Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Huawei Ascend G 300 and android 4


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2012, 20:48
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202

i had a text a couple of day ago about updating my Huawei
Ascend G 300 to Ice cream sandwich, I decided to try it today and now I wish I did not.

How easy is it to downgrade back to what it was?

i know I only have to put up with it for another 3 months or so if it is a pain to do, so I will cope.


so that is two upgrades i done today, and i think I made a mistake on both, but one can be rectified easily enough, hopefully the phone can as well.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-11-2012, 20:54
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,733
Whats wrong with 4.0 firmware.

Usually if you do a factory rest after updating it sorts out all the bugs.
jabbamk1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 22:28
vangeezer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hitchin,Herts
Posts: 472
What are the specific problems you are having with ICS?I have upgraded my G300 and am happy.
vangeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:36
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
i don't like the Google bar that is now on the top of the screen, I can't seem to get rid of it, I never use google to search even on my phone.

There are some other things which I just don't like, I suppose it is just getting used to it, but there are some niggly things.

the phone is not much cop anyway, got a problem with the screen which Vodafone will do nothing with, so not happy with Vodafone at the moment.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:53
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,405
The google bar should just drag into the bin, but, I guess you tried that........If you use another launcher will it disappear?
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 09:59
SkipTracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The City and County of Bristol
Posts: 1,931
I donít think there is a way to move the Google bar to the dustbin because it sits on the same notifications bar as the dustbin.

This has been a bugbear for quite a lot of users of ICS. I only got ICS on my 10Ē tab so you donít really notice it but on a 4Ē screen maybe a different matter.

I had the update icon on my G300 yesterday and as things are I am staying where I am because my particular G300 has been perfect since I had it 3 months ago and donít want to gamble on mucking the thing up.
SkipTracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:13
declanconnolly12
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
why not 4.1 jelly been?
declanconnolly12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:26
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
why not 4.1 jelly been?
There is another update to Android?
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:31
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
I donít think there is a way to move the Google bar to the dustbin because it sits on the same notifications bar as the dustbin.

This has been a bugbear for quite a lot of users of ICS. I only got ICS on my 10Ē tab so you donít really notice it but on a 4Ē screen maybe a different matter.

I had the update icon on my G300 yesterday and as things are I am staying where I am because my particular G300 has been perfect since I had it 3 months ago and donít want to gamble on mucking the thing up.
i only got the G300 as a temp phone as my wildfire took a dive into the bath, so I needed a phone to replace it for a few months.

it is not a bad phone, but the screen seems to be fragile and it seems like a lot of these phones have the broken LCD from the start. the other problem is that the ring tone is not loud enough

i doubt i will be getting another Huawei, not even sure if I will be staying with Vodafone, not impressed with the way I was treated and they put my contract up in price. So i may have a look at 3.

but I got to admit, I do not like this new version of Android, I suppose i will get used to it.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:57
Esot-eric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 920
There is another update to Android?
There's two updates (well one released so far, with the second releasing on the 13th November along with the new Nexus devices) beyond 4.0.x.

The latest official release for the G300 is 4.0.3 though.

Not sure if it's in the official release, but the version of CyanogenMod 9 i'm currently running on my G300 lets you remove the persistent search bar. It's in Settings/Launcher/Homescreen.

The current CM9 build has a few bugs but the developers believe they've fixed most of them now and a new release is imminent. They've also been concurrently working on a CM10 (Android 4.1.2) build and there's a few extra bugs in there, but it shouldn't be too much longer until it's released.

The current (buggy) version of CM9 is a lot less buggy than the official ICS version, so may be worth a shot if you're willing to root and unlock your bootloader.

Maybe we'll even see a version of Android 4.2.0 on the G300 by the end of the month, depending on how quickly it gets merged into CyanogenMod.
Esot-eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:57
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,390
I got a G300 for £99 after someone here mentioned it, got it as a spare travel phone and have set it up with a Spanish sim card for when I'm away rather than mess with my main phone swapping cards etc. You won't get a better phone for the price.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 11:58
vangeezer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hitchin,Herts
Posts: 472
Go to Manage apps-all and scroll down to "Google search" select it and select Disable.this will remove the search bar from all screens.
vangeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 16:14
SkipTracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The City and County of Bristol
Posts: 1,931
Go to Manage apps-all and scroll down to "Google search" select it and select Disable.this will remove the search bar from all screens.
Thanks for that info, I found your method and it does indeed have a disable button.

