Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

EE on iphone 5


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-10-2012, 11:22
hongkongandy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ashford Middx
Posts: 92

Should I be able to see the EE network on my unlocked iphone 5?

HKA
hongkongandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-10-2012, 11:47
BrightSparks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 976
I think its only tmobile/orange ip5 that are LTE compatible will be able to see the 4G EE
Vod and O2 versions wont be compatible
BrightSparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:10
hongkongandy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ashford Middx
Posts: 92
Thanks,
I have an Apple unlocked ip5
Any difference?
HKA
hongkongandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:13
mogzyboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,794
Thanks,
I have an Apple unlocked ip5
Any difference?
HKA
Any iPhone 5 bought in the UK will be compatible with EE's 4G network. I assume that includes unlocked ones, and unlocked ones that were previously locked to other networks.

Obviously, you'll need an EE SIM card to access the network, as well as 4G coverage.
mogzyboy is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:26
hongkongandy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ashford Middx
Posts: 92
Many thanks....
Only asked because in the 'network selection' it shows Voda, O2, T Mob, etc but no EE.
hongkongandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:48
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,223
It's a silly question, but do you have LTE enabled in the settings?
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:51
hongkongandy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ashford Middx
Posts: 92
can I sound stupid and ask HOW?
hongkongandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 12:57
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,223
Settings > General > Mobile Data

(It will be called Cellular Data if the language is set to International English)

If you don't see an 'Enable LTE' toggle on that settings page then your carrier settings (managed by your network) don't allow LTE to be enabled.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 13:07
hongkongandy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ashford Middx
Posts: 92
No LTE toggle..........
hongkongandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 13:49
Patrick_Shaplan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Should I be able to see the EE network on my unlocked iphone 5?

HKA
it needs a sim update. my wife's 4s shows EE on payg
Patrick_Shaplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 15:37
hongkongandy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ashford Middx
Posts: 92
sim update?
hongkongandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 17:07
Daveoc64
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bristol (BBC1 West)
Posts: 14,898
Many thanks....
Only asked because in the 'network selection' it shows Voda, O2, T Mob, etc but no EE.
Your iPhone would only show "EE" if you had an Orange, T-Mobile or EE SIM inserted into the phone.

In any other scenario, it will still list Orange and T-Mobile.
Daveoc64 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 17:20
hotmat3k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,314
It's a silly question, but do you have LTE enabled in the settings?
The original poster needs to say if they've upgraded to a EE 4G contract - he won't get LTE unless he's done that (which I assume he hasn't)... if not, all they need to do is do the "Network Reset" from the reset menu to get the EE name appear. Or turning the phone off/on made it appear.

However, it doesnt matter as it's just a blanket name for both the T-Mob/Orange networks.
hotmat3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 17:41
Sirius
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,747
I may be wrong, but I think the OP wants to know if they can use the network selection facility to verify if they have LTE covrage.

I've a friend that would also like to know this as they live on the outskirts of one of the launch cities.
Sirius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 17:54
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,648
Settings > General > Mobile Data

(It will be called Cellular Data if the language is set to International English)

If you don't see an 'Enable LTE' toggle on that settings page then your carrier settings (managed by your network) don't allow LTE to be enabled.
Edit - nevermind, restarted the phone and it's changed. Thanks for the info!
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 17:55
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,223
The original poster needs to say if they've upgraded to a EE 4G contract - he won't get LTE unless he's done that (which I assume he hasn't)... if not, all they need to do is do the "Network Reset" from the reset menu to get the EE name appear. Or turning the phone off/on made it appear.

However, it doesnt matter as it's just a blanket name for both the T-Mob/Orange networks.
The OP wants to know if the LTE network should now be visible when doing a network search, which it should, but LTE needs to be enabled in the settings and this option is only available when an LTE carrier settings profile is active on the phone.

Whether or not the OP has upgraded to a 4G plan is irrelevant to the question at hand. I have an unlocked iPhone 5 on a T-Mobile 3G plan and I can enable LTE. The update to the T-Mobile carrier settings they released when the iPhone 5 launched enables this. Obviously I will not be able to access the LTE network but it should indeed be visible on a network search. Unfortunately though I do not live in an LTE coverage area so I can't verify this directly.

I may be wrong, but I think the OP wants to know if they can use the network selection facility to verify if they have LTE covrage.

I've a friend that would also like to know this as they live on the outskirts of one of the launch cities.
I believe this is the case also. Although it's not completely clear in this thread the OP did ask the question in another thread and referred specifically to the 4G network.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 17:59
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,223
Edit - nevermind, restarted the phone and it's changed. Thanks for the info!
edit: Just caught up with your edit!
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 18:07
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,223
Your iPhone would only show "EE" if you had an Orange, T-Mobile or EE SIM inserted into the phone.

In any other scenario, it will still list Orange and T-Mobile.
Even with an Orange, T-Mobile SIM It still identifies the networks individually, it will just display them both as EE on the status bar.

If you do a network search it will identify T-Mobile and Orange individually.

In my case, as I am on T-Mobile, it shows T-Mobile as T-Mobile and Orange as 'T-Mobile Orange', and for an iPhone on Orange it would be the other way around.

As per this: http://i48.tinypic.com/345igeo.jpg
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 20:46
njeo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Hazel Grove
Posts: 5,191
Mine is an iPhone 5 on a tmobile 3G service. I don't see the EE 4G network with LTE enabled in settings. I imagine I need an EE sim to see it rather than a tmobile 3G sim. Shame really as I could do with seeing how good the signal is in the various places I regularly go to before selling my soul for one of their expensive 2 year contracts.
njeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 22:15
markyl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6

EE have update their coverage maps to show 4G coverage

https://explore.ee.co.uk/coverage-checker
markyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2012, 23:06
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,806
You won't be able to scan for a 4g network with a 3g sim. You need and 4g sim just to scan.

BTW I used the coverage checker and it said for 4g is not avaliable inbmy area


Then I scrolled down and it said Congrats, you can get 4g ee , click here to sign up..km
????
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2012, 04:48
kevin619
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
I don't know about this condition
kevin619 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:13.