Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Humax HDR-1000S Firmware Update 1.00.16 - Now Available


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-12-2012, 13:28
jcwacky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32

So, the first update for the HDR-1000S is now available, I've had a good root around, but can't see a single obvious change. I presume it's all minor bug fixes.

In my brief testing with iPlayer it seems more robust, and I haven't had any stuttering issues like before, it now seems to have a new buffering phase to sort that. But it still can't do HD when accessed from 'freetime'.

Hopefully a full changelog will come out soon.

Anyone else notice any changes?
jcwacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-12-2012, 22:27
adgloride
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 84
The picture on ITV player seems to look better. I would have liked to have seen a download option on iPlayer like you get with the iPad and you can download the show and have 30 days to watch it.
adgloride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2012, 22:36
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
is the firmware update automatic or manual

scrap that i already have software version UKSFAA1.00.16

altho says update date was 3rd december
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 06:58
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,764
is the firmware update automatic or manual

scrap that i already have software version UKSFAA1.00.16

altho says update date was 3rd december
I think the date is the date compiled (pre all testing by Humax and freesat).
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 07:12
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
I think the date is the date compiled (pre all testing by Humax and freesat).
just as i thought, thanks for confirming
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 08:46
paul1962
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 82
They'd be better off using real world users, or getting better internal testers.
paul1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 13:33
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,764
Remember that the G2 epg data is new and was developed and changed at the same time as the software. As a part of a software deveoper team a while back complete I know redesigns yield more problems than version upgrades for updated hardware.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 19:54
paul1962
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 82
Hi Repassac,

I'm also a software developer so I appreciate there are going to be problems which are found when the units are out in there thousands. However, we're talking basic and stupid bugs here.

The new software release is worse than the original for unattended timed recordings, a bug which was highlighted on this and other forums. They really need to get this tested properly before releasing a general update to everyone. It will get them and Humax a bad name.
paul1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 21:39
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,764
Hi Repassac,

I'm also a software developer so I appreciate there are going to be problems which are found when the units are out in there thousands. However, we're talking basic and stupid bugs here.

The new software release is worse than the original for unattended timed recordings, a bug which was highlighted on this and other forums. They really need to get this tested properly before releasing a general update to everyone. It will get them and Humax a bad name.
I was just pointing out this was an not an normal situation given the normal heavy use of a test platform. Then I wonder what I would decide to do as a Product Manager?

BTW whqt happened to the new origional freesat new G partner ?
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2012, 18:54
Edward Drexel
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
So, the first update for the HDR-1000S is now available[...]
Hopefully a full changelog will come out soon. Anyone else notice any changes?
A couple of things I think have changed:
(i) Pressing 'record' when you've found a programme via search now sets the selected programme to record - before it used to start recording the current channel.
(ii) Repeatedly pressing "Skip Forward" while watching a recording used to whizz one through the programme - now the box just seems to get generally confused.

So one good thing, one bad thing, and the most important thing (unreliability of recordings) seemingly ignored.....
Edward Drexel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2012, 19:17
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,626
.

So one good thing, one bad thing, and the most important thing (unreliability of recordings) seemingly ignored.....
Not ignored, finding the reason is proving hard. Some of us are trying out different scanarios overnight, feel free to join in the fun

Not noticed forward skip is any different, but will give it a try tommorow. Ad skipping still works on my box.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2012, 23:33
Blueberryman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Not ignored, finding the reason is proving hard. Some of us are trying out different scanarios overnight, feel free to join in the fun

Not noticed forward skip is any different, but will give it a try tommorow. Ad skipping still works on my box.
Sometimes, skip forward takes us back to the start of the programme. (usually when SWMBO is doing it, she gets VERY annoyed). Didn't have this problem before the software upgrade.
Blueberryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 14:19
adgloride
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 84
Sometimes, skip forward takes us back to the start of the programme. (usually when SWMBO is doing it, she gets VERY annoyed). Didn't have this problem before the software upgrade.
I've only found that when streaming either an .avi or .mp4 file on my network.
adgloride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 15:20
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,764
Sometimes, skip forward takes us back to the start of the programme. (usually when SWMBO is doing it, she gets VERY annoyed). Didn't have this problem before the software upgrade.
When a programme plays and gets to the end it is flagged as played and then the marker is set to start of file. I guess the same happens when you skip past the end.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 15:34
paul1962
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 82
The problem of starting playback at the beginning of a recording after pressing skip forward twice fast happens regardless of where you are in the recording so it's not a problem of skipping past the end.
Just tried it on a 1.5 hour recording, 10minutes in, pressed skip forward twice fast and it was back at the beginning again
Also pressing the reverse button (x2,x4,x8 etc) doesn't always reverse. Sometimes I have to fast forward in order for the reverse to work.

