Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Signal Box on EE


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-03-2013, 19:13
kpfarmer1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Hi

I'm after a bit of advice on the Signal box. My daughter has been given so many fob off from Orange when she has tried to activate her box. She went for days with a flashing green light but after many phone calls and re-registering she got the magic solid green light. The problem is that her phone will not connect to it. Several phone calls to orange and they tell her something different every time. First of all they said it was her phone but her phone connects to my signal box. Then they said it was her internet connection and it was only 1.2 GB. My daughter is easily fobbed off and she excepted this until I told her to stand firm and phone them back as it clearly says on their website that the box will operate at speeds of 1GB. The next operator them told her that because her house has no signal and there is no 3g signal in her area the box would not work. Is this right? Do you really have to have 3g in your area for the signal box to work? I thought they worked through internet connection and not the signal outside your house.
Are they fobbing her off again?
She managed to get a signal box from Orange after months of trying. I was going to try and register my faulty first one but wasn't brave enough to try. Can I take my box to her house and see if it works?

Thanks in advance

Kenny
kpfarmer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-03-2013, 21:04
TonyPeake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Might be stating the obvious but is her mobile 3G. If it isn't then when she was at your house she could have been picking up a residual signal from your local cell tower and as she has no network signal at home thats why her phone won't work. Cant imagine that orange would be stupid enough to send a signal box to somone without a 3G mobile though. As for having to have an existing signal for the box to work thats just wrong.
TonyPeake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2013, 21:43
kpfarmer1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
We both have Samsung galaxy 3's. I have no network coverage at home without the signal box. I am not aware that we even have 3g in the area. She has been told so many different things and now she said she's had enough of phoning them. They told her that they would reduce her line rental to 10 per month for the inconvenience. After past experiences with Orange I have told her to watch her bill as it could be another operator that hasn't got a clue and wanted to get her off the phone. I am so annoyed at the inconsistency of the advise given by their so called customer support.
kpfarmer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2013, 22:09
TonyPeake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
What number is she calling Orange on ?
TonyPeake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2013, 22:17
Everything Goes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the future....
Posts: 9,509
Make sure the phones on GSM / WCDMA Auto Mode

Should be in Settings - Wireless and Network - Mobile Network - Network Mode - GSM / WCDMA Auto Mode

Here is Android Setup:

http://www2.orange.co.uk/servlet/Sat...43176798&tab=2
Everything Goes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2013, 22:22
kpfarmer1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks for your replies and help. The phone connects without any problems when she comes to my house. She is calling the help and support number on the Orange signal box webpage.
kpfarmer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 12:02
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Just to update with regards to the red light issue, yes it happens to myself whenever a download is running for a long time.

And it doesn't like torrents at all.
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 13:30
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,826
What happens if you limit the upload speed of the torrents (total) to around half of your actual upload?
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 13:52
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
What happens if you limit the upload speed of the torrents (total) to around half of your actual upload?
will give that a go and check,
Thanks for suggestion.
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 15:45
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,826
It seems to **** a brick when it cannot upload at a speed that 4-8 calls would use. Downloads wouldn't affect it so much unless you are totally reaming the connection.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 18:20
Dishdonkey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Mine seems to throw its toys outta the pram when using torrents too..... Not sure if limiting down/uploads helps but next time my MacBook is out I'll give it a try.
Mine regularly comes up with call failed on my iPhone the first time I try calling anyone, the signal then drops, searches, reappears, then works fine second time round.
Dishdonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 19:20
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,554
Mine doing the call failed on first attempt thing too.
Doesn't lose the signal though, I just have to redial.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 21:54
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,554
What's this doing on page 3..
That sounded wrong!
My SB still often not connecting on first attempt. Have to dial a second time. Did it twice today.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2013, 19:10
TonyPeake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
What's this doing on page 3..
That sounded wrong!
My SB still often not connecting on first attempt. Have to dial a second time. Did it twice today.
Im getting this too. First attempt nothing happens and eventually get a failed call notification. Redial and it goes through. Using an IPhone 4S with the latest firmware.
TonyPeake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2013, 19:23
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
I've ended up not using it anymore, support seems to have got worse and they've now decided that it's my ISP who is causing the issue as they claim "Sky throttle all their connections"

I've gone back to putting the phones on divert to the landline when off / no service.

