Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

CAT5 Cable


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-11-2012, 17:31
sking0
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 17

Hi.
I am wondering about replacing my phone cable with CAT5 to get every possible byte i can get from my broadband.
The phone cable running now is round standard (i presume) phone cable. It is wired into the iplate and goes straight to a box phone socket on the wall behind my PC. There are no other connections/extensions or anything.
I recently got a CAT6 ethernet cable and slightly increased what i get to my pc.
Before this i was getting on average 1.67meg to my house and 1.37 to my pc. Download was 1.37 and upload was .38.
Since i put the CAT6 ethernet cable in it went to 1.67 to the house 1.47 to the pc. 1.47 download and .67 upload.
If i put a CAT5 cable in place of the phone cable is it likely to make a difference? I know what i am dropping is not much but with two kids online i want every byte i can get.
Plus i don't want BT to be able to tell me there is something wrong at 'my end'
Thanks.
sking0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-11-2012, 20:12
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,781
Cat 5/Cat 6 is mainly used for Ethernet, it shouldn't make any difference to a phone. The most important thing is to ensure that the connections to the plugs/sockets are well made, maintaining the twist of the twisted-pair all the way.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2012, 21:35
ibatten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 294
Hi.
I am wondering about replacing my phone cable with CAT5 to get every possible byte.
Connect the router to the master socket with the shortest length of cable you can organise and then use the CAT5 to run ethernet, not ADSL, to your computer.
ibatten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 16:09
sking0
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 17
Thanks. I am thinking now that the connections are the only thing left to try then.
I actually never knew until recently that you should push the wires into the connections with the sheath on and the connections slit the sheath and make contact with the wire leaving no actual wire exposed. I think when i did it i stripped 4mm of sheath off I read somewhere that this is not good for the wires performance.
I will re-do them and put the twists in as far up as possible and see what happens. Thanks again.
sking0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2012, 16:31
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,483
Thanks. I am thinking now that the connections are the only thing left to try then.
I actually never knew until recently that you should push the wires into the connections with the sheath on and the connections slit the sheath and make contact with the wire leaving no actual wire exposed. I think when i did it i stripped 4mm of sheath off I read somewhere that this is not good for the wires performance.
I will re-do them and put the twists in as far up as possible and see what happens. Thanks again.
I do hope you are not poking the wires in with a screwdriver but are using the correct tool. If you use a screwdriver you risk opening up the slot in the metal part of the terminal which can make it lose contact completely with the copper in the wire.

The proper tools have a slot in them so they press down either side of the metal terminal. If you can't use the proper tool then a pair of thin nosed pliers would be better than a screwdriver. So you mimic the action of the proper tool.

Also make sure you press down hard enough. Maybe press the wire in twice to be sure. I've terminated enough wires in those sort of contacts to know that even if the wire doesn't fall out immediately it does not always mean the wire has pushed down into the terminal properly so always give an extra push for good measure.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:29.