeview hd that has the problem.

Thanks for the help everyone - especially chris
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2012, 14:52
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
The latest update is for the viera aps and improves the internet experience , so it wont affect the lip sync . I have experienced loads of e5 & et5 /50 and they never ever have any lip sync problems ! OP I presume you have done a mains off re set ?
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2012, 15:31
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: now a townie in glasgow! help
Posts: 6,917
no problems either with my Freeview HD sync
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 10:48
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650
The latest update is for the viera aps and improves the internet experience , so it wont affect the lip sync . I have experienced loads of e5 & et5 /50 and they never ever have any lip sync problems ! OP I presume you have done a mains off re set ?
What is a mains off re set?? (that would be a no!)

does it just mean turn the tele off at the wall? I doubt that would make the tele suddenly work...what's to stop it happening again...
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 15:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
What is a mains off re set?? (that would be a no!)

does it just mean turn the tele off at the wall? I doubt that would make the tele suddenly work...what's to stop it happening again...
Mains off reset does mean turn it off and then back on again.

If the problem is caused by something in the gubbins inside the telly misbehaving then power cycling the TV in this way can clear down the fault condition and in effect re-boot it. Not unlike shutting down Windows and restarting it when it misbehaves.

And like Windows you can never guarantee it won't happen again, nor when.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2012, 15:52
flimper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Glad I'm not the only one with this problem, just bought a 42E5B, and am having lip sync problems primarily with Freeview HD channels. Tried out a new Blu-Ray player today and I'm sure that was slightly affected too.

Watched the weather on BBC1 HD this morning and as well as the lip sync issue there was a small 'snow' effect in a small area of the top left and right hand side of the screen.

Have tried turning it on and off and it makes no difference. Will be returning the set for another one so will report back after I get a new one.
flimper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2012, 16:03
diablo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fylde Coast
Posts: 7,887
Just updated my TX-L32ET5B.

The sound is always just about in synch, though C4 news is sometimes a bit out - dunno why.

I get my source from a PVR for most stuff - with the headphone socket linked to an amp and speakers.

If I take the sound direct from the PVR or Blu-ray player and feed it into the amp then it is always well out of synch. So I don't do that.
diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 09:44
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650
Well I tuned into BBC HD over the weekend but never got a message about updating - and I manually searched too, so no idea how you're supposed to get the OTA.

my new TV was delivered yesterday - had no chance to watch freeview yet to see if it's better. I've also ordered a new RF cable - with gold plated contacts. (Hopefully this will help as my previous cable was some cheap one I had from uni)

I hope the new set is better - I love the TV

At the end of the day I use Sky for my TV and the synch is fine on that, but I don't want a TV that is 'half bust'.
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 09:45
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650
Glad I'm not the only one with this problem, just bought a 42E5B, and am having lip sync problems primarily with Freeview HD channels. Tried out a new Blu-Ray player today and I'm sure that was slightly affected too.

Watched the weather on BBC1 HD this morning and as well as the lip sync issue there was a small 'snow' effect in a small area of the top left and right hand side of the screen.

Have tried turning it on and off and it makes no difference. Will be returning the set for another one so will report back after I get a new one.
Welcome to the forum! Has your new set been delivered? I had no problems watching blu rays via my PS3 ...however at first I thought I had...I think it took my eyes a while to get used to the new set, and I thought it was out of synch because of the freeview problem.
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:23
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
Well I tuned into BBC HD over the weekend but never got a message about updating - and I manually searched too, so no idea how you're supposed to get the OTA.
You have to be tuned to the channel during the period the update is scheduled. See the link I provided earlier.

If there is NO update scheduled at the time you tune in then you will never see it. Also if the update is not aimed at the make and model of TV you have then you will never see the update either. And if the update is for your TV but you already have the same version or later you might not see it update.

So either you tuned in at the wrong time or it's not for your TV or your TV already has the version of firmware the update contains.

I've also ordered a new RF cable - with gold plated contacts. (Hopefully this will help as my previous cable was some cheap one I had from uni)
Gold plating just makes the cable look pretty, and probably adds a few pence (pounds) to the price. It is no indicator of quality.

What you need is a good quality double screened cable with good quality metal plugs each end. That is far more important than gold plating.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:47
Ramsay Ladders
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,895
I am having the same issues but with a Panny UT50 Plasma. Got a replacement Sky box at the same time as the Tv so wasn't sure if it was that but watched something on Freeview last night and the lip synch was well out.
Ramsay Ladders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:52
Bio Max
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,650


Gold plating just makes the cable look pretty, and probably adds a few pence (pounds) to the price. It is no indicator of quality.

What you need is a good quality double screened cable with good quality metal plugs each end. That is far more important than gold plating.
This is the one I bought - any good?
Bio Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 13:20
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,629
This is the one I bought - any good?
The RF lead from the wall socket to TV is going to made absolutely sod-all difference, so it doesn't really matter.

Bit pricey for no advantage, but probably just as good as any other bit of wire
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 13:50
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
The RF lead from the wall socket to TV is going to made absolutely sod-all difference, so it doesn't really matter.

Bit pricey for no advantage, but probably just as good as any other bit of wire
It can make a difference if it is really p*ss poor quality and runs alongside other cables or bits of kit. Always the chance to pick up interference from such sources.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 13:52
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,257
This is the one I bought - any good?
Gotta love this bit...

High Quality Oxygen Free Copper Cable for fuller sound reproduction
What the <insert expletive of choice> has that got to do with UHF TV reception!!??!!
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 13:54
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,629
It can make a difference if it is really p*ss poor quality and runs alongside other cables or bits of kit. Always the chance to pick up interference from such sources.
If it's abysmally poor, you are in a VERY weak signal area, and close to a high power source of 'suitable' interference, then it 'could' make a difference. But the chances are EXTREMELY unlikely, and require an unfortunate chain of events - and even then the wire from wall to set isn't very long to cause troubles.

Most such leads are really, really poor - almost no screening at all - yet work perfectly well, although they do fail occasionally.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.