Not worried about the icon on my tab but useful should I ever upgrade to ICS on my G300.
SkipTracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 18:11
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
There's two updates (well one released so far, with the second releasing on the 13th November along with the new Nexus devices) beyond 4.0.x.

The latest official release for the G300 is 4.0.3 though.

Not sure if it's in the official release, but the version of CyanogenMod 9 i'm currently running on my G300 lets you remove the persistent search bar. It's in Settings/Launcher/Homescreen.

The current CM9 build has a few bugs but the developers believe they've fixed most of them now and a new release is imminent. They've also been concurrently working on a CM10 (Android 4.1.2) build and there's a few extra bugs in there, but it shouldn't be too much longer until it's released.

The current (buggy) version of CM9 is a lot less buggy than the official ICS version, so may be worth a shot if you're willing to root and unlock your bootloader.

Maybe we'll even see a version of Android 4.2.0 on the G300 by the end of the month, depending on how quickly it gets merged into CyanogenMod.
Even if the phone in perfect condition i could not be bothered with that, it is only to last me till February, that is if I stay with Vodafone, if not then it will have to last until the end of April.

But thanks anyway
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 18:13
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
Go to Manage apps-all and scroll down to "Google search" select it and select Disable.this will remove the search bar from all screens.
That does work, but it only get rid of the bar, the space is still not able to be used.

Thanks anyway, at least it got rid of Google being splash on the front of the phone.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 18:31
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,733
Just install an alternative launcher from google play like Nova launcher.

You can return to gingerbread but it will involve some legwork. I suggest visiting modaco and xda for full instructions
jabbamk1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 12:48
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
Thanks, but i will keep it as it is, can't be bothered. the one problem I do have is with the keyboard. i used to have touchpal swipe keyboard, but when I updated to ICS, that vanished, so I tried to install it again and got a message that it was already installed.

True it is there, but it must have been installed either by vodafone or Android, the problem is it is not the swipe one and while it is on the phone I can't install the swipe version.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 12:55
m4tt24
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 744
Not got the phone but if you go to type a message and look for a settings button there will be a way to get your swipe keyboard back. It will be in settings the phone will just be set up to go to standard keyboard after the update.
m4tt24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 13:16
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,733
When you type a message with the keyboard open, pull down the notification bar and there should be a n option for keyboard input settings. See if swype is one of them. Should be there
jabbamk1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 16:47
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 15,581
I just got the notification for the upgrade, instructions are here...

http://forum.vodafone.co.uk/t5/About...0/td-p/1324672

Problem is its trying to make me upgrade to Gingerbread first, but I already have gingerbread on the phone.

So whats that all about?
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 19:52
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
Not got the phone but if you go to type a message and look for a settings button there will be a way to get your swipe keyboard back. It will be in settings the phone will just be set up to go to standard keyboard after the update.
When you type a message with the keyboard open, pull down the notification bar and there should be a n option for keyboard input settings. See if swype is one of them. Should be there
Tried all that, but still no go. anyway I downloaded the app form their website, I had to change the security of the phone so it would install apps from another source.

thanks anyway
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 22:20
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,405
Is this just a feature on the Huawei Ascend G 300? It's not a feature of ICS on my Samsung S2....
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:55
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,692
You won't get a better phone for the price.
Maybe not new but I got an Xperia U for £80 and found it much better to use than the G300 - not as sluggish and with a more responsive screen. It does have a smaller 3.5" screen though.

I think if Huawei made the screen more responsive and stuck a dual core chip inside then I would have found it almost perfect.
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:08
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,202
Is this just a feature on the Huawei Ascend G 300? It's not a feature of ICS on my Samsung S2....
The touchpal keyboard? i suppose it is, maybe it is a vodafone thing. the is the one problem I have with networks, they brand their phones with all sort of junk you may not require.

If this Huawei was any good I was going to keep it and go sim only, but it is to be honest poop. i may have a look around closer to when my contract ends and see what is available at a decent price in the sim free market.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:34
Esot-eric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 920
I think if Huawei made the screen more responsive and stuck a dual core chip inside then I would have found it almost perfect.
The hardware of the G300 is pretty good, it's the Huawei versions of Android that cause the problems.

The development version of CM9 is much faster and more responsive than the official ICS release, and the dev CM10 is faster still.

I'm actually going to hold off buying a Nexus 4 for a few weeks to see if the new versions of CM9/CM10 on the G300 can suffice.
Esot-eric is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:33.