Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Need help for tv link


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-11-2012, 20:01
eddgreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 496

Got a Panasonic vt50 tv and a tv link
Set it up on the linkk the red lights on
Ive tried for hours to find the rf channel
I've visited services on sky and turned on the rf power
How do I find the rf channel on the tv
The manual I've read cant understand
Please help
eddgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-11-2012, 20:31
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,819
Pretty sure you will have to go into manual tuning and select the analogue tuner, once you have access to that you should be able to manually input the RF frequency that matches the Sky box.
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2012, 21:35
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
VT50 is one of the best TV's around and you are connecting it by the very worst possible methods !

But if you must : use the TV button on the pana remote to go to the old analogue system and go the the tuning menu and tune it in from there .

Its possible that the RF out from the Sky box is set to ch69 and your TV can not get that high , if so use a HDMI lead to display the Sky box and change its output frequency .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 08:10
eddgreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 496
I press the tv button it should show a choice
It only gives one choice not analogue Not there
It should give a choice of three
Would. A factory reset help
I can't watch the tv now
I've changed the RF number ro 68 power is on
Tv link s showing red light
Please help
eddgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 08:42
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Contact Panasonic
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 09:11
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,574
I press the tv button it should show a choice
It only gives one choice not analogue Not there
It should give a choice of three
Would. A factory reset help
I can't watch the tv now
I've changed the RF number ro 68 power is on
Tv link s showing red light
Please help
Can I just ask why you are using RF? I assume the TV and the Sky box are not in the same room as there is no other reason why you would want to do this.

Anyway I have looked on the Panasonic website and had a read of what I think is the correct manual (if you post the full model number that would help confirm this).

The manual was not particularly clear it has to be said but it looks like there is a manual tuning option in the menu. It is located in the same part of the menu system as the Auto tune option you have probably used to set the TV up initially.

Once you have selected Manual tune you should be presented with the option to tune Digital or Analogue. Choose Analogue then select a channel preset number for the Sky output using the keypad on the remote. You then use the up-down channel button to select the UHF channel the Sky box is outputting on, ie 68 in this case.

It could be the TV is being clever and because you have no analogue channels set up it doesn't give you that choice via the TV button on the remote. So see what happens if you do the manual tune and manage to find the Sky output.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 10:04
eddgreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 496
[its a panasinic vt50
The sky box and the tv not in the same room
Preesing menu and set up theres no choice for tuning in
Ive read the manual press tv and a choice should happen
could a reset not change things
The choice of a manual tuning isn't there
Thanks for all you are doing for me

QUOTE=chrisjr;62479476]Can I just ask why you are using RF? I assume the TV and the Sky box are not in the same room as there is no other reason why you would want to do this.

Anyway I have looked on the Panasonic website and had a read of what I think is the correct manual (if you post the full model number that would help confirm this).

The manual was not particularly clear it has to be said but it looks like there is a manual tuning option in the menu. It is located in the same part of the menu system as the Auto tune option you have probably used to set the TV up initially.

Once you have selected Manual tune you should be presented with the option to tune Digital or Analogue. Choose Analogue then select a channel preset number for the Sky output using the keypad on the remote. You then use the up-down channel button to select the UHF channel the Sky box is outputting on, ie 68 in this case.

It could be the TV is being clever and because you have no analogue channels set up it doesn't give you that choice via the TV button on the remote. So see what happens if you do the manual tune and manage to find the Sky output.[/quote]
eddgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 10:20
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,574
On the Setup menu is there an entry "Analogue Tuning Menu"? If so select that and you should have options to Auto Tune and Manual tune.

Since the Sky box output will be the only analogue signal available you might as well use Auto Tune.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 13:05
eddgreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 496
[
in the set up menu
Theres a DVB tuning menu
That's my only choice and this won't find the sky channel
No manual tuning
And again it should be I press tv and a choice should appear
Freesat. Dvb. Analogue only dvb comes up



QUOTE=eddgreen;62480036][its a panasinic vt50
The sky box and the tv not in the same room
Preesing menu and set up theres no choice for tuning in
Ive read the manual press tv and a choice should happen
could a reset not change things
The choice of a manual tuning isn't there
Thanks for all you are doing for me

QUOTE=chrisjr;62479476]Can I just ask why you are using RF? I assume the TV and the Sky box are not in the same room as there is no other reason why you would want to do this.

Anyway I have looked on the Panasonic website and had a read of what I think is the correct manual (if you post the full model number that would help confirm this).

The manual was not particularly clear it has to be said but it looks like there is a manual tuning option in the menu. It is located in the same part of the menu system as the Auto tune option you have probably used to set the TV up initially.

Once you have selected Manual tune you should be presented with the option to tune Digital or Analogue. Choose Analogue then select a channel preset number for the Sky output using the keypad on the remote. You then use the up-down channel button to select the UHF channel the Sky box is outputting on, ie 68 in this case.

It could be the TV is being clever and because you have no analogue channels set up it doesn't give you that choice via the TV button on the remote. So see what happens if you do the manual tune and manage to find the Sky output.[/quote][/quote]
eddgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 13:29
eddgreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 496
[
in the set up menu
Theres a DVB tuning menu
That's my only choice and this won't find the sky channel
No manual tuning
And again it should be I press tv and a choice should appear
Freesat. Dvb. Analogue only dvb comes up



QUOTE=eddgreen;62480036][its a panasinic vt50
The sky box and the tv not in the same room
Preesing menu and set up theres no choice for tuning in
Ive read the manual press tv and a choice should happen
could a reset not change things
The choice of a manual tuning isn't there
Thanks for all you are doing for me

QUOTE=chrisjr;62479476]Can I just ask why you are using RF? I assume the TV and the Sky box are not in the same room as there is no other reason why you would want to do this.

Anyway I have looked on the Panasonic website and had a read of what I think is the correct manual (if you post the full model number that would help confirm this).

The manual was not particularly clear it has to be said but it looks like there is a manual tuning option in the menu. It is located in the same part of the menu system as the Auto tune option you have probably used to set the TV up initially.

Once you have selected Manual tune you should be presented with the option to tune Digital or Analogue. Choose Analogue then select a channel preset number for the Sky output using the keypad on the remote. You then use the up-down channel button to select the UHF channel the Sky box is outputting on, ie 68 in this case.

It could be the TV is being clever and because you have no analogue channels set up it doesn't give you that choice via the TV button on the remote. So see what happens if you do the manual tune and manage to find the Sky output.
[/quote][/quote]
eddgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 13:30
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,574
The manual makes it appear as though you should get a menu up when you press the TV button but I'm not so sure this happens. It mentions pressing the button repeatedly to cycle through the different modes. So perhaps when you press the button once it shows which mode you are on then if you pressed it again it would change to Analogue, then Freesat and finally back to DVB.

And reading the manual again it is a bit confusing as the diagram of the menu structure shows all three tuning options (Freesat, DVB, Analogue) but it looks like only one at a time is displayed depending on what mode the TV is in.

So maybe try pressing the TV button twice and see if that switches to analogue. If it does then that should give you the Analogue Tuning Menu option in the Setup menu which in turn leads to the Auto and Manual tuning options.

Oh and when you reply using the Quote button please be careful where you start typing. The last couple of posts you've started typing between the lead [ and the Q of Quote which makes a mess of the post and makes it hard to read.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2012, 13:32
eddgreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 496

[/quote][/quote]

Thanks Chrisjr
My tv link is working
Thanks for your help
eddgreen is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:08.