Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

What SSD?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-10-2012, 12:37
Gogfumble
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Swashbuckling on Melee Island.
Posts: 20,209

I have decided my computer REALLY needs upgrading... it does NEED it... it isn't a want by any means.... oh no.

I have most of the components I am buying picked out but unsure about what SSD to go for. Being my first one, I have no experience of them.

I was thinking around 120GB which should be big enough for Windows and I have masses of HDD storage space.

Is this one any good? http://www.ebuyer.com/268244-ocz-120...t3-25sat3-120g
Gogfumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-10-2012, 12:49
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
yes it is.

thing about ssd is they are all more similar than they are different. there are differences between them and they do affect real world performance. but the gap between them all and hdd is so much bigger it doesn't, in relative terms make that much difference. more important to go bigger than faster, in the sense that being able to install more stuff to it, to a point, will be the biggest advantage.

check your computer has ahci enabled or can be enabled. and if you don't feel like reinstalling your OS then you could look at a cache drive.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 12:52
Gogfumble
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Swashbuckling on Melee Island.
Posts: 20,209
I am getting a new mobo and processor too so was going to reinstall the OS as I haven't done so since W7 was released so it's about time I had a good clear up!

ta
Gogfumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 12:54
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
what you getting?
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 12:57
Gogfumble
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Swashbuckling on Melee Island.
Posts: 20,209
not 100% decided yet but was thinking

Intel Core i5 3450 3.1GHz - http://www.ebuyer.com/product/349022
and
Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 Socket 1155 DVI VGA HDMI 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard - http://www.ebuyer.com/product/291652

My mum just did an Amazon order and she very kindly added on 16gb of DDR3 ram on to it too.
Gogfumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 14:33
ClarkF1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 5,121
People have had problems with OCZ SSDs including me.
It'd only last a week before freezing.

Ditched it and got a Samsung 830 128GB

Still going without a hitch after 4 months
ClarkF1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 15:17
Gogfumble
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Swashbuckling on Melee Island.
Posts: 20,209
too late I'm afraid, ordered the OCZ earlier for delivery tomorrow along with everything else.

You get people having problems with every brand out there though nothing is going to be 100% reliable.

Will keep it in mind though
Gogfumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 15:26
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
too late I'm afraid, ordered the OCZ earlier for delivery tomorrow along with everything else.

You get people having problems with every brand out there though nothing is going to be 100% reliable.

Will keep it in mind though
in general they are less reliable than hdd. OCZ had some problems a while back. but they are as good as any one now.

since you have plenty of storage and it's only 120GB you'll be able to take regular backups.

wait till you have to upgrade the firmware. you'll shit yourself.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 15:58
ClarkF1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 5,121
too late I'm afraid, ordered the OCZ earlier for delivery tomorrow along with everything else.

You get people having problems with every brand out there though nothing is going to be 100% reliable.

Will keep it in mind though
Enjoy the new build.
ClarkF1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 21:51
Gormond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 15,488
People have had problems with OCZ SSDs including me.
It'd only last a week before freezing.

Ditched it and got a Samsung 830 128GB

Still going without a hitch after 4 months
Been using this for about 2 months now, it's a fantastic drive!
Gormond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 22:26
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 12,414
wait till you have to upgrade the firmware. you'll shit yourself.
Why would upgrading the firmware want to make me shit myself?
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 22:28
Gormond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 15,488
Why would upgrading the firmware want to make me shit myself?
It causes the drive to produce the brown note
Gormond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 22:35
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 12,414
Mines a crucial M4
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2012, 22:37
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,966
I had an OCZ vertex 2 18 months ago but it died a month ago. It was however in warranty so i sent it back and got it replaced with a new ocz agility 3.

I've bought an M4 instead.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2012, 11:46
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,105
I've got the 128GB Crucial M4 in my new build and its super fast (my mac has finally been retired after ~6 years service). I upgraded the firmware as one of the first things, so not precisely sure how much difference that makes but according to comments online it gives notable speed improvements.
s2k is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2012, 19:25
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,298
too late I'm afraid, ordered the OCZ earlier for delivery tomorrow along with everything else.

