Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Interactive Content Not Working on Samsung TV


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-12-2012, 15:22
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,952

I have a Samsung UE40EH5300 smart TV and since I bought it, the digital interactive stuff on the red button on any BBC channel does not work. It puts up a message saying "Due to a technical fault, this service is currently unavailable, please try again later". The service works on my other Samsung TV in the kitchen so does anyone have any idea why it's not working on this new TV? The interactive stuff on other channels works, just not the BBC stuff. I've retuned, changed country settings and back to UK and can't figure out why it simply won't work. Anyone?
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-12-2012, 16:33
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,014
is the tv firmware/ software up to date ?

try a new install
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2012, 19:24
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,952
Software is up to date.

I have checked the menu and there is no option for a factory reset or anything like that as I was going to try that as well.
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2012, 21:51
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,014
the only thing to do then , is take the tv into the kitchen and see if it works there. Then that discounts weak signal or similar in living room
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 15:59
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,952
Tried it in the kitchen, same result. I didn't think it would be the input as the picture is rock solid and I have 100% on every channel. It's also only the BBC Red Button stuff that doesn't work, the interactive content on other channels works fine.
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 19:09
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,014
Have you tried the Rosi view thing ? I looked at the manual and at 800 pages its not the easiest thing to read

Just thought it might not be compatitble
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:35
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,952
I figured it out after a period of trial and error, and several retunes!

For some reason, the TV needs to have BBC ONE on the EPG somewhere. What I was doing was deleting BBC ONE NI and putting BBC ONE NI HD on channel 1 instead as I already have UTV HD at 3 and Channel 4 HD at 4 and have deleted the SD equivalents. As long as BBC ONE is on the EPG, no matter where (as I now have it on 999), then BBC Red Button will work.

Rather strange requirement, but at least it has solved the problem!
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 09:09
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Glad you found the solution.

By the by, if you have not already responded to the consultation on BBC Online and Red Button, there are only days left to do so.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01.