Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

O2's coverage map doesn't make any sense


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-11-2012, 17:02
reclusive46
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norwich
Posts: 552

My company phone is on O2 and I was looking at the coverage map and it doesn't seem to make any sense.

For example if you type in NR7 on the coverage map. It says there is no 3G coverage right next to a 3G mast!!! (Or not very good) Has anyone else found things like on the map?
reclusive46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-11-2012, 17:18
Gormond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14,922
I haven't found any networks coverage maps to be that accurate.
Gormond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 18:14
djpalmer93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Norwich
Posts: 181
My company phone is on O2 and I was looking at the coverage map and it doesn't seem to make any sense.

For example if you type in NR7 on the coverage map. It says there is no 3G coverage right next to a 3G mast!!! (Or not very good) Has anyone else found things like on the map?
I noticed the same thing as I live near you. They've missed out the coverage of two different 3G masts. It would help if they updated their coverage checker weekly like Vodafone does.
djpalmer93 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 19:12
reclusive46
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norwich
Posts: 552
I noticed the same thing as I live near you. They've missed out the coverage of two different 3G masts. It would help if they updated their coverage checker weekly like Vodafone does.
Considering its meant to be a computer that works this out, you wonder how this happened. I guess the masts weren't inputted in as 3G.
reclusive46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 19:12
ozz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rutland
Posts: 250
O2 are always slow to update their map. My nearest mast was upgraded the other week to 3g but the coverage map still says nil.
ozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 20:08
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,449
They only update in once a year don't they? the last maps weren't updated from September 2011 to September 2012, it even had the last updated on the old map.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:15
reclusive46
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norwich
Posts: 552
They only update in once a year don't they? the last maps weren't updated from September 2011 to September 2012, it even had the last updated on the old map.
The coverage map says it was updated the 30th of last month + Some of these masts have been up for a year or two (One of them proberly longer)
reclusive46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:15
djpalmer93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Norwich
Posts: 181
They only update in once a year don't they? the last maps weren't updated from September 2011 to September 2012, it even had the last updated on the old map.
It's usually once a month now.
djpalmer93 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:24
reclusive46
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norwich
Posts: 552
It's usually once a month now.
They need to at the moment. Coverage is changing quite a lot at the amount with 3G 900mhz roll out.
reclusive46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:26
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,449
It used to say last updated Sept 2011 or something, It's good they are updating it now then.

Yeah usually they use coverage prediction software, so it's odd if masts appear plotted on the map, but aren't showing as radiating a signal on the map that's odd. Maybe they aren't active or are being decommissioned or never got marked as live status on the system, who knows...

It's a shame, but it doesn't look as if you can click on a cell and then look if it's a 900Mhz or a 2100Mhz? I know you can see this on the Ofcom map, but not sure how up to date that is.

Coverage looks a bit better around me looks like the local 3G cell has been upgraded to 900Mhz which has given it a slightly wider radius.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:35
lost boy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolkland
Posts: 1,632
My company phone is on O2 and I was looking at the coverage map and it doesn't seem to make any sense.

For example if you type in NR7 on the coverage map. It says there is no 3G coverage right next to a 3G mast!!! (Or not very good) Has anyone else found things like on the map?
When you say "type in NR7" do you mean literally typing in NR7 or typing in NR7 xxx (if you see what I mean)?

I ask because O2's coverage map has given different results for part postcode and full postcode for quite some time, as has the status checker. Either way, it's always best to have the "show masts" option on I've found, and to compare the 3G map with the 3G900 one.
lost boy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:44
lost boy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolkland
Posts: 1,632
...It's a shame, but it doesn't look as if you can click on a cell and then look if it's a 900Mhz or a 2100Mhz? I know you can see this on the Ofcom map, but not sure how up to date that is...
Sitefinder's updated every three months or so; http://stakeholders.ofcom.org.uk/sit...out-sitefinder
lost boy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 21:55
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,449
It's voluntarily updated though, EE refuse and O2 isn't up to date for my area as there are 3 cells nearby with no 900Mhz UMTS showing yet O2's coverage map changes when I toggle 900.

Ofcom may update it every 3 months, but the operators aren't that good at submitting data to it, especially EE as they don't submit it due to some dispute with Ofcom over it.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 22:18
beecart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 362
o2 update their maps monthly... there latest updated has updated 3g900 but seems to have rolled back to an older 3g 2100 version. i have reported it to customer care. others need to do so too... via 202 from phone
beecart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 22:37
lost boy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolkland
Posts: 1,632
It's voluntarily updated though, EE refuse and O2 isn't up to date for my area as there are 3 cells nearby with no 900Mhz UMTS showing yet O2's coverage map changes when I toggle 900.