Have the improved network streaming at all with regard to number of files it finds ? Original software seemingly found a random number of playable files each time.
As I'm not currently prepared to put up with the 42MB/hour internet use the box requires my box isn't connected to the network. Might considere reconnecting now I've the option of unlimited from my ISP.
paul1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 15:37
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,626
On mine forward skip does nothing if less than 2 minutes from the end unless you keep trying multiple times.

Could the OP's problem be down to thinking the skip has stopped working and trying again and again

Just remembered wasn't there a problem with a few BBC recordings when timeshifting didn't work. The problem went away the following day.

Tried Rude Tube Christmas Cracker, Downton Abbey, Call The Midwife all work OK. Jumped forward about 10 times no problem.


EDIT

Just managed to reproduce this by pressing the skip button really quickly twice.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 23:59
Nathan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 756

I did not have any problems with iplayer before the new firmware, now I cannot play anything, the menus load and when you select a programme. it just goes to a black screen for 4 seconds, exits the app and returns to the "To start, press RED".

and before you say it is something wrong with my set up..... ITV player is working just fine.....

I've now had it with this box, it is now officially totally unfit for purpose.
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 00:07
Nathan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 756
Since the new firmware, trying to playback a remote video file over DLNA,
if you press pause and then play it jumps back to near the start.
If you try and rewind it will not go back
and if you jump forward it goes back to the start!

This box gets more useless by the day.
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 07:51
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
ohh baubles, xmas must b playing tricks, i was certain i set the power on/off for 0500 - 0515 but was still on just now when got up, doh i musta forgot to click 'save' on the power off timer.... either that or the xmas ghost has visited lol.....

hope they get a fix soo n, i mean its not often i record early so i can always have had the box on before it needs to tape but still its a massive inconvenience and also the worry of not knowing if summats gonna tape or not, sorry record not tape lol
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 09:43
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,764
markdyer72 - My 2 mins start padding (End: Aurto) is working well for me.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 20:40
Nathan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 756
Since the new firmware, trying to playback a remote video file over DLNA,
if you press pause and then play it jumps back to near the start.
If you try and rewind it will not go back
and if you jump forward it goes back to the start!

This box gets more useless by the day.
after messing about a bit and multiple reboots to no avail, I found that if I did a search in iplayer for a programnme and selected the result, it worked.
After that it is working normally.
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 21:24
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
markdyer72 - My 2 mins start padding (End: Aurto) is working well for me.
is that without having the need to set power on/off, and also i am assuming it would still work recording concurrent programmes one that starts straight after 1 has finished and also if they are on the same time on different channels, same rules apply in that respect that as long as box is off.

think will turn off the power on/off settings and try the 2 min padding, just incase the box isnt switched on thru day and i require recording later on that evening...
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 21:56
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
is that without having the need to set power on/off, and also i am assuming it would still work recording concurrent programmes one that starts straight after 1 has finished and also if they are on the same time on different channels, same rules apply in that respect that as long as box is off.

think will turn off the power on/off settings and try the 2 min padding, just incase the box isnt switched on thru day and i require recording later on that evening...
do u only get so long to edit ur own post.....


also if u have padding at the start and auto for end, does that mean if the programmed over runs it will carry on recording till the end the programme.....
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2012, 09:21
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
well the power on/off switched off and the padding set to 2 minutes at beginning worked a treatr, will leave it recording to see if stops at the end as still have end set to auto
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2012, 10:52
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,626
well the power on/off switched off and the padding set to 2 minutes at beginning worked a treatr, will leave it recording to see if stops at the end as still have end set to auto
Do you have the daily BBC1-HD Breakfast programme scheduled ?.

If not could you set it for tommorow to see if padding with no overnight boot programmed allows this to be recorded. ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:50.