Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HDMI from PC to TV


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-12-2012, 13:36
CapricaChris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,287

Sorry, I know this is going to be a dumb thread from me, but I searched and did not see a thread on it.

So my PC has a HDMI slot. I've just got my first HD telly (I know, behind the times) and I want to try out my PC on the telly.

I've linked them both up at their HDMI slots, but have "no signal".

Clearly I need to do something in my control panel, but google results were not clear. Did go through display settings, tried to extend to monitor 2, but wouldn't work (wouldn't let me change the resolution either).

Running Windows Vista, if it helps.
CapricaChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-12-2012, 16:23
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,706
Have you made sure the TV is set to the correct AV channel?
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 21:41
Kolin Klingon
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,198
Ha! Just set up my 47" LG monster today myself (To my PC)

Yes, check which HDMI socket on the TV to plugged your PC into and then find a button on your remote control marked "Input" and cycle through them till you get the one you plugged into.
Kolin Klingon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 02:55
CapricaChris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,287
Yeah, all the connections are right. HDMI on the PC to HDMI slot 2 on the telly. Selecting that on the input says no signal.

Went into display settings on Windows, where it comes up with 1 and 2 boxes to show the monitor. Tried to extend the desktop to the second "monitor". Nothing. Will screenshot to show what happens if that's not clear.
CapricaChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 04:07
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,923
On the PC , what screen size & resolution are you displaying ?

You need to choose one your tv will support. What model is it ?
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 04:17
lovedoctor1978
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 1,583
Yeah, this happens to me all the time when im pissed. I keep playing with the resolution settings (no idea why, its great as it is) when im hungover I have to pull the monitor out from under the bed and find the correct settings. Really doesnt improve my mood. Basically play with the settings on your monitor until you find one your tv likes.
lovedoctor1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 06:55
stvn758
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15,523
What graphics card do you have, I do mine through Nvidia Control Panel, think a card will override windows own monitor settings if you have one installed.
stvn758 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:22.