Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Humax HDR-1000S Firmware Update 1.00.16 - Now Available


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2013, 11:15
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
:
So for those in the ITV Borders region in Scotland you will not get ITV Player on your Freesat Freetime box if you put in your real postcode. Instead put in a English postcode.
However, you will get BBC N&E on BBC One and not BBC Scotland as before.

Kinda straddling the fence where we are located.!!

EDIT: Is this a sign of readiness for Independence and the question hasn't even been asked yet.!!!
You can use customise channels to move any of the BBC regions to 101 and 102 (they are all in the epg anyway)

Code:
950 BBC 1 London
951 BBC 1 CI
952 BBC 1 E Mids
953 BBC 1 East (E)
954 BBC 1 East (W)
955 BBC 1 N West
956 BBC 1 NE & C
957 BBC 1 NI
958 BBC 1 Oxford
959 BBC 1 S East
960 BBC 1 Scotland
961 BBC 1 South
962 BBC 1 S West
963 BBC 1 W Mids
964 BBC 1 Wales
965 BBC 1 West
966 BBC 1 Yorks
967 BBC 1 EYrks&L
968 BBC 2 England
969 BBC 2 NI
970 BBC 2 Scotland
971 BBC 2 Wales
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-01-2013, 14:25
fudgediamond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dumfriesshire
Posts: 14
You can use customise channels to move any of the BBC regions to 101 and 102 (they are all in the epg anyway)

Code:
950 BBC 1 London
951 BBC 1 CI
952 BBC 1 E Mids
953 BBC 1 East (E)
954 BBC 1 East (W)
955 BBC 1 N West
956 BBC 1 NE & C
957 BBC 1 NI
958 BBC 1 Oxford
959 BBC 1 S East
960 BBC 1 Scotland
961 BBC 1 South
962 BBC 1 S West
963 BBC 1 W Mids
964 BBC 1 Wales
965 BBC 1 West
966 BBC 1 Yorks
967 BBC 1 EYrks&L
968 BBC 2 England
969 BBC 2 NI
970 BBC 2 Scotland
971 BBC 2 Wales
Thanks Graham. Will look into it this evening.

BUT the Scottish situation re: ITV Player should more prominently explained somewhere.

In your opinion do you see this box platform really developing under Humax/Freesat - it has to in 2013!!

I've kinda stuck with Humax in the last 5 years (9200T/Foxsat HDR+ [still use as primary box in lounge]) as they are 'best of breed'...The only alternative would be to sell HDR-1000S box and jump over to a Youview box which looks like it is providing what the 1000S is failing to do and more ie the remote app support now. Or is that out of the frying pan into the fire?
fudgediamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 14:35
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
Thanks Graham. Will look into it this evening.

BUT the Scottish situation re: ITV Player should more prominently explained somewhere.

In your opinion do you see this box platform really developing under Humax/Freesat - it has to in 2013!!
It's down to drm rights between STV and ITV. It's generally well known, same reason you don't yet get STV-HD although it's been fta for months.

Yes I do see the box developing. 4 and 5 vod not arriving is down to the 2 broadcasters not freesat or humax.

Don't expect to see custom firmware on the box like the Foxsat-hdr though.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 18:43
Eston Bleu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Don't expect to see custom firmware on the box like the Foxsat-hdr though.
What's the reason for that, Graham?
Eston Bleu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 18:49
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,787
What's the reason for that, Graham?
The unit, like the YouView unit is well locked down, with encrypted partitions. Plus with a DLNA server promised there is less incentive.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 07:16
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
another niggle, how come when i go backwards in the guide on BBC one HD when i select a programme to play it doesnt play in HD
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 21:37
fudgediamond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dumfriesshire
Posts: 14

Found another annoyance - so its a bug added on to the pire.

Dont see it listed in the issues list either.
https://sites.google.com/site/freesatlist/issues

And this is where its annoying....

Recorded one of these 50 Best ..... programmes. Its duration was just under 3 hours.

I use the | button (below Search) to jump forward my set amount of time think i have it set to 120 secs. Press it fast enough without a marginal delay and it jumps back to the start of the recording your watching. So factor that in when now I was at 2hrs 30mins into watching the program. Its jumped right back to the beginning.

If you play nice with the button it does skip, press it too quick it jumps back to beginning.
Humax Foxsat HDR does not perform this behaviour.

