Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

unbranded tablet unknown password


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-10-2012, 19:53
cotton tail
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 340

Bit of a long shot and I am a technophobe!

My son bought a "a10 epad apad ereader tablet capacitive touchscreen" from a UK ebuyer, however it has now become clear its from China. My son, being the 13 year old dork he is has put a password on and cant remember what it is (he changed it during a hissy fit following a break up with his grilfriend). We have tried resetting it, every combination of passwords etc etc but no luck.
Can anyone shed any light on how we can possibly save this from being an 80 brick please.
cotton tail is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-10-2012, 12:35
lamblamlamb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 607
Gonna guess it's an android, does it not give you an option after your 5th attempt?
lamblamlamb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2012, 21:32
cotton tail
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 340
nope
cotton tail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 09:50
lamblamlamb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 607
Do you know if it is an android OS?
lamblamlamb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 09:57
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,778
Do you know if it is an android OS?
It is Android
alan1302 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:30
boyzie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: St Osyth
Posts: 3,094
Cant you do a full restore,reset,erase all data in settings.
boyzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 09:14
spaceman05
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,092
if its android, when setting up it asks you for a security question, so if you forget your password, you answer the security question and it sends the password to an allotted email address?
spaceman05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 20:39
Johnbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,307
You will be able to reset it to factory settings easily enough. These guys are fairly bright, they knew you were going to do that.
I know how to do it on my android, because I did it by accident a few weeks after buying it. To do with clicking the on button, you will find some methods on the web using a search engine. Just taking the battery out might work.
Johnbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 22:32
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,778
You will be able to reset it to factory settings easily enough. These guys are fairly bright, they knew you were going to do that.
I know how to do it on my android, because I did it by accident a few weeks after buying it. To do with clicking the on button, you will find some methods on the web using a search engine. Just taking the battery out might work.
How can you accidentally do a factory reset? You have to go through about 3 screens warning you what's going to happen!
alan1302 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 19:47
Johnbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,307
< How can you accidentally do a factory reset? You have to go through about 3 screens warning you what's going to happen! >

It is essential that you can reset it without starting it properly for the OPs precise reason. Of course if you can work it perfectly, it warns against resetting, because the programmer is wondering why the heck you are doing it.
Johnbee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:59.