You get people having problems with every brand out there though nothing is going to be 100% reliable.
The problem is the OCZ 3rd gen SSD issues were not isolated to a few odd ones, there were massive issues with the Sandforce controller at first release.

They mostly sorted it out with firmware upgrades, but it was too late for a lot like myself who swore off them and switched.

My SSDs of choice now are Crucial M4 or Samsung 830.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2012, 02:04
ClarkF1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 5,121
The problem is the OCZ 3rd gen SSD issues were not isolated to a few odd ones, there were massive issues with the Sandforce controller at first release.
I thought I'd be clever and avoid the Sandforce controller by getting an OCZ Petrol with Indilinx controller.

Still got shafted.
ClarkF1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:00
JeffG1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newbury
Posts: 4,881
Resurrecting this thread because the replacement for my original OCZ drive (which lasted all of 10 months) died after only 4 months. That has been returned under warranty after I failed to persuade the supplier to replace it with a different brand.

I have bought a Verbatim now as a C drive replacement - no doubt I will receive another OCZ drive as well as a replacement, but I will never, ever, have an OCZ SSD as my C drive again. If I can't find a better use for it, I can always use it as a doorstop.

Fortunately most stuff was backed up, apart from the last two weeks of emails, which wasn't too much of a headache.

Now I have reorganised things a bit better so the majority of my data lives on my HDD, with mainly programs on the SSD.

Edit: Any thoughts on setting up a RAID 1 configuration with an identical pair of SSDs as a safety net? Or does RAID only apply to data disks?
JeffG1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:12
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Resurrecting this thread because the replacement for my original OCZ drive (which lasted all of 10 months) died after only 4 months. That has been returned under warranty after I failed to persuade the supplier to replace it with a different brand.

I have bought a Verbatim now as a C drive replacement - no doubt I will receive another OCZ drive as well as a replacement, but I will never, ever, have an OCZ SSD as my C drive again. If I can't find a better use for it, I can always use it as a doorstop.

Fortunately most stuff was backed up, apart from the last two weeks of emails, which wasn't too much of a headache.

Now I have reorganised things a bit better so the majority of my data lives on my HDD, with mainly programs on the SSD.

Edit: Any thoughts on setting up a RAID 1 configuration with an identical pair of SSDs as a safety net? Or does RAID only apply to data disks?
i've put ssd into raid 1 before. they don't all support it. or they didn't then. they may well do now.

there is little advantage to putting data on ssd anyway. you're much better off with your current set up. probably cheaper than mirroring your ssd in raid would just be to have an automated backup of it to your hdd, it may as well be like daily. it wont take long. then if the drive fails you can just swap it out and image it back.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:34
JeffG1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newbury
Posts: 4,881
have an automated backup of it to your hdd, it may as well be like daily. it wont take long. then if the drive fails you can just swap it out and image it back.
Can I set up Windows 7 backup to do this? Not really attempted image backup/restore before (as opposed to file backup).
JeffG1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:38
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Can I set up Windows 7 backup to do this? Not really attempted image backup/restore before (as opposed to file backup).
you can yes. you can also create a bootable dvd/cd that will allow you to copy the image back to a new drive if you need to. the backups are obviously incremental so after the first one it'll not take long.

i'm not overly familiar with W7 backup myself. but that is my understanding.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:56
kempshott
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,346
... an automated backup of it to your hdd, it may as well be like daily.
Acronis non-stop backup may be a good option - it runs every 5 minutes.
kempshott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 11:42
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Acronis non-stop backup may be a good option - it runs every 5 minutes.
it may. prior to win7 it really was the only solution for this kind of thing. but win7 backup does replicate a lot of the functionality of acronis.

the important thing really is that the volume shadow copy service and the acronis equivalent can copy files (including system files,) whilst they're in use, locked and changing.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 12:13
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,966
Acronis non-stop backup may be a good option - it runs every 5 minutes.
Win7 has auto system backup. Mine backs up every sunday, and i dont even notice if i'm using it.

Its been tested as well, because my first SSD died the other month, and i restored my back up onto a new bigger one.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 16:35
JeffG1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newbury
Posts: 4,881
Thank you. I found out for myself how to do a Windows 7 image back up, which I did and also created a rescue disk.

One of the rare occasions when the built-in help actually produced something useful.
JeffG1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:44.