Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Memory DDR2 vs DDR3


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-10-2012, 10:49
pauljoanss
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 224

My current MOBO specifies DDR2 memory. I hope soon to move onto a new MOBO which takes DDR3 but would like to get some extra memory for current board, just for the short term.
Is DDR3 backward compatible, eg will it work in my current board and will my existing DDR2 work in the new board.
pauljoanss is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-10-2012, 10:50
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
no it wont.

DDR2 is very expensive. it'll be cheaper to get a new board that takes DDR3. especially if you sell the ddr2.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 19:03
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,989
My current MOBO specifies DDR2 memory. I hope soon to move onto a new MOBO which takes DDR3 but would like to get some extra memory for current board, just for the short term.
Is DDR3 backward compatible, eg will it work in my current board and will my existing DDR2 work in the new board.

different number of pinsso ddr2 won't fit into ddr3 sockets i'm afraid.
REDBUS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 19:20
PrinceGaz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 8,012
no it wont.

DDR2 is very expensive. it'll be cheaper to get a new board that takes DDR3. especially if you sell the ddr2.
As was said, DDR2 and DDR3 use a totally different socket so cannot be interchanged between mobos.

That said, DDR2 is not expensive if you buy a second-hand module or two to tide you over. New DDR2 modules will be quite expensive as they are essentially obsolete for all new computers, but the second-hand market has more DDR2 modules than anyone could need (because of the number of people wanting to sell them). Depending on how long you are keeping your curent mobo for, and provided you know exactly what additional (or replacement) memory modules can be used, it will cost next to nothing to upgrade the RAM.

Note that more than 3GB of RAM won't make any useful difference with a 32-bit operating-system; to make full use of 4GB RAM or more, you must have a 64-bit OS. Installng three 1GB modules is not usually optimal though, and the negligible additional cost of fitting a fourth module would make 4GB advisable in that situation.
PrinceGaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 19:22
Gormond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 15,338
different number of pinsso ddr2 won't fit into ddr3 sockets i'm afraid.
Really? I was under the impression that both DDR2 and DDR3 DIMMs have 240 pins.

They are however electrically incompatible so have a different notch so you can't use the wrong DIMM by mistake.
Gormond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 22:09
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,989
Really? I was under the impression that both DDR2 and DDR3 DIMMs have 240 pins.

They are however electrically incompatible so have a different notch so you can't use the wrong DIMM by mistake.

yeah was't sure ,my mistake just knew they would not fit each others sockets
REDBUS is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25.