Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Signal Box on EE


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-12-2012, 10:53
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 714

The box seems to be avaiable now for 89 + vat. I havnt called about it but its on the web.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-12-2012, 10:57
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,895
link?

So i'm guessing this is for business customers only due to pricing excl VAT?
Can consumers purchase it as well?
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:38
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Where the link, where the link??
Sorry, ADSL currently down and using EDGE. EE website dreadful on EDGE would take me a lifetime to find it.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:48
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 714
Where the link, where the link??
Sorry, ADSL currently down and using EDGE. EE website dreadful on EDGE would take me a lifetime to find it.
Its the same link as before but doesnt say coming soon. To get the price you need to go into the price pdf's. I would just call them. There is little info on the site.

http://business.ee.co.uk/large-busin...ons/signal-box

http://business.ee.co.uk/small-busin...ons/signal-box

http://files.ee.co.uk/business/terms...l-Business.pdf
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:54
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,329
I called but was told if it's on the business section then you must have a business account.

Will try again this afternoon.
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:58
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Its the same link as before but doesnt say coming soon. To get the price you need to go into the price pdf's. I would just call them. There is little info on the site.

http://business.ee.co.uk/large-busin...ons/signal-box

http://business.ee.co.uk/small-busin...ons/signal-box

http://files.ee.co.uk/business/terms...l-Business.pdf
Thanks mate. I can always move to business if that's what I need to do.
Will try calling the residential side too though. They probably don't know about it yet. It'll filter down eventually.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:40
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 714
Just ordered one on business EE. I asked about it being business only. The guy said all the paperwork he has says business but he doesnt see why a consumer customer coudn't get one.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:44
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,329
Just ordered one on business EE. I asked about it being business only. The guy said all the paperwork he has says business but he doesnt see why a consumer customer coudn't get one.
Good news, did you pay there and then or is it added to the bill?

thanks
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:48
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 714
Good news, did you pay there and then or is it added to the bill?

thanks
He added it to the bill. Also said I have 14 days to try it out.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:49
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Just ordered one on business EE. I asked about it being business only. The guy said all the paperwork he has says business but he doesnt see why a consumer customer coudn't get one.
Well I just tried and they have me the run around. Got through to business where they refuse to talk to me and pass me to domestic where I find myself talking to an Indian call centre.
The guy enquires then comes back and says its not available yet but they'll keep me posted. Great!
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 13:27
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,329
He added it to the bill. Also said I have 14 days to try it out.
Thanks.

Tried to order again, got transferred to business who said they were aware of them but didn't know how to order them.

Apparently they will call back in an hour with news.
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 13:29
jcwacky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Just ordered one on business EE. I asked about it being business only. The guy said all the paperwork he has says business but he doesnt see why a consumer customer coudn't get one.
Cool, I'd be interested to hear your thoughts on it when it arrives.

I just tweeted EE about signal boxes, and they said:

They are only available to business customers at the moment. But keep checking the web site.
jcwacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 13:37
Everything Goes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the future....
Posts: 9,107
Sounds like one of those things where the agent shouldn't really be letting consumers have them but one of them was reasonable enough to see that it shouldn't be a problem. That was down to pure luck
Everything Goes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 14:25
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Yoo Hoo!
Just rang for the sixth time. Got through to a really nice guy in EE business, said it was ridiculous I had to move to business to get a Femto and he just said he would make me a sole trader there and then. Not a problem because I am a sole trader and could have done the whole paperwork thing but he just did It and sold me a Signal Box.
Coming tomorrow.
Can't believe it. Been waiting 5 years for one.
Right now all I need is for BT to fix my broadband!
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 14:39
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 714
Yoo Hoo!
Just rang for the sixth time. Got through to a really nice guy in EE business, said it was ridiculous I had to move to business to get a Femto and he just said he would make me a sole trader there and then. Not a problem because I am a sole trader and could have done the whole paperwork thing but he just did It and sold me a Signal Box.
Coming tomorrow.
Can't believe it. Been waiting 5 years for one.
Right now all I need is for BT to fix my broadband!
Nice one. Typical that your broadband is out of action. Doh
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 16:15
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Nice one. Typical that your broadband is out of action. Doh
Broadband fixed as well now and potentially faster.
God I'm on fire !!
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 17:35
wrexham103.4
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,896
im getting one too
wrexham103.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 17:43
jcwacky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Please do all post back once it's setup, with your experiences, such as how far does decent signal reach, does heavy up/downloading on your PC effect it etc.

As if it works well, I'll be moving to EE from Vodafone, so that I can enjoy 4G!
jcwacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:00
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Please do all post back once it's setup, with your experiences, such as how far does decent signal reach, does heavy up/downloading on your PC effect it etc.

As if it works well, I'll be moving to EE from Vodafone, so that I can enjoy 4G!
Will do. Will test as soon as I can.
From what I've read, it's better than the Vodafone box on coverage. I believe the EE Signal Box is the same model as the 3 Home Signal which gets very good reviews.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:02
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Single cell being activated with LTE down here this week.
It covers the Plymouth EE call centre not surprisingly.
Shall be donning my anorak and going down to test.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:04
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
Any idea which form of 3G the box supports?

How did you find that out Devon?
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:10
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Any idea which form of 3G the box supports?

How did you find that out Devon?
As far as I can tell the Sgnal Box is a NEC FP810 (please correct me someone) here http://www.slashgear.com/nec-fp810-f...rates-1073529/
So 14.4Mbps.
But as has been said before you wouldn't use it for data as your wifi would be faster anyway and the data use would come off your plan so that would be silly.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:22
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
Yeah just wondered because if it had been faster than 14.4 ie HSPA+ it would be interesting to see what speeds it got on an Infinity / VM broadband connection.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:42
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,368
Yeah just wondered because if it had been faster than 14.4 ie HSPA+ it would be interesting to see what speeds it got on an Infinity / VM broadband connection.
Ahh I see. Yes that would be interesting. It's apparently the same model as the 3 Homesignal but that's just what I've read somewhere. It does look the same though. It's certainly an NEC unit. I would let you know but have an iPhone so it won't tell me if its HSPA+ but I can of course look up the model number if it's different.
Will post here as soon as I have it.
I've PM'd you by the way
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 18:46
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
Thanks.. I'll await everyones testing.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:42.