Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

TV forgets channels every time it comes out of standby


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-12-2012, 14:22
notoriousdbp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 508

Hi everyone,
my father in law has a Samsung LE32B530P7W which is a few years old. It's developed a problem whereby everytime it comes out of standby, it starts on Channel 4 with a black screen - ie it's looking where Channel 4 used to be pre-switchover. I've done a full re-tune which brings all the channels back until the TV goes into standby when it forgets everything again.

I think it needs a full reset but I've googled how to do that for this model and no suggested method to bring up the service menu works. Can anyone help?
notoriousdbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-12-2012, 14:35
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,019
Are you sure it's not just defaulting to the analogue tuner, and a switch back to digital is all that's required?
Are you certain all the digital channels are lost each time?

On my Samsung you switch between analogue and digital by repeated pressing of the same channel number on the remote.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 14:55
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,448
Perform a factory reset - i.e. resetting the TV to how it was when it was fresh out of the box.

Then re-tune it.

It doesn't need a service menu, the option is in the main menu itself.

All you need for this is the instruction manual and an acknowledgement that it may be named differently in the menu - i.e. "shipping condition" etc.

Don't look for a name match, look for something where the definition of the name matches the job it is to do.
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 15:03
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,019
Perform a factory reset - i.e. resetting the TV to how it was when it was fresh out of the box.

Then re-tune it.
The OP can't find out how to do a factory reset on their model.

I've got a Samsung, and was confident it would be an option in the menu, but I confess I can't find it.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 16:09
notoriousdbp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 508
Are you sure it's not just defaulting to the analogue tuner, and a switch back to digital is all that's required?
Are you certain all the digital channels are lost each time?

On my Samsung you switch between analogue and digital by repeated pressing of the same channel number on the remote.
It says DTV Air in the channel box so it's definitely on DTV
notoriousdbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 16:10
notoriousdbp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 508
Perform a factory reset - i.e. resetting the TV to how it was when it was fresh out of the box.

Then re-tune it.

It doesn't need a service menu, the option is in the main menu itself.

All you need for this is the instruction manual and an acknowledgement that it may be named differently in the menu - i.e. "shipping condition" etc.

Don't look for a name match, look for something where the definition of the name matches the job it is to do.
There's a 'plug and play' option which does a first time installation but even when I do this the TV forgets all the channels next time it's brought out of standby
notoriousdbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 16:11
notoriousdbp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 508
The OP can't find out how to do a factory reset on their model.

I've got a Samsung, and was confident it would be an option in the menu, but I confess I can't find it.
Likewise, I've looked through every menu and there's nothing that indicates an option to reset
notoriousdbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 16:17
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,370
I found an on-line manual that seems to suggest that pressing and holding the EXIT button will perform a factory reset if you confirm it.

From the Troubleshooting section.

The ‘Resets all settings to the default values.’ message appears.

This appears when you press and hold the EXIT button for a while. The product settings are reset to the factory defaults.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 16:29
notoriousdbp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 508
Have you got a link to the manual?
notoriousdbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 16:36
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,370
Have you got a link to the manual?
Can't link directly. But I found it here.

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/201...er-Manual.html

Always possible there is a copy on the Samsung website as well in the Support section if you search on the model number.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 21:58
notoriousdbp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 508
OK I gave that a try, the option to reset all settings came up, I pressed OK and it went into standby. I half expected it to come out of standby by itself but it didn't and all that was reset was the picture and sound settings.

It looks like it's a problem that happened ages ago as when it comes out of standby some of the channels listed include Sky Three and Virgin 1 but the in laws haven't realised anything was wrong as they have a BT Vision box attached which they just use all the time.

The reason it's a problem now is that they're looking to replace this set and then use this one as a second TV in the conservatory which would be fine if they weren't going to have to tune the TV in every time they switch it on. Thanks for all help so far but if anyone has any other ideas I'll be more than happy to give them a try
notoriousdbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2012, 22:27
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,370
Sky 3 and Virgin haven't been on Freeview for ages. So if they have retuned frequently those channels should not be listed at all. If they are showing up in the channel list then there is something seriously screwed somewhere.

Either that or they are not actually retuning the TV correctly. One thing to do would be to delete every channel either from a menu option or by unplugging the aerial and initiating a full Auto Tune. Make sure that the channel list is totally empty and that it remains empty when the set is turned off and back on again. Also turn the TV off at the mains rather than just put it into standby. And give it at least a minute before switching back on to ensure the power supply is fully discharged.

Once all the existing channel information is wiped then do a full tune (with aerial plugged in) and see if that has made a difference.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 15:16
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,948
Assuming it is broken you could always get a cheap Freeview box to go with it.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16.