Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Finally get network inside the house


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-12-2012, 15:00
xmodz10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,282

all the networks would drop signal inside my house.

find out about 3 home signal box and now i have full bars

yay
xmodz10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-12-2012, 15:05
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
vodafone have their sure signal.

i believe they all have something like it but don't all advertise it.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2012, 16:46
xmodz10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,282
vodafone have their sure signal.

i believe they all have something like it but don't all advertise it.
got it for 50 quid and only pay around 3 for 12 month contract.

on vodaphone i would have to pay just 100 just for the box
xmodz10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2012, 17:24
Hugh_
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 906
I got my Homesignal from 3 for free back in August some time, really makes a difference. But don't forget your downloads on your phone via home signal count towards your BB usage limits.

I have Sky so I'm totally unthrottled and unmanaged at 22Mb, I know some people on lesser quality services like Virginmedia will have traffic management if they download to much between certain hours.
Hugh_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2012, 17:55
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,821
Why on earth would you download using cellular at home when you have wifi...
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2012, 17:58
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10,175
Why on earth would you download using cellular at home when you have wifi...
You wouldn't it's really for calls and texts.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 12:45
xmodz10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,282
I got my Homesignal from 3 for free back in August some time, really makes a difference. But don't forget your downloads on your phone via home signal count towards your BB usage limits.

I have Sky so I'm totally unthrottled and unmanaged at 22Mb, I know some people on lesser quality services like Virginmedia will have traffic management if they download to much between certain hours.
im also on unlimited.

i always get a minimum of 3mb sometimes and it works fine
xmodz10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 13:00
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,821
Thine it was more to do with Virgin data speeds as it only needs <100kbs to work not 22mbps.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:26.