Have made a complaint but doubt it'll do any good.
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2013, 19:42
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,826
Funny you should say that i had loads of issues when i took my spare box to a friend who has Sky Pro Fibre (80/20) The upload was in the 0.2mbps and calls had to redialed several times to get it to work. Maybe for once a CSR was telling the truth

Vodafone VAG's had a similar issue on Virgin's broadband...
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2013, 20:02
jon41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Funny you should say that i had loads of issues when i took my spare box to a friend who has Sky Pro Fibre (80/20) The upload was in the 0.2mbps and calls had to redialed several times to get it to work. Maybe for once a CSR was telling the truth

Vodafone VAG's had a similar issue on Virgin's broadband...
Whilst it does sound identical the only reason why I dissmissed the attempt to put blame at Sky is because I have a Samknows Whitebox attached to this line and at no stage does the speed drop. I even offered Orange access to my line report cards but they then said they'd continue to look at the issue as the line wasn't to blame.

That's why I made a complaint as it seemed they were wanting to blame the one part they have no control over.
jon41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2013, 21:26
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,826
I have the Whitebox as well.. although i've not seen the issues with making/receiving calls, i still have a speed issue with the Signal box but everything else is fine including whitebox. Not quite sure where the issue is but as i said VM definitely had issues with Voda customers can't remember if it was hardware (ie router) or the actual network that Voda stated.

But hey at least a compliant will find out what the hell is going on!
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2013, 11:53
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,554
Mine seems to have stopped and now calls go through everytime. I'm on Plusnet (I'm a top referer so I can call their business side for my customer's problems) and CS guy i spoke to said their system doesn't block anything. They do have one of the more advanced traffic management systems out there so maybe it's that Sky's traffic management is crap or something.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2013, 11:58
moox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,030
They do have one of the more advanced traffic management systems out there so maybe it's that Sky's traffic management is crap or something.
I thought Sky doesn't throttle anything, except for the "connect" service which is available to people who do not have Sky LLU or who can't get Sky Fibre.

I would also have thought that if they were throttling then it wouldn't only affect the signal box but any device/computer that forms an IPSec VPN (e.g. company-supplied laptops to connect back to a corporate network). Yet you don't hear many issues about that.
moox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2013, 12:04
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,554
This is true. in fact the majority don't block IPSec so I can't see why there would be an issue really. Also the signal box will work with the slowest of connections. Mine's worked on a 256Kbps link before.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2013, 12:21
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,826
Mine seems to have stopped and now calls go through everytime. I'm on Plusnet (I'm a top referer so I can call their business side for my customer's problems) and CS guy i spoke to said their system doesn't block anything. They do have one of the more advanced traffic management systems out there so maybe it's that Sky's traffic management is crap or something.
Well you say that.. the friend i was testing it at does have issues with Sky. They are currently having a bit of bother with Fibre connections only getting half the speed they are meant to. He is one of these hafspeeders. Sky say it's a nationwide network issue, been there for a few months. It sounds like they have no clue in fact.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 23:14
Dishdonkey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Mine seems to have stopped and now calls go through everytime. I'm on Plusnet (I'm a top referer so I can call their business side for my customer's problems) and CS guy i spoke to said their system doesn't block anything. They do have one of the more advanced traffic management systems out there so maybe it's that Sky's traffic management is crap or something.
Mine seems to be working much better recently, not had any call failures when trying to dial out for a while now. Hopefully it's all fixed!
Dishdonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 20:34
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,554
Mine working much better now also. In fact the one registered to my friend's Orange account still does occasionally not connect first time, but the one at home, registered to my EE account works first time everytime and I haven't had to reboot it for over 2 months.
My 300 year old Devon bunker has never had it so good!
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 20:55
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,665
I asked the exec office if it was possible to buy a signal box as the call centres weren't forthcoming. The reason I would have liked one is because the signal at my house is flakey; I receive no 3G signal and 2G varies between 1 bar at night to 4-5 bars (iPhone) in the day. The exec office said this is due to congestion and they have no plans to improve it. Because I have an intermittent issue, they've instead applied a 7.50pm discount to my account. Hey ho, better than nothing!
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:46.