Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

windows 8 and control panel


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-12-2012, 22:20
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,052

I have a laptop with W7 and one with W8. I really miss no start button on the latest version, and wonder if anyone can help me to find the control panel. I will be returning this laptop, and get a second one with W7. Thanks. Also, how do you navigate away from a page when there is no x in the right hand corner? I use the windows button and go back into IE. I cant set the time on it - I just cannot stand W8. And I'm computer savvy!
louise1966 is online now   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-12-2012, 22:22
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,692
Why do you want to know if your returning it?
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:29
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,052
Why do you want to know if your returning it?
Because if I can find an easier way of using W8, I may reconsider. I'm only asking if anyone can advise me. Is there anything wrong with wanting to absorb knowledge?
louise1966 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:36
tiger
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hull
Posts: 1,507
W8 is a mess IMO, it's just auto updated and now I can't log in, even though I'm using the right password !!
Re control panel i got to it by ckicking folder icon at the bottom of the panel screen, then pinned it to the panel perm.
tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:40
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,262
Because if I can find an easier way of using W8, I may reconsider. I'm only asking if anyone can advise me. Is there anything wrong with wanting to absorb knowledge?
I have heard Classic Shell mentioned a few times on here.

http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:44
Helbore
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9,815
Because if I can find an easier way of using W8, I may reconsider. I'm only asking if anyone can advise me. Is there anything wrong with wanting to absorb knowledge?
Control Panel

3 options that I know of;

1. Type control panel on the start screen.

2. Right-click the start tip (the pop -up in the lower left where the start button used to be) and a menu pops up. One of the options is for control panel.

3. From the desktop, bring up the charms bar (mouse to the top or bottom right corners and move mouse away form the corner), click settings and then you get a list of options, including control panel.

Closing Metro-style Apps

1. Press Alt-F4 on the keyboard.

2. Bring up the switcher (same as how you bring up the charms, but on the left-hand side) right-click the apps you want to close and select close.

3. (touchscreen only) Drag down the screen, starting off the edge of the top bezel and continue dragging all the way off the bottom edge.

Set the Time

Same way as Windows 7.
Helbore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:45
Helbore
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9,815
I have heard Classic Shell mentioned a few times on here.

http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
Start8 is another option for a start menu replacement;

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/

I've heard a lot of people prefer this over classic shell.
Helbore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 22:53
d'@ve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Darn Sarf
Posts: 20,180
I have a laptop with W7 and one with W8. I really miss no start button on the latest version, and wonder if anyone can help me to find the control panel. I will be returning this laptop, and get a second one with W7. Thanks. Also, how do you navigate away from a page when there is no x in the right hand corner? I use the windows button and go back into IE. I cant set the time on it - I just cannot stand W8. And I'm computer savvy!
I have heard Classic Shell mentioned a few times on here.

http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
Start8 is another option for a start menu replacement;

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/

I've heard a lot of people prefer this over classic shell.
The answers are above.

I know Classic Shell is definitely freeware and ad-free, nag-free... is easy to install, and it works very well (I've used it for at least a couple of months and never go anywhere near the new Start Screen). It also separates apps from normal programs, so you can easily ignore all apps if you wish.

I haven't used Start8 but if you want to try that one, first make quite sure that it is also freeware, permanently ad-free and nag-free - because a commercial company makes it. It may be, this is just something for you to check on.
d'@ve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 23:00
Helbore
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9,815
I haven't used Start8 but if you want to try that one, first make quite sure that it is also freeware, permanently ad-free and nag-free - because a commercial company makes it. It may be, this is just something for you to check on.
It is not freeware. It costs $4.99, but has a 30-day trial.

I have no personal experience with it, but I've used Stardock software for customising Windows in the past and it was very good. I've heard other people say that Start8 blends into Windows 8 better and looks more like it is an actual part of the OS, rather than a 3rd party add-on.
Helbore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 23:54
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,290
Classic Shell definitely the best upgrade to Windows 8.

(other than just installing Windows 7, that is)
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:53
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,215
Also, how do you navigate away from a page when there is no x in the right hand corner?
I guess you're asking how to close a Metro app, in which case this might help:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/28560...ose-metro-apps
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:27
Netizen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 4,872
To navigate away from a page, right click will bring up the address bar and tab bar. You can then close the tab or open a new one.
Netizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:29
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,658
I guess you're asking how to close a Metro app, in which case this might help:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/28560...ose-metro-apps
Someone's missing the boat here. You're not supposed to want to close apps, that's the entire point.