Ofcom may update it every 3 months, but the operators aren't that good at submitting data to it, especially EE as they don't submit it due to some dispute with Ofcom over it.
Yes, as it says on the link, the operators (except Airwave and EE) update their information on a voluntary basis every 3 months or so.

That being said, it took about 6 months for O2's 3G900 masts here to show up on sitefinder, even though there'd been an update in the meantime, but the shared 2100Mhz mast with Vodafone popped up on the very next update, so it is erratic.
lost boy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 22:54
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,894
If you read my older post I've always recommended the intranet coverage checker which can be accessed by a staff member in the networks retail store. They are much more in depth than the online ones as they show where masts are and give accurate signal levels + show maintenance logs.

I know three,.EE & o2 do one
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2012, 00:27
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
I know three,.EE & o2 do one
Voda do it also. very in-depth, show tech at each, levels, work current and future etc etc.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 10:10
gardensleeper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 122
It's interesting to see that O2's coverage map has been updated.

http://www.o2.co.uk/coveragechecker

Crucially, they now allow you to zoom out on the 3g map.

This is interesting: It allows you to see just how much progress they've made extending coverage via 3g 900, which, particularly in rural areas, seems to have made a real difference.

The other interesting thing to note is just how shockingly low 3g 2100 coverage is. Not a jot still over large swathes of the country. In particular, north of the central belt in Scotland.

The way it's progressing, EE's 4g offering may well look comparable to O2 3g within another 6 months or so... unless VF and O2 really get their fingers out with Cornerstone - quickly!

I speak as an o2 customer... I'd love to switch to EE - but as it stands, I need to make calls and texts for work - and nothing beats o2's 2g 900 in building coverage. I've tried EE network sims, and they just don't do the business indoors - and crucially, don't switch down from 3g to 2g as well as o2 does.

I'd *love* a decent 3g network - but *need* good indoor coverage... time for a dual sim phone?
gardensleeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 20:22
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,449
I think before they didn't allow you to zoom out for a reason, because they were embarrassed about the lack of 3G.

They nolonger show you 3G without 2G, even if you click the 3G button as far as I can tell.

You click the 3G900 button you would think you are only seeing 3G, when in fact you are seeing 2G and 3G voice and text coverage, which is misleading. I can't see how you see 3G only.

The map shows your O2 call and internet reception, and your nearest available Wi-Fi hotspot. Plus you can:

Check your reception in several locations
See your 2G and 3G coverage in one go
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 20:31
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
My company phone is on O2 and I was looking at the coverage map and it doesn't seem to make any sense.

For example if you type in NR7 on the coverage map. It says there is no 3G coverage right next to a 3G mast!!! (Or not very good) Has anyone else found things like on the map?
How do you know it's a 3G mast?
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 20:33
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,449
Ah I've worked it out, you put a postcode in then you can zoom out. This is O2's 3G coverage zoomed out.

http://oi47.tinypic.com/15umfo.jpg

It's very misleading that when you click 3G900 or 3G, it also shows you 2G and 3G. It's only if you put a postcode in and select mobile internet and then 3G900 and zoom out that you see the full horror.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 20:47
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
On plain old 3G it looks even worse...

http://i.imgur.com/ppurl.png

EE 3G

http://i.imgur.com/T7XIQ.png

For impartiality i would include Voda (they don't allow it zoomed out) and Three doesn't go far enough out either.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 21:06
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,894
On plain old 3G it looks even worse...

http://i.imgur.com/ppurl.png

EE 3G

http://i.imgur.com/T7XIQ.png

For impartiality i would include Voda (they don't allow it zoomed out) and Three doesn't go far enough out either.
Oh my god! That's... really really bad.
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 21:36
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,449
On plain old 3G it looks even worse...

http://i.imgur.com/ppurl.png

EE 3G

http://i.imgur.com/T7XIQ.png

For impartiality i would include Voda (they don't allow it zoomed out) and Three doesn't go far enough out either.
I think they've made a mistake letting people zoom out to be honest. That's is shocking 10 years on from 3G launch, absolutely shocking.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 21:38
Everything Goes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the future....
Posts: 9,107
Oh my god! That's... really really bad.
Yes its truly shocking. Ive compared networks before and O2 really couldn't give a f**k about their 3G coverage

Ive said before the rule of thumb with O2 is go outside any major town or city and it GPRS all the way

Im just waiting on Wavejock coming in to their defence
Everything Goes is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:12.