Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Setting up a TV with Freesat box


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-12-2012, 22:09
topdog2006
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 438

Basically here's the situation:

I've just ordered a new LCD TV which is going to be delivered in the next couple of days. Currently my TV is connected to a Freesat box, which connects to the dish outside. The box is connected to the TV with a SCART lead and is controlled by it's own remote control.

The new TV only comes with a Freeview tuner built in. What I'm wondering is, is there a way of tuning the new TV when it arrives so that the Freesat channels appear on the main TV EPG etc, rather than having to select the Freesat box as an external input then using another remote to navigate the channels?
topdog2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-12-2012, 22:44
stylo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 328
Basically here's the situation:

I've just ordered a new LCD TV which is going to be delivered in the next couple of days. Currently my TV is connected to a Freesat box, which connects to the dish outside. The box is connected to the TV with a SCART lead and is controlled by it's own remote control.

The new TV only comes with a Freeview tuner built in. What I'm wondering is, is there a way of tuning the new TV when it arrives so that the Freesat channels appear on the main TV EPG etc, rather than having to select the Freesat box as an external input then using another remote to navigate the channels?
It'll be exactly the same usability / procedure as your current setup.
stylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 23:18
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
The only way, would have been to choose a tv that has freesat built into it.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 23:28
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,970
yeah, I agree with the above posters.

It will continue working in the same way........ you will have to use the separate freesat remote control to change channels......

you could use an aerial connection (the tv will have built in freeview) but there will be fewer channels to chose from.

it is possible to buy a tv with inbuilt freesat, but its too late for that now, unless you want to send back the tv.

also, do you know what freesat box you have? it might support HD and have a hdmi out socket, enabling you to watch high definition programmes on your new TV.

SCART is a bit of an old fashioned connection, and will not have the best picture quality these days.
coachtrip_fan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 23:30
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,102
The only way it might be possible to control the Freesat box from the TV is if both have something like what Panasonic call Viera Link. This uses a control channel on the HDMI to send commands from the TV to the device on the other end of the lead.

However reading a random Panasonic manual I can't see any mention of using Viera Link to change channels on an attached unit. So perhaps that sort of function isn't supported. And of course if the Freesat box and TV don't talk a compatible control language or there is no HDMI link then such control may not be possible anyway.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2012, 07:35
Gill P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,013
I have a freeview enabled TV (Samsung) and a freesat box. Yes, I do have to use the freesat remote to access it but it is no hardship. I actually turn the freesat box off as we only used it to get channels not on freeview and also when we had problems with Rowridge transmitter before it was upgraded. In windy weather the freeview picture broke up but that is all fixed now.
Gill P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2012, 09:49
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
The only way it might be possible to control the Freesat box from the TV is if both have something like what Panasonic call Viera Link. This uses a control channel on the HDMI to send commands from the TV to the device on the other end of the lead.

However reading a random Panasonic manual I can't see any mention of using Viera Link to change channels on an attached unit. So perhaps that sort of function isn't supported. And of course if the Freesat box and TV don't talk a compatible control language or there is no HDMI link then such control may not be possible anyway.
No Freesat boxes support CEC HDMI, the proper name for what Panasonic call Viera Link (co-invented by Sony/Panasonic) - which in any case doesn't provide channel changing on a remote unit, there's really no need.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12.