I suggest adjusting your attention span to around 30 seconds, you'll just leave the device alone and then pick it up at a random point in the future and your app will still be running, just as you want, without having to open it again.

Double-clicking is so old hat.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:33
Netizen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 4,872
Trouble is, you have to break the habit of a lifetime to 100% trust Windows to memory manage itself reliably. Luckily, W8 does!
Netizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:36
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,215
I cant set the time on it
Try this:
http://www.faqforge.com/windows/corr...e-in-windows-8

On my two Win7's PC's, I often need to try two or three different time servers before I find one which works, and which one it is varies each time I do a time sync.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:45
Quackers
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 4,557
I will be returning this laptop, and get a second one with W7.
I would just do this as soon as possable.
Quackers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:39
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,215
I found this tutorial which explains how to perform common operations in Metro. It seems quite useful:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/wind...-provided.html
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:35
kempshott
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,324
What I do, without needing the Start menu:

In Windows Explorer (ie where you see files) Click "computer" on the left, then the "computer" tab at the top (second from left after "file"), then "open control panel".

Right-click this and add it to the Quick Access Toolbar to make it available from any Explorer window with one click.
kempshott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:01
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,828
I pinned everything I need to a taskbar on desktop, which is about 15 items. Done. Anything else I used to find by searching/typing in a start menu, so now I search in a start screen. Practically no difference.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:51
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,406
OP - If you stop trying to use it exactly as W7 and give it a chance by learning how to use it, you may grow to like it......I have...
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 15:16
d'@ve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Darn Sarf
Posts: 20,180
It is not freeware. It costs $4.99, but has a 30-day trial.

I have no personal experience with it, but I've used Stardock software for customising Windows in the past and it was very good. I've heard other people say that Start8 blends into Windows 8 better and looks more like it is an actual part of the OS, rather than a 3rd party add-on.
In that case, I wouldn't go near Start 8 on principle, because it isn't free and it simply replaces essential functionality options that MS deliberately left out. It isn't better functionally than Classic Shell as the latter does it all. For those who think style is as important as functionality, perhaps it's worth considering but even then I wouldn't on principle pay for this kind of thing.


OP - If you stop trying to use it exactly as W7 and give it a chance by learning how to use it, you may grow to like it......I have...
I tried to. I failed.

I won't be trying again unless and until they take it out of its current stable alpha desktop release into something approaching at least a decent release candidate quality. I find it to be simply dreadful on my desktop (but I'm sure it's great on a tablet).
d'@ve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 15:25
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,215
OP - If you stop trying to use it exactly as W7
If I've read the initial post correctly, I don't think the OP was doing that. They reported having a screen with no close button, which implies they were in a Metro app (or possibly a conventional Windows EXE game which takes over the entire screen, but that seems unlikely).

IMHO the problem isn't trying to use it in W7 mode, that's easily fixed with Classic Shell or Start8 etc. The problem most people seem to be having is discovering how to do common operations in Metro mode as there are no visual clues and most things are hidden and far from obvious.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 16:38
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,052
Thanks all for your replies. I did in fact manage to find my control panel yesterday evening by hovering around on the right of the screen and search was one of the options which came up. I clicked on it, and CP was a choice, so I managed to get into it. Trouble is, it's a bit hit and miss as to whether search, among the other options, comes up. I still prefer W7 , as sometimes when I want to close a page, I am not given the option to do so, and have to bring the desktop up, and open another IE. I did spend a few hours on it last night - in my experience, the best way to learn is just to play about with it yourself. That way, you learn where you are making mistakes, the faster way to find things, etc.
louise1966 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 16:42
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,828
If you know the name of what you are looking for, option, setting, programme, etc. it will come up in search. So if you can't locate something, open the search charm and search for it.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 16:46
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,581
If you know the name of what you are looking for, option, setting, programme, etc. it will come up in search. So if you can't locate something, open the search charm and search for it.
Search doesn't work for Control Panel options like Power or Printers anymore though does it?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:41.