Oh yes and couple that with the Resume function that DOES NOT work, and also sends you back to beginning of recording your watching yup you guessed it this ARGGGGH!!!

I'm even more peed off as I bought this in the Comet 'firesale', I can't go back to piggin Comet to get refund now. However, I'm only slightly aggrieved as I bought this at a 30% discount - NOT full price.
fudgediamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 09:38
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 157
..think i have it set to 120 secs...
You can set this period? Where?
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 10:11
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
another niggle, how come when i go backwards in the guide on BBC one HD when i select a programme to play it doesnt play in HD
Known issue, the problems at the BBC end. If you use the red button you can get the HD version.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 10:13
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
You can set this period? Where?
Settings - Recording Instant Replay (default 15 sec), Skip Forward (default 120 sec)
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 15:45
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 157
Settings - Recording Instant Replay (default 15 sec), Skip Forward (default 120 sec)
Thanks, I think you use >>| to skip? Pity that Skip Forward didn't have a bigger range of times, like 5 or 10 mins for example. That would quickly get you to the approx time required and then fine adjust with << and >>.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 16:03
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
Thanks, I think you use >>| to skip? Pity that Skip Forward didn't have a bigger range of times, like 5 or 10 mins for example. That would quickly get you to the approx time required and then fine adjust with << and >>.
They are designed for advert skipping. Commercial breaks are around 2 mins or 4 mins. If you overshoot you back up in 5 second skips.

Pity they dropped direct time code input. For instance on a Foxsat pressing 0025 jumps instantly to 25 minutes.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 17:29
Geoff_W
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 329
If you play nice with the button it does skip, press it too quick it jumps back to beginning.
Humax Foxsat HDR does not perform this behaviour.
Oh yes it does! My HDR does this all the time if I press the skip forward button too quickly. Extremely annoying and frustrating.
Geoff_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 20:21
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
Oh yes it does! My HDR does this all the time if I press the skip forward button too quickly. Extremely annoying and frustrating.
I have just tried to duplicate this on my Foxsat-hdr, no matter how many times I press forward skip and as fast as I can there's no such issue
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 10:15
jcwacky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
I have just tried to duplicate this on my Foxsat-hdr, no matter how many times I press forward skip and as fast as I can there's no such issue
I believe this issue is a regression in the latest HDR-1000S software, as I never experienced it before, but since updating, I get it all the time, very frustrating!
jcwacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 10:22
fudgediamond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dumfriesshire
Posts: 14
Oh yes it does! My HDR does this all the time if I press the skip forward button too quickly. Extremely annoying and frustrating.
FYI: We are comparing the Humax HDR-1000S (G2 Freesat 'freetime' unit) with the Humax Foxsat HDR (G1 Freesat+ unit)

Both have the HDR in model name.

Thats the problem now as well. Some people have both these boxes and the G2 unit is not performing the same basic tasks you would expect from a second generation unit.

Like the above >>| behaviour and worse of all when you set the same recording on the G1 unit and on the G2 unit and the G2 fails, G1 is success. This just baffles that this box ever made it out the factory.

I remember @Lord Sugar early last year asking his followers for a broad spread of geographically located beta testers for the Youview box - yes real people.

Did Humax do the same with this box?
fudgediamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 10:48
fudgediamond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dumfriesshire
Posts: 14



I am located in an ITV Border region, but am in Dumfries, Scotland. We DO NOT get and never have been able to receive STV even in the Analog days,, we default to ITV Border. BUT....

Factory Default the HDR-1000S and at installation wizard..
I put in my Dumfries postcode. I do not get ITV Player.
Re-run the install wizard
I put in a postcode of location 1 mile over the English border.... BAM .... ITV Player logo appears, channel 903 is populated.

Now this ITV Player WAS definitely there before the firmware update and I had my genuine postcode on installation when I got the box.

Further there is some confirmation of this I found on the freesat community forums about STV region not getting the ITV player and the likes. .... what a load of bollocks.
http://community.freesat.co.uk/t5/fr...td-p/36/page/3

Would this be the same for anyone in the UTV region?

Interesting when I put in the English postcode it said on screen after Postcode search "England G2"

Get this scenario sorted now Freesat..!!!!

So for those in the ITV Borders region in Scotland you will not get ITV Player on your Freesat Freetime box if you put in your real postcode. Instead put in a English postcode.
However, you will get BBC N&E on BBC One and not BBC Scotland as before.

Kinda straddling the fence where we are located.!!

EDIT: Is this a sign of readiness for Independence and the question hasn't even been asked yet.!!!
From March 2012
http://www.heraldscotland.com/busine...v-row.16924142

Under the arrangement, STV will restrict to Scotland use of its online STV Player, which allows viewers to watch programmes they might have missed. The ITV Player will only be available to users south of the Border.
So don't rely on this platform for ITV Player, or put in a English postcode at install of the HDR-1000S, or use another platform for ITV catchup.

Very fractured situation.
fudgediamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 11:11
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
No need to reset to change the postcode just specify a new one during a Freesat tune.

The current recording problems on the HDR-1000s appeared with V1.0.16 and an apparent change to the freesat g2 epg.

This is currently working for me until a proper fix is found.

Look through your series recordings and find the one that starts earliest to record on any day

Set a daily power on timer say 30 minutes before the above time and a matching power off after the time you normally go to bed. Just in case you forget to push the sby button
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 01:00
Nathan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 756
Found another annoyance - so its a bug added on to the pire.

Dont see it listed in the issues list either.
https://sites.google.com/site/freesatlist/issues

And this is where its annoying....

Recorded one of these 50 Best ..... programmes. Its duration was just under 3 hours.

I use the | button (below Search) to jump forward my set amount of time think i have it set to 120 secs. Press it fast enough without a marginal delay and it jumps back to the start of the recording your watching. So factor that in when now I was at 2hrs 30mins into watching the program. Its jumped right back to the beginning.

If you play nice with the button it does skip, press it too quick it jumps back to beginning.
Humax Foxsat HDR does not perform this behaviour.

Oh yes and couple that with the Resume function that DOES NOT work, and also sends you back to beginning of recording your watching yup you guessed it this ARGGGGH!!!
Well spotted, I originally reported the bug back on 23/12/2012 and forgot to add it to the list. It is on there now along with the resume problem as well.

Hopefully some fixes are on the way soon......
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 17:17
Geoff_W
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 329
FYI: We are comparing the Humax HDR-1000S (G2 Freesat 'freetime' unit) with the Humax Foxsat HDR (G1 Freesat+ unit)
To clarify, my box is the Humax Foxsat HDR (G1 Freesat+ unit). I would have been interested in replacing it for the HDR-1000S - not anymore.
Geoff_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 19:39
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 157
...my box is the Humax Foxsat HDR (G1 Freesat+ unit). I would have been interested in replacing it for the HDR-1000S - not anymore.
Wise move.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 20:02
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,743
Even when the current problem is resolved the 2 boxes will be complementary. The current HDR-1000S already records reliably with a simple workaround. Unlike the Foxsat you can stream video on a network to the box already, which the Foxsat will never have.

I wouldn't swap the Foxsat-hdr for a HDR-1000s either. With 4 pvrs the vod capability is virtually never needed, same applies to having a Foxsat-hdr and a HDR-1000S there's very little you can't record.

A Foxsat-hdr running the CF will complement the HDR-1000s.

The Foxsat-hdr has extra capability the HDR-1000s will never have and vice versa.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 20:07
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 157
The 1000s is my first HDR and since I have no fallback plan I am in it for the long haul. However, when the box is eventually scrubbed up and fit for purpose I very much doubt I will be in a hurry to swap it for another Humax of whatever model.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 13:11
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
Well got worried yesterday had a failed recording, until i realised the programme had been taken off air in place of news... all was in my media was 'Failed Recording 11.45 - 11.45'
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 22:58
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,248
Having bought one of these units as a Christmas present for an elderly relative, I had considered dropping Sky multi-room and buying another for ourselves as we hadn't had any negative feedback from said relative. To be honest we weren't/aren't sure whether to buy into Youview or Freetime. However, after reading both forums I now feel totally underwhelmed as both appear to be full of posts complaining about how buggy each platform is. Youview seems to have lots of failed recording issues whilst Freetime appears to be generally shambolic.

I appreciate that Sky have more resources and a vested interest in keeping their subscribers happy but what's the real story here with these Humax products? Are they really as buggy and unreliable as the many posts on both platforms suggest?